30 CES Pad-Mount Transformers — Transformers: Distribution and Power Station
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA4610 30 CONS PK · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA461026Q0048
- Location
- CA, United States
- Sector
- electrical-equipment
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA4610 30 CONS PK is soliciting 30 CES Pad-Mount Transformers — Transformers: Distribution and Power Station. Solicitation number FA461026Q0048. Classified under NAICS 335311 — Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing. Product/service code 6120 — TRANSFORMERS: DISTRIBUTION AND POWER STATION. Place of performance: CA, USA. Responses are due by 15 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
*This amendment is to push the quote due date a week in anticipation of the Request for Information (RFI) responses, update quote due date is 15 September 2026 at 12:00PM PDT.* *The amendment is to adjust the quote due date to Tuesday 8 September 2026 at 12:00 PM PDT. And to correct the voltage on CLINS 0001 and 0002 on Atch2_PricingSheet_v2.* This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for a commercial product prepared in accordance with the format in Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Part 12.202, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number FA461026Q0048 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) for thirteen (13) pad-mount transformers on Vandenberg Space Force Base (VSFB). This acquisition is 100 percent set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. The applicable NAICS code for this acquisition is 335311, and the applicable PSC is 6120, the size standard of 800 employees. The Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS) rating program does not apply to this acquisition. This RFQ is NOT to be construed as a commitment by the United States Air Force. The Government is NOT liable for any costs and/or activity associated with providing a response to this announcement. Any costs incurred as a result of a response to this announcement shall be borne by the firm and will not be charged to the government for reimbursement. The Government reserves the right to award some or all of the line items represented herein. The Government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation either before or after the closing date. In the event the Government cancels this solicitation, the Government has no obligation to reimburse for costs associated with providing a quote. See Attachment 1, Statement of Work (SOW), for a detailed description of the products required. See Attachment 2, Pricing Schedule. Vendors shall complete the attachment in its entirety and return with any other documentation/data required. *Any questions are due no later than 12:00 PM (PDT) Thursday, 27 August 2026 *Quotations are due no later than 12:00 PM (PDT) Tuesday, 15 September 2026 Any questions or offers shall be submitted via email to Contract Specialist, Jessica Rowe at [contact details removed] , and Contracting Officer, Kristofer Clark at [contact details removed].
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA4610 30 CONS PK, going back to September 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in communications-networks, Construction & Infrastructure and electrical-equipment. There are 43 open electrical-equipment tenders in United States. This one closes in 12 days.
More from this buyer
- XUMU 20260001 OSP Oak Mountain Fiber Relocation· closes 11 Sept
- Commercial Internet Services for Unaccompanied Housing (UH) Dormitories· closes 17 Sept
Similar electrical-equipment tenders
- Controller, Motor — 21 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Solenoid, Electrical — 70 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Motor, Alternating Curr — 31 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
- Battery, Storage — 70 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
- Battery Assembly — 1 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electrical-equipment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More electrical-equipment tenders
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Call basis Maintenance of DG Sets and associated work at HUB/leased out BTS sites in OA Bulandshahar.BSNL — UP West · India
- SITC of DG set starting battery at different stations for Ensuring more than 98percent availability of 4 G BTS Sites under Jagdalpur BABSNL — Chhattisgarh · India
- SITC of 10 nos SPlit AC UNits at IB panbazar Sub Head Miscellaneous worksBSNL — Assam · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →