FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantUnited Kingdom

Applications Open for Gwendoline and Margaret Davies Small Grant Fund (United Kingdom)

Issued by Gwendoline and Margaret Davies Charity Small Grant Fund · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
30 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
applications-open-for-gwendoline-and-margaret-davies-small-grant-fund-united-kin
Location
United Kingdom
Sector
Education & Training

Details

Deadline: 30-Sep-2026

The Gwendoline and Margaret Davies Charity Small Grant Fund provides grants of up to £2,000 for one year to small registered charities in Wales. Funding can support projects, activities, equipment, property and capital costs, resources, core costs, and general running expenses that benefit local communities. The fund is particularly suited to small, volunteer-run charities with an average annual income of less than £100,000. It especially welcomes projects that increase opportunities for young people and people living in rural areas to participate in the arts. Eligible charities must have a presence in Wales, and their primary beneficiaries must be based in Wales. Applications are submitted by email and must include a letter of application of no more than two pages, a budget, and the organisation’s most recent annual accounts. Small Grant applications are accepted at the end of February, April, June, August, October, and December, with decisions made during regular bi-monthly trustee meetings.

About the Gwendoline and Margaret Davies Charity

The Gwendoline and Margaret Davies Charity was established as a legacy of sisters Gwendoline and Margaret Davies, who dedicated their lives and resources to supporting communities and social causes in Wales. Their philanthropic vision covered areas including: The charity continues this legacy by supporting initiatives that can improve the lives of individuals and communities across Wales.

Particular attention is given to

- Young people. - Rural communities. - Communities in the South Wales valleys. - Opportunities for participation in the arts. What Does the Small Grant Fund Support? The Small Grant Fund is designed for small charities that need relatively modest financial support to deliver activities or maintain their operations.

Funding can support:

- Projects. - Community activities. - Property and capital costs. - Equipment. - Resources and materials. - Core costs. - General running costs. This flexible approach means that eligible charities can request support for either specific activities or essential costs that help them continue delivering benefits to their communities. Funding Amount

Successful applicants can receive:

- Grant amount: Up to £2,000.

- Funding period: One year.

The grant is intended to provide practical support to small charities and their community activities. Applicants should ensure that the requested amount is clearly connected to the proposed activities, costs, and expected community benefits. Priority for Arts Participation The Small Grant Fund particularly welcomes initiatives that increase opportunities for participation in the arts. Projects involving young people or rural communities may be especially relevant where they create opportunities for people to engage with artistic and creative activities. For example, an eligible charity could potentially use the fund to support community-based activities that expand access to arts participation, provided the proposal meets the fund’s eligibility requirements. Who Can Apply? The Small Grant Fund is intended for small registered charities in Wales.

Applicants must:

- Be a registered charity. - Have a presence in Wales. - Have an average annual income of less than £100,000. - Deliver activities that primarily benefit people based in Wales. The fund is particularly designed to support small and volunteer-run charitable organisations. Who Is Not Eligible? The following applications are not eligible for the Small Grant Fund: - Large national charities. - Schools. - Nurseries. - Foodbanks. - Applications for bursaries. - Applications providing direct support to individuals. Applicants should therefore make sure that the organisation and proposed expenditure fall within the fund’s stated scope before submitting an application. What Can the Grant Be Used For? The fund provides flexibility across a range of organisational and programme costs.

Eligible funding areas include:

- Project costs. - Activity costs. - Equipment purchases. - Property and capital costs. - Resources. - Core organisational costs. - General running costs. Charities should explain clearly in their application why the requested costs are necessary and how the expenditure will contribute to their charitable work and community benefit. Who Should Benefit From the Funding? The primary beneficiaries must be based in Wales. Applications should therefore demonstrate a clear connection between the proposed activities and the communities the charity serves. Projects that benefit young people, rural communities, and people in the South Wales valleys may be particularly aligned with the charity’s broader philanthropic interests. How to Apply Applications for the Small Grant Fund are accepted by email. Applicants must prepare and submit the required supporting documents as part of their application.

The application should include:

- A letter of application of no more than two pages. - A detailed budget. - The charity’s most recent annual accounts. The application letter should clearly explain what the charity is seeking funding for and how the grant will benefit the intended community. What Should Be Included in the Application Letter? Although the application letter is limited to two pages, applicants should use the available space effectively.

The letter should clearly communicate:

- What the charity does. - The community or beneficiaries it serves. - What activity, project, equipment, property cost, or running cost requires funding. - The amount being requested. - Why the expenditure is needed. - How the proposed work will benefit people in Wales. - Any particular relevance to young people, rural communities, arts participation, or other areas supported by the charity. A concise and focused application can help trustees quickly understand the purpose and potential impact of the request. Application Deadlines Small Grant applications are accepted six times a year. The deadlines fall at the end of:

Context for bidders

There are 113 open Education & Training tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 28 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Education & Training tenders

All Education & Training tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →