Construction of Embankment Check Dams and Supper Passage
Issued by UNDP · via UNGM — UN Global Marketplace
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 26 Sept 2026
- Reference
- UNDP-AFG-00868,1
- Location
- Afghanistan
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
SECTION 1: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ)
UNDP kindly requests your quotation for the UNDP-AFG-00868: Construction of Embankment Check Dams and Supper Passage in Aziz Abad, Naw Abad and Ferozi Villages of Delaram District, Nimroz Province This Request for Quotation comprises the following documents:
Section 1: This RFQ document generated by the online system;
Section 2: RFQ Instructions and Data
Annex 1: Schedule of Requirements
Annex 1.1 Scope of works Annex 1.2 Technical Drawings Annex 1.3 BoQ Annex 1.4 Work plan Annex 1.5 Occupational and Safety plan OHS standard template Annex 1.6 SESP Annex 1.7 Gender Action Plan
Annex 2: Quotation Submission Form
Annex 3: Technical and Financial Offer
Annex 4: Performance Security Form (Form A)
Annex 5: Counter party information
When preparing your quotation, please be guided by the RFQ Instructions and Data . Please note that quotations must be submitted directly in the system responding to the questions and uploading required documents. by the date and time indicated in the online portal. It is your responsibility to ensure that your quotation is submitted before the deadline. Quotations received after the submission deadline outside the online portal, for whatever reason, will not be considered for evaluation. Quotations must be submitted directly in NextGenERP supplier portal following this link: http://supplier.quantum.partneragencies.org using the profile you may have in the portal. Follow the instructions in the user guide to search for the tender using Negotiation ID in this document. In case you have never registered before, follow this link to register a profile: https://estm.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier verification?id=TUW16eK6qcr65MdIwwPNMoYCOHny7FmchTkUHQSQj2Zd57rfTCL98StNsw%3D%3D Do not create a new profile if you already have one. Use the forgotten password feature in case you do not remember the password or the username from previous registration .
Thank you and we look forward to receiving your quotations. Procurement Unit
Context for bidders
We hold 1,482 notices from UNDP, going back to May 2024 — 493 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, IT & Telecom and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 35 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Afghanistan. This one closes in 21 days.
More from this buyer
- National Junior Consultant – Administrative and Financial Support to UNJP· closes 17 Sept
- Procurement of various equipment_LOT based· closes 17 Sept
- Hiring of Firm- Provision of Cloud Hosting for the PMIS and Backup Services· closes 8 Sept
- Acordo de Longo Prazo para serviços de comunicação do Projeto Floresta+ Amazônia· closes 16 Sept
- Acquisition of kits, equipment, and tools for training for Qualification, Certif· closes 30 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Construction of (Hybrid Modality) Project in Ghazni Province· closes 29 Sept
- Construction of Protection Wall in Bodala Village, Taloqan district, Takhar prov· closes 20 Sept
- ITB for Upgrading of streets with Plum concrete surface in Pol-e-Khomri city and Kabul city, District # 01 and 20 (2 Lots) - Afghanistan· closes 14 Sept
- Construction of a Two‑Story Storage Facility at IOM Warehouse, Kabul· closes 16 Sept
- Procurement of construction of Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project in Dokohy and Pyaro Villages in Ab Band District, Ghazni Province
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Construction of (Hybrid Modality) Project in Ghazni ProvinceIOM · Afghanistan
- GTP-ITB-Civil Works on four Public Buildings in Bosnia and HerzegovinaUNDP · Global / multi-country
- Travaux de réhabilitation durable de 35,5 km de pistes rurales et de construction d'ouvrages hydraulique résilients et le renforcement de capacités des PME…UNOPS · Guinea-Bissau
- Construction of Protection Wall in Bodala Village, Taloqan district, Takhar provUNDP · Afghanistan
- Travaux de serrurerie et vitrerie au Palais des Nations à Genève, Suisse Locksmithing and glazing work at the Palais des Nations in Geneva, SwitzerlandUN Secretariat · Switzerland
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →