Procurement of construction of Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project in Dokohy and Pyaro Villages in Ab Band District, Ghazni Province
Issued by World Bank project · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Reference
- WB/WERP/DACAAR/GHZ/ABBAND/DOK/PYA/W74/81
- Location
- Afghanistan
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Contract Award
Project: P179311-Water Emergency Relief Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-C1927
Bid/Contract Reference No: WB/WERP/DACAAR/GHZ/ABBAND/DOK/PYA/W74/81
Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract: Construction of Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Project in Dokohy and Pyaro Villages in Ab Band District, Ghazni ProvinceIdentification Number:WB/WERP/DACAAR/GHZ/ABBAND/DOK/PYA/W74/81
Notice Version No: 0
Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/12/28
Duration of Contract
5 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
ABDUL RAHIMZAI AFGHAN CONSTRUCTION AND ENGINEERING COMPANY (989032) Ghazni, Afghanistan
Country: Afghanistan
Bid Price at Opening AFN 18848157.00
Evaluated Bid Price AFN 18855157.00
Signed Contract price AFN 18855157.00
Evaluated Bidder(s):
BUILDS WICK CONSTRUCTION AND ROAD BUILDING COMPANY (995036) Kabul, Afghanistan
Country: Afghanistan
Bid Price at Opening AFN 21698199.00
Evaluated Bid Price AFN 21713199.00
This notice has closed — what to do next
We hold 2,032 notices from World Bank project, going back to August 2026 — 2,032 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, IT & Telecom and Financial & Professional Services. There are 33 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Afghanistan.
Open now from this buyer
- Formation en Master II de vingt (20) enseignants permanents : 10 masters en pédagogie des sciences de la santé et 10 masters en SR au cours du projet Entente Directe avec IFRISSE
- Supply and Delivery of Pharmaceutical Products -Solid Dosage Forms in 7 No. Lots
- Establishment of 1 Demonstration Plot and 5 Farmers Field Schools (FFS) in Dhobley & Kismayo Districts
- TRAVAUX DE CONSTRUCTION ET EQUIPEMENT D'UN BATIMENT DE PREPRIMAIRE DANS LA LOCALITE DE KOUAME-DARI, SOUS PREFECTURE DE SOROBANGO REGION DU GONTOUGO
- travaux d'aménagement des nouveaux locaux du GUFE.
Open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Afghanistan
- ITB for Upgrading of streets with Plum concrete surface in Pol-e-Khomri city and Kabul city, District # 01 and 20 (2 Lots) - Afghanistan· closes 14 Sept
- Construction of a Two‑Story Storage Facility at IOM Warehouse, Kabul· closes 14 Sept
- Procurement of construction of Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Projects in Gulran village in Gharab Bazar Distict of Herat Province
- ITB for Upgrading of streets with Plum concrete surface in Kabul city, District # 17 and 22 (2 Lots) - Afghanistan· closes 13 Sept
- Procurement of construction of Solar Powered Pipe Scheme Projects in Mullayan village in Syori district and Omerzai village in Shinki District of Zabul Province
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the closing date and submission window on the official portal before you start preparing your bid.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Developments to the Adavanchangarai road in ThirunallarDepartment of Local Administration · Thirunallar Commune Panchayat - DLA · India
- Developments to the KK Nagar road in SubrayapuramDepartment of Local Administration · Thirunallar Commune Panchayat - DLA · India
- Developments to the Kunjammal Nagar road at SellurDevelopments to the Kunjammal Nagar road at SellurDepartment of Local Administration · Thirunallar Commune Panchayat - DLA · India
- Development of Ekta Mall, Puducherry - Construction of Basement, Ground, 3 Upper Floor Commercial Mall Building including Amphitheatre, Plaza, Access Ramp, Civil, MEP, Horticulture and External Development Works under EPC Mode-IIIPuducherry Industrial Promotion Development and Investment Corporation Limited · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →