SLD 30 CES BLD 10577 Carpet Removal and Replacement
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA4610 30 CONS PK · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA461026Q0047
- Location
- CA, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA4610 30 CONS PK is soliciting SLD 30 CES BLD 10577 Carpet Removal and Replacement. Solicitation number FA461026Q0047. Classified under NAICS 238330 — Flooring Contractors. Product/service code 7220 — FLOOR COVERINGS. Place of performance: CA, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 20:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
***RFI Reponses are now included as a solicitation attachment.*** BE ADVISED. The worksite location associated with this contract opprotunity is a secure and restricted area. ELECTRONIC DEVICES ARE PROHIBITED INSIDE THE WORKSITE AT ALL TIMES. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial carpet installation and removal services prepared in accordance with the format in RFO subpart 12.202, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested, and a written solicitation will not be issued. See Attachment 1 – Performance Work Statement (A1 - 30 CES Carpet PWS B10577 1Jun26.pdf), for detailed description of services required. A Site Visit will be conducted on 1 September 2026 at 9:00 AM (PST). Please arrive at the Vandenberg SFB Visitor Control Center located at 6 California Blvd, Vandenberg Space Force Base, CA 93437 at least one hour prior to allow time for in-processing. The site visit will take place at Building 10577, Vandenberg SFB, CA. If you require base access, please contact the Contracting Officer to arrange your pass no later than 3:00 PM (PST) 26 August 2026. Any questions are due no later than: 1:00 PM (PST) 3 September 2026
Quotes are due no later than: 1:00 PM (PST) 10 September 2026
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA4610 30 CONS PK, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, communications-networks and electrical-equipment. There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) Pedestrian Impact Testing· closes 16 Sept
- National Park Service - Independence National Hist· closes 22 Sept
- HVAC Quarterly Maintenance for Region 9 PAO· closes 12 Sept
- Ccsc AV Receptacles Install — Maintenance of Office Buildings· closes 9 Sept
- CR_Belton_Westcliff Park Road Improvements — Construction of Highways, Roads, Streets, Bridges, and Railways· closes 17 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Construction of (Hybrid Modality) Project in Ghazni ProvinceIOM · Afghanistan
- Construction of Embankment Check Dams and Supper PassageUNDP · Afghanistan
- GTP-ITB-Civil Works on four Public Buildings in Bosnia and HerzegovinaUNDP · Global / multi-country
- Travaux de réhabilitation durable de 35,5 km de pistes rurales et de construction d'ouvrages hydraulique résilients et le renforcement de capacités des PME…UNOPS · Guinea-Bissau
- Construction of Protection Wall in Bodala Village, Taloqan district, Takhar provUNDP · Afghanistan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →