Request for Proposals: Teacher Development Fund (UK)
Issued by Teacher Development Fund · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Nov 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- request-for-proposals-teacher-development-fund-uk
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
Deadline: 11-Nov-2026
The Teacher Development Fund supports partnerships between arts and cultural organisations and UK state primary schools to develop arts-based approaches that create more equitable classrooms and improve learning outcomes for children. Grants of up to £165,000 are available for projects lasting two academic years, with each partnership involving 6 to 10 state primary schools. Teacher Development Fund – Overview The Teacher Development Fund provides financial support to arts organisations and state primary schools in the UK to develop arts-based approaches to teaching and learning. The fund recognises the role that arts-based teaching can play in helping schools achieve their aspirations for pupils, particularly children who experience systemic inequity. The programme brings together arts and cultural organisations with primary schools to encourage: - Collaborative professional learning - Sharing of expertise - Arts-based teaching approaches - Teacher and artist collaboration - More equitable classroom environments - Sustainable improvements in teaching and learning Projects are designed around teachers and artist practitioners working together directly in classrooms. Key Details
- Fund: Teacher Development Fund
- Location: United Kingdom
- Maximum Grant: Up to £165,000 per application
- Project Duration: Two academic years
- Eligible Lead Applicants: State primary schools or arts/cultural organisations
- Partnership Size: Minimum 6 and maximum 10 schools
- Participating Schools: All must be in the state sector
- Teacher Commitment: At least 2 teachers from each participating school
- Leadership Commitment: At least 1 senior leader from each participating school
- Focus: Arts-based teaching and professional development
- Eligible School Settings: Mainstream, specialist SEND, and Alternative Provision settings working with primary-age children
- Additional Classes: Nursery and Reception teachers may participate
What Is the Teacher Development Fund Designed to Achieve? The fund aims to strengthen teaching and learning through meaningful collaboration between teachers and arts practitioners.
Its objectives include:
- Developing effective arts-based approaches to teaching. - Creating more equitable classrooms. - Improving learning experiences for children. - Supporting pupils who experience systemic inequity. - Strengthening teachers’ professional practice. - Encouraging collaboration between schools and arts organisations. - Sharing expertise between teachers and artist practitioners. - Creating sustainable improvements in teaching and learning. - Supporting schools in achieving their aspirations for pupils. Why Are Arts-Based Approaches Important? Arts-based teaching can provide schools with additional ways to engage children in learning and support different approaches to classroom practice. The Teacher Development Fund recognises that collaboration between teachers and arts practitioners can help schools explore new teaching methods while building professional knowledge and confidence. The programme places particular emphasis on creating equitable learning environments, ensuring that approaches developed through the projects can benefit all children. How Does the School and Arts Organisation Partnership Work? The fund is based on collaboration rather than isolated activities. Teachers and artist practitioners work together in classrooms to develop and test arts-based approaches. The partnership can provide opportunities for: - Joint planning - Classroom experimentation - Professional learning - Reflection on teaching practice - Exchange of knowledge - Development of new approaches - Sharing learning across participating schools The goal is to ensure that learning from the project can contribute to longer-term improvements in teaching and learning. Who Can Lead an Application? An application can be led by either: - A state primary school, or - An arts or cultural organisation The lead applicant must form a partnership involving between six and ten schools. All participating schools must be in the state sector. Requirements for Participating Schools
Each participating school must commit:
- At least two teachers to the project. - At least one senior leader. This leadership and teacher commitment is intended to ensure that the project has sufficient involvement within each school to support meaningful professional learning and sustainable change. What Types of Arts Organisations Are Eligible?
Arts organisations may include:
The organisation must be active in the arts and culture sector. Arts organisations should demonstrate the relevant experience and capacity to work collaboratively with schools and contribute to arts-based professional learning. What Types of Schools Can Participate? The fund can support a range of primary-age educational settings.
Participating schools may include
Mainstream Primary Schools Mainstream state primary schools can participate in partnerships developing arts-based teaching and learning approaches. Specialist SEND Settings Specialist schools serving pupils with special educational needs and disabilities can also participate where they work with primary-age children. Alternative Provision Settings Alternative Provision settings working with primary-age children may be included in eligible partnerships. Nursery and Reception Projects may include teachers working with Nursery and Reception classes, where appropriate. Funding Available The Teacher Development Fund provides grants of up to £165,000 per application. Projects must run for two academic years. The funding is intended to support the development and delivery of collaborative arts-based professional learning between arts organisations and participating schools. Applicants should develop a realistic project budget that reflects the scale and duration of the proposed partnership.
Partnership Size
Every funded partnership must involve:
- At least 6 schools - No more than 10 schools All pa
Context for bidders
There are 122 open Education & Training tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 69 days.
Similar Education & Training tenders
- Housing and Asset Management System (HAMS)· closes 8 Oct
- Science and Industry Museum Wonderlab Group 2 Interactives Makers· closes 3 Oct
- 5516 - Hengoed Primary School - Replacing of soft play to the SRB play yard.· closes 21 Sept
- Applications Open for Gwendoline and Margaret Davies Small Grant Fund (United Kingdom)· closes 1 Oct
- CA18415 - RFQ2026/33 - NMANDD PEACEPLUS Thriving Together PEACEPLUS 3.2 Creative Cultures After school· closes 1 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF 6NO.CLASSROOMS AT RUIRU PRIMARY SSCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTITUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF CLASSROOMS AT SPINNERS BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTUTUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED COMPLETION OF RENOVATION WORKS AT BUNAMBOBI PRIMARY SCHOOL IN BUNGOMA COUNTY.COUNTY COMMISSIONER BUNGOMA · Kenya
- Phillips Target Range Rebuild — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Training Aids and DevicesDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · FDO EUSTIS · W6QM MICC-FT MOORE · United States
- Polaris Learning Software — Information TrainingDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350 · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →