Upgradation of RRF with Extension of area and Construction of Toilet, Washing & Changing area, Office area, for RRF in Pushpagiri Ward (Ward 14) of Thiruvalla Municipality, Pathanamthitta District - Sub Project A: Upgradation of RRF with extension of area
Issued by ULB PTA THIRUVALLA · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 23 Sept 2026
- Reference
- IN-ULB PTA THI-559046-CW-RFQ
- Location
- India
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
GOVERNMENT OF KERALA Local Self Government Department
O/o Sajesh S , Assistant Engineer LID& EW Section, Thiruvalla Municipality
02-09- 2026
NOTICE INVITING TENDER (INVITATION FOR QUOTATION) e-Government Procurement (e-GP)
TENDER NO.: KSWMP/TVLA/1486/121/2026/01
The Engineer in charge, LID & EW Section, Thiruvalla Municipality and on behalf of the Governor of Kerala invites online bids for the work detailed below under Kerala Solid Waste Management Project(KSWMP).
General Information
Notice Type RFQ- Invitation of Quotation
Borrower Bid Reference KSWMP/TVLA/1486/121/2026/01
Name of the Work KSWMP – Thiruvalla Municipality Pr.No.203/2023-24-Upgradation of existing RRF Civil work at Pushpagiri Ward (Ward 14) of Thiruvalla Municipality, Pathanamthitta District
Brief Description of work Upgradation works include extension of RRF with CC 1:3:6 and RCC 1:1.5:3 for foundation work, cement solid blocks 40x20x20 cm in CM for walls, GI tubes for posts and roof truss works, GI sheet roofing, chain link with steel frames for side covering, flooring, plastering and painting works, construction of inert storage shed with GI tube frames and tarpaulin roofing, construction of rain water recharge trenches etc
Location of work Thiruvalla Municipality
Language of Notice English
Deadline for Bid submission date and time
23-09-2026 15: 00 hours
Estimated cost of Work (PAC) Rs. 16,59,237.07 /- (Excluding GST)
Bid Submission Fee (Tender Fee) in Rs. Rs. 2760/- (Excluding GST)
Bid opening date & time
23-09-2026 at 15: 30 hours
Period of Completion (in Months) 6 months
Bid Security (EMD) in Rs. Rs. 41,500/- (Excluding GST)
Contact Information
Organization/Department Thiruvalla Municipality
Name Ms. Sajesh S
Title Assistant Engineer
Address and contact number Thiruvalla Municipality Near Market Junction, Thiruvalla
PIN: 689101
Contact Number: [contact details removed]
Email [contact details removed]
Website
Interested bidders may obtain further information from the Government Procurement (e-GP) Website www.etenders.kerala.gov.in. All bid documents are to be submitted online only and in the designated cover(s)/ envelope(s) on the e-GP website. Tenders/ bids shall be accepted only through online mode on the e-GP website and no manual submission of the same shall be entertained. Late tenders will not be accepted. A bid submission fee and EMD shall be remitted online during the time of bid submission. Please visit Kerala tender’s portal https://etenders.kerala.gov.in to access full RFQ . Proposal should be submitted through electronic-procurement portal of Government of Kerala https://etenders.kerala.gov.in no later than 15:00 hrs, 23rd September 2026 . Please quote the Tender Reference number in the subject line. The Pre-Bid Conference shall be held offline on 09.09.2026 at 14:00 hrs . The Assistant Engineer in charge, LID & EW Section , Thiruvalla Municipality reserves the right to accept or reject any or all tenders without assigning any reason thereof. This invitation for quotation is not to be construed in any way as an offer of contract. Your proposal could, however, form the basis for a contract between your firm and Thiruvalla Municipality. The Tender Inviting Authority/Employer shall not be responsible for any failure, malfunction or breakdown of the electronic system while downloading or uploading the documents by the Bidder during the e- procurement process. Details required for e-payment (Details of bank account having core banking facility and email address of the bidder) shall be furnished along with the tender. Tenders not accompanied by these details will be rejected.
Assistant Engineer LID & EW Section, Thiruvalla Municipality.
(For and on behalf of Governor of Kerala)
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from ULB PTA THIRUVALLA, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. There are 8,280 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders. This one closes in 20 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- RFP 078/2026: Appointment of a Contractor to Construct an Overhead Pedestrian Bridge and Upgrade the Parking Area at the Administrative Headquarters of the Government Printing Works (GPW) Tender Volumes ( Updated ), SHEQ , BOQ , Drawings , Addendum 01 , Addendum 02 , BOQ ( Updated ) Compulsory Online Briefing: 18 August 2026 @ 12H00 via Microsoft Teams Compulsory Onsite Tender Briefing: 19 August· closes 10 Sept
- Масово персонализиране на произведени извън обекта модулни конструктивни компоненти за трансформиране на съществуващата застроена среда· closes 1 Dec
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUON· closes 4 Sept
- Poland – Construction work – BZP.271.77.2026 „Wsparcie rozwoju gospodarczego obszaru rewitalizacji poprzez zagospodarowanie terenu Rynku Maślanego w Nowym Sączu” – w trybie „zaprojektuj i wybuduj”· closes 30 Sept
- Germany – Construction work – Neubau HB Spitzenstein / Abzweig Kasdorf bis HB Bogel - PB4 - Los 09 - Tief-, Leitungs- und Verkehrswegebauarbeiten· closes 6 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Developments to the Adavanchangarai road in ThirunallarDepartment of Local Administration · Thirunallar Commune Panchayat - DLA · India
- Developments to the KK Nagar road in SubrayapuramDepartment of Local Administration · Thirunallar Commune Panchayat - DLA · India
- Developments to the Kunjammal Nagar road at SellurDevelopments to the Kunjammal Nagar road at SellurDepartment of Local Administration · Thirunallar Commune Panchayat - DLA · India
- Development of Ekta Mall, Puducherry - Construction of Basement, Ground, 3 Upper Floor Commercial Mall Building including Amphitheatre, Plaza, Access Ramp, Civil, MEP, Horticulture and External Development Works under EPC Mode-IIIPuducherry Industrial Promotion Development and Investment Corporation Limited · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →