Request for Pricequotation for the Appointment of a Catering Service Provider for the National Lotteries Commission: Heritage Day Celebration- Kwa-Zulu Natal Office - Re-Issued.
Issued by National Lotteries Commission · via eTenders — South Africa (National Treasury)
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Reference
- RFQ2026-009-006
- Location
- South Africa
- Sector
- Agriculture & Food
Details
National Lotteries Commission invites bids for REQUEST FOR PRICEQUOTATION FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A CATERING SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE NATIONAL LOTTERIES COMMISSION: HERITAGE DAY CELEBRATION- KWA-ZULU NATAL OFFICE - RE-ISSUED. Bid number RFQ2026-009-006. Procurement method: Request for Quotation. Category: services. Delivery location: 2ND FLOOR MARRIOT BUILDING, 20 KINGSMEAD BOULEVARD, KINGSMEAD OFFICE PARK, STAMFORD HILL, DURBAN - 2ND FLOOR MARRIOT BUILDING, 20 KINGSMEAD BOULEVARD, KINGSMEAD OFFICE PARK, STAMFORD HILL, DURBAN - KwaZulu-Natal - 4025. Bids close on 08 September 2026 11:00 UTC.
N/A
NATIONAL LOTTERIES COMMISSION REQUEST FOR PRICEQUOTATION FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A CATERING SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE NATIONAL LOTTERIES COMMISSION: HERITAGE DAY CELEBRATION- KWA-ZULU NATAL OFFICE - RE-ISSUED. BID PROCESS BID REQUIREMENTS RFQ Number RFQ2026-009-006 RFQ Issue Date 04 September 2026 Closing Date and Time
08 September 2026 @11: 00
RFQ Validity Period 60 (Sixty days from closing date) RFQs are to be submitted to the
following:
The quotation and supporting documents must be
submitted only at:
E-tender portal Email submission will not be considered
1. INTRODUCTION AND BACKGROUND
The National Lotteries Commission (The NL C) is a public entity established by Lotteries Act No. 57 of1997, as amended to regulate the South African lotteries industry. The functions of the NLC can be divided into two categories, namely “regulation of National Lottery and other Lotteries” and “administration of the National Lottery Distribution Trust Fund (NLDTF)”. The Distributing Agencies (DA’s) who are appointed by the Minister of Trade & Industry are responsible for the adjudication of the funding applications as per the Lotteries Act and applicable Regulations.
2. PURPOSE
The NLC requires a suitably qualified service provider for the provision of catering services for the National Lotteries Commission education and awareness workshop in the Kwa-Zulu Natal province.
3. SPECIFICATION
Below is a detailed specification for the required catering service. SPECIFICATION FOR CATERING SERVICES
DESCRIPTION OF EVENT: NLC HERITAGE DAY CELEBRATION_KZN OFFICE
DATE REQUIRED: 23 September 2026
BREAK FAST TIME: N/A
LUNCH TIME: 12:00 pm
VENUE: 2ND FLOOR MARRIOT BUILDING, 20 KINGSMEAD BOULEVARD, KINGSMEAD OFFICE
PARK, STAMFORD HILL, DURBAN, 4025 DAY ITE M NO. ITEMS DESCRIPTION NO. OF DELEGAT ES CATERING
1. STARCH: ⚫ 3 starch, (Rice, Dumpling and pap) 21
2. MEAT ⚫ African variety 4 Meats: Mala -Mogodu, Hard Body
chicken, Chicken feet and lamb Stew
3. VEGIES ⚫ 2 vegies (Beetroot & Spinach/ Morogo without cream 21
4. SALADS ⚫ 2 salads (Chakalaka & potato salad 21
5. BEVERAGES 100% fruit juice (liquid fruit) & fizzy drinks – 17 pax – in cans (1 drink (Can) per person …
OCID: ocds-9t57fa-169047
Published on eTenders, the South African National Treasury portal.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from National Lotteries Commission, going back to August 2026 — 3 of them still open. There are 5 open Agriculture & Food tenders in South Africa. This one closes in 2 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Agriculture & Food tenders
- Request for Pricequotation for the Appointment of a Catering Service Provider for the National Lotteries Commission: Heritage Day Celebration- Northern Cape Office – Re-Issued.· closes 8 Sept
- Request for Pricequotation for the Appointment of a Catering Service· closes 8 Sept
- RFP 150/2026: Appointment of a Credible Service Provider for Canteen/Catering Services at DBSA Canteen over 5 Years Period Tender Volume, Annexure A , Health and Safety Specs , Baseline Risk Assessment Compulsory Tender Briefing: 4 September 2026 @ 10H00 via Microsoft Teams· closes 19 Sept
- Call for Research Proposals: Potato Industry Sustainability and Innovation (South Africa)· closes 22 Sept
Documents
- HERITAGE DAY CATERING KZN OFFICE- RE-ISSUED.pdfDownload
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this agriculture & food opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Agriculture & Food tenders
- FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT TENDER FOR SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LAYERS BIRDS, CAGES, AND ASSORTED POULTRY ACCESSORIES FOR THE YEARST. JOHN’S TEACHERS’ TRAINING COLLEGE, KILIMAMBOGO · Kenya
- Request for Pricequotation for the Appointment of a Catering Service Provider for the National Lotteries Commission: Heritage Day Celebration- Northern Cape Office – Re-Issued.National Lotteries Commission · South Africa
- Request for Pricequotation for the Appointment of a Catering ServiceNational Lotteries Commission · South Africa
- Appointment of a Professional Service Provider to Conduct a Feasibility Study on the Establishment of a Poultry Abattoir Facility (Once-Off).Sekhukhune District Municipality · South Africa
- Reconstruction of the Karabakh Irrigation Canal Project - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Azerbaijan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →