FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderSouth Africa

Request for Pricequotation for the Appointment of a Catering Service

Issued by National Lotteries Commission · via eTenders — South Africa (National Treasury)

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
Reference
RFQ2026-009-005
Location
South Africa
Sector
Agriculture & Food

Details

National Lotteries Commission invites bids for REQUEST FOR PRICEQUOTATION FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A CATERING SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE NATIONAL LOTTERIES COMMISSION: HERITAGE DAY CELEBRATION- MPUMALANGA OFFICE- RE-ISSUED. Bid number RFQ2026-009-005. Procurement method: Request for Quotation. Category: services. Delivery location: MPUMALANGA OFFICE 29 ROOD STREET SONHEUWEL DORP NELSPRUIT 1200 - NELSPRUIT - Mpumalanga - 1200. Bids close on 08 September 2026 11:00 UTC.

N/A

NATIONAL LOTTERIES COMMISSION REQUEST FOR PRICEQUOTATION FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A CATERING SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE NATIONAL LOTTERIES COMMISSION: HERITAGE DAY CELEBRATION- MPUMALANGA OFFICE- RE-ISSUED. BID PROCESS BID REQUIREMENTS RFQ Number RFQ2026-009-005 RFQ Issue Date 04 September 2026 Closing Date and Time

08 September 2026 @11: 00

RFQ Validity Period 60(Sixty days from closing date) RFQs are to be submitted to the

following:

The quotation and supporting documents must be

submitted only at: E-TENDER PORTAL

EMAIL SUBMISSION WILL NOT BE CONSIDERDED

1. INTRODUCTION AND BACKGROUND

The National Lotteries Commission (The NL C) is a public entity established by Lotteries Act No. 57 of1997, as amended to regulate the South African lotteries industry. The functions of the NLC can be divided into two categories, namely “regulation of National Lottery and other Lotteries” and “administration of the National Lottery Distribution Trust Fund (NLDTF)”. The Distributing Agencies (DA’s) who are appointed by the Minister of Trade & Industry are responsible for the adjudication of the funding applications as per the Lotteries Act and applicable Regulations.

2. PURPOSE

The NLC requires a suitably qualified service provider for the provision of catering services for the National Lotteries Commission education and awareness workshop in the Eastern Cape province.

3. SPECIFICATION

Below is a detailed specification for the required catering service. SPECIFICATION FOR CATERING SERVICES

DESCRIPTION OF EVENT: NLC HERITAGE DAY CELEBRATION_MPUMALANGA OFFICE

DATE REQUIRED: 23 September 2026

BREAK FAST TIME: N/A

LUNCH TIME: 12:00 pm

VENUE: MPUMALANGA OFFICE 29 ROOD STREET SONHEUWEL DORP NELSPRUIT 1200

DAY ITE M NO. ITEMS DESCRIPTION NO. OF DELEGAT ES CATERING

1. STARCH: ⚫ 3 starch, (Rice, Dumpling and pap) 17

2. MEAT ⚫ African variety 4 Meats: Mala -Mogodu, Hard Body

chicken, Chicken feet and lamb Stew

3. VEGIES ⚫ 2 vegies (Beetroot & Spinach/ Morogo without cream 17

4. SALADS ⚫ 2 salads (Chakalaka & potato salad 17

5. BEVERAGES 100% fruit juice (liquid fruit) & fizzy drinks – 17 pax – in cans (1 drink (Can) per person

6. Special diet Vegetarian dish …

OCID: ocds-9t57fa-169044

Published on eTenders, the South African National Treasury portal.

Context for bidders

We hold 4 notices from National Lotteries Commission, going back to August 20263 of them still open. There are 5 open Agriculture & Food tenders in South Africa. This one closes in 2 days.

Documents

  • HERITAGE DAY CATERING MPUMALANGA OFFICE.pdfDownload

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this agriculture & food opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Agriculture & Food tenders

All Agriculture & Food tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →