Appointment of a Professional Service Provider to Conduct a Feasibility Study on the Establishment of a Poultry Abattoir Facility (Once-Off).
Issued by Sekhukhune District Municipality · via eTenders — South Africa (National Treasury)
- Published
- 5 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 22 Sept 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Reference
- SK8/3/1-08/2026/2027
- Location
- South Africa
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
Sekhukhune District Municipality invites bids for APPOINTMENT OF A PROFESSIONAL SERVICE PROVIDER TO CONDUCT A FEASIBILITY STUDY ON THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A POULTRY ABATTOIR FACILITY (ONCE-OFF). Bid number SK8/3/1-08/2026/2027. Procurement method: Request for Bid(Open-Tender). Delivery location: Cnr Chris Wiid n Van Riebeeck - GROBLERSDAL - GROBLERSDAL - 0470. Province: Limpopo. Bids close on 22 September 2026 11:00 UTC.
Bid documents must be submitted in the bid box at the AB Sikhosana Fire Station offices of Sekhukhune District Municipality, located next to Groblersdal WTW. The bid box is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Bid documents submitted at Bareki Mall offices will not be considered.
DEPARTMENT: Budget & Treasury
UNIT: Supply Chain Management
CONTACT PERSON: [contact details removed]
TEL: [contact details removed]/7301
Email: [contact details removed]
Request for Bid (Open Tender) BRIEFING SESSION Y N COMPULSORY BRIEFING SESSION Y N BRIEFING VENUE DATE
TIME:
SITE INSPECTION Y N INSPECTION ADDRESS N/A BID DURATION/TERM ONCE-OFF SUBCONTRCTING Y N
BIDDER’S NAME (COMPANY): _____________________________________________
BID PRICE (INCL. VAT): ____________________________________
LOCATION OF BID BOX Bid documents must be submitted in the bid box at the AB Sikhosana Fire Station offices of Sekhukhune District Municipality, located next to Groblersdal WTW. The bid box is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Bid documents submitted at Bareki Mall offices will not be considered. BID NO SK8/3/1-08/2026/2027 DESCRIPTION APPOINTMENT OF A PROFESSIONAL SERVICE PROVIDER TO CONDUCT A FEASIBILITY STUDY ON THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A POULTRY ABATTOIR FACILITY (ONCE-OFF). END USER DEPARTMENT PLANNING AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
CLOSING DATE: 22 SEPTEMBER 2026
CLOSING TIME: 11H00
X X X
PART A
INVITATION TO BID YOU ARE HEREBY INVITED TO BID FOR REQUIREMENTS OF THE (SEKHUKHUNE DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY)
BID NUMBER: SK8/3/1-08/2026/2027 CLOSING DATE: 22/09/2026 CLOSING TIME: 11H00
DESCRIPTION APPOINTMENT OF A PROFESSIONAL SERVICE PROVIDER TO CONDUCT A FEASIBILITY STUDY ON THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A POULTRY ABATTOIR FACILITY (ONCE-OFF). THE SUCCESSFUL BIDDER WILL BE REQUIRED TO FILL IN AND SIGN A WRITTEN CONTRACT FORM (MBD7). BID RESPONSE DOCUMENTS MAY BE DEPOSITED IN THE BID BOX SITUATED AT (STREET ADDRESS) SEKHUKHUNE DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY-AB SIKHOSANA FIRE STATION (GROBLERSDAL FIRE STATION) SUPPLIER INFORMATION NAME OF BIDDER POSTAL ADDRESS STREET ADDRESS TELEPHONE NUMBER CODE NUMBER CELLPHONE NUMBER FACSIMILE NUMBER CODE NUMBER E-MAIL ADDRESS VAT REGISTRATION NUMBER
TAX COMPLIANCE STATUS TCS PIN: OR
CSD
No:
HDI Specific Goals ARE YOU THE ACCREDITED REPRESENTATIVE IN SOUTH AFRICA FOR THE GOODS /SERVICES /WORKS OFFERED? Yes No [IF YES ENCLOSE PROOF] ARE YOU A FOREIGN BASED SUPPLIER FOR THE GOODS /SERVICES /WORKS
[IF YES, ANSWER PART B: 3]
TOTAL NUMBER OF ITEMS OFFERED TOTAL BID PRICE R …
OCID: ocds-9t57fa-169229
Published on eTenders, the South African National Treasury portal.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from Sekhukhune District Municipality, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Financial & Professional Services and Real Estate & Facilities. There are 18 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in South Africa. This one closes in 16 days.
More from this buyer
- Appointment of a Professional Service Provider to Conduct Land Surveying, Verification and Installation of I-Beams for the District Office Land (Once-Off).· closes 22 Sept
- Appointment of a Service Provider for the Supply and Delivery of an Scba Adjustable Backplate with Compatible Connectivity Accessories to the Scba Facemasks / Cylinders Used in SDM (Once-Off).· closes 22 Sept
- Appointment of a Service Provider for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Programming of a Data Logger for the Air Quality Monitoring Station at Dilokong (Once-Off).· closes 22 Sept
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- RFR/ LA/ IPPO - 002/2026 : Panel of Legal Advisors for the IPP Office (IPPO) for a period of 5 (five) years to provide legal transaction advisory and specialist legal services in support of the IPPO's mandate to conceptualise, design, implement and manage independent power producer procurement programmes and other strategic initiatives undertaken by the Department of Electricity and Energy Tender· closes 30 Sept
- Procurement of Consultancy Services to Develop and Deploy the Africa RISE Gateway· closes 12 Sept
- Critical Minerals Investment Fund Design and Set-Up· closes 15 Sept
- Consultancy to develop a Continental Postpartum Haemorrhage (PPH) Policy and Advocacy Toolkit· closes 12 Sept
- RFP 157/2026: Appointment of a Service Provider to Undertake the Feasibility Study for the Development of the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as Strategic Development Finance and G20 Legacy Initiatives Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Briefing Session: 8 September 2026 @ 13H00 via Microsoft Teams· closes 24 Sept
Documents
- Appointment of a Professional Service Provider to Conduct a Feasibility Study on the Establishment of a Poultry Abattoir Facility (Once-Off).pdfDownload
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- Disaster-Resilient Health Infrastructure Development Project - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Türkiye
- The Health System Strengthening Project, Mozambique - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Mozambique
- Tourism Business Education Development Project - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Tajikistan
- Joint IsDB/ GPE Smart-ED Project for Improving Access and Quality of Inclusive Learning Opportunities for all Children in the Kyrgyz Republic - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Kyrgyzstan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →