FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

XUMU 20260001 OSP Oak Mountain Fiber Relocation

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA4610 30 CONS PK · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Sept 2026, 20:30 UTC
Reference
FA461026Q0041
Location
CA, United States
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA4610 30 CONS PK is soliciting XUMU 20260001 OSP Oak Mountain Fiber Relocation. Solicitation number FA461026Q0041. Classified under NAICS 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction. Product/service code Z2NZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OTHER UTILITIES. Place of performance: CA, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 20:30 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

EDIT 03 September 2026:

Amend 03 extends the quote due date from 08 September 2026 at 1:30pm PST to 10 September 2026 at 1:30pm PST. The Government's responses to RFI's have been posted with supporting documents. A revised Performance Work Statement has been posted. ------------ EDIT 18 August 2026 Amend 02 extends the quote due date from 31 August 2026 at 2:00pm PST to 08 September 2026 at 1:30pm PST. ------------ EDIT 20 August 2026 The Site Visit Minutes, Sign in sheet and Photos from the site visit have been uploaded. ------------ EDIT 18 August 2026 Amend 01 extends the quote due date from 21 August 2026 at 2:00PM PST to 31 August 2026 at 2:00pm PST. ------------- This acquisition is a total small business set aside. Any award made from this Request For Quote FA461026Q0041 will be a Firm-Fixed Price contract. This acquisition is being synopsized under North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code 237130. All other firms are deemed ineligible to submit offers. The small business size standard is $45M. The Contractor shall Engineer, Furnish, Install and Test a new 2ea.-1.25-inch HDPE duct installation of one 36 strand, single-mode fiber optical cable along the proposed Station Road route. on Vandenberg SFB, California. All work shall be in conformance with the requirements of the contract including furnishing all materials, labor, plant, tools, equipment, transportation, supervision, management and other services (including engineering/technical support), items and incidentals necessary thereto. The Government intends to award on a best value basis. The RFQ and any subsequent amendments will be available via SAM at http://www.sam.gov. No paper copies of the solicitation, specifications, plans or bidders mailing list will be issued from this office. All potential offerors must be registered on the SAM.gov website in order to receive notification of changes to the solicitation. Prospective offerors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) in order to be eligible for award. It is important to read the RFQ completely, as there are terms and conditions that must be met by the prospective offeror in order for the proposal to be considered responsive. Any questions regarding this solicitation must be submitted via email to the points of contact listed in the solicitation. A site visit is scheduled for 9:30 AM Pacific on Tuesday, 5 August 2026, meeting at the Vandenberg SFB Visitor’s Center (corner of CA Highway 1 and California Blvd) on Vandenberg SFB, CA. The purpose of the site visit is to view existing conditions regarding the solicitation and is not intended for contractors to present their capabilities. Contractors wishing to attend the site visit must RSVP in writing by contacting ALL the following individuals no later than 10:00 AM Pacific on 29 July 2026. Shelby Cordts, [contact details removed] Jeffrey Grelck, [contact details removed] Paul Baraldi, [contact details removed] Alyson Kolding, [contact details removed]

The RSVP must contain:

  • The company name
  • The names of attendees (Attendees will be limited to 2 individuals per company)

**For individuals that do not have base access, please specifically identify the need for a base pass and submit each individual name as it appears on driver's license. All required documentation must be submitted for base access approval. Personnel getting passes and driving will also need to bring a copy of their vehicle registration (or rental agreement) and insurance.** Upon receipt of the RSVP, a confirmation of receipt will be sent from one of the Government parties with further information regarding the site visit. Attendance to the site visit is not mandatory for contractors interested in proposing on the RFQ; however, it is highly recommended. All questions regarding the solicitation must be submitted in writing to the individuals listed above no later than 1:30 PM Pacific on 10 August 2026.

Quotes are due by 2: 00 PM Pacific on 21 August 2026.

Context for bidders

We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA4610 30 CONS PK, going back to September 20263 of them still open. They buy mostly in communications-networks, Construction & Infrastructure and electrical-equipment. There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →