FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantSouth Africa

Radio Astronomy Advancement Programme (South Africa)

Issued by Radio Astronomy Advancement Programme · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
2 Sept 2026
Closes
15 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
radio-astronomy-advancement-programme-south-africa
Location
South Africa
Sector
IT & Telecom

Details

Deadline: 15-Oct-2026

The Radio Astronomy Advancement Programme (RAAP) 2027 supports workshops designed to develop scarce skills in radio astronomy science and engineering across South Africa and participating SKA partner countries in Africa. The programme provides up to R750,000 per workshop for targeted training and capacity-building activities in technical areas critical to radio astronomy. Eligible applicants include academic staff at South African universities, including postdoctoral research fellows, and permanent or fixed-term staff at astronomy national facilities such as the South African Radio Astronomy Observatory (SARAO). Workshops should primarily benefit postgraduate science and engineering students at South African universities and young SARAO staff, while postgraduate students from the eight SKA Africa partner countries may also participate subject to available international travel funding. What Is the Radio Astronomy Advancement Programme? The Radio Astronomy Advancement Programme is designed to strengthen the skills and capacity of the radio astronomy community through targeted training interventions. For 2027, the programme will primarily support workshops that address scarce and strategically important skills in radio astronomy science, data, computing, engineering, and related technical disciplines.

The programme aims to:

- Strengthen radio astronomy skills - Develop scarce technical expertise - Support postgraduate training - Build engineering and scientific capacity - Promote knowledge exchange - Strengthen the African radio astronomy community - Support the development of future radio astronomy professionals RAAP 2027 Funding

Applicants can request up to:

R750,000 per workshop This is approximately US$41,000, based on the indicative conversion provided for the programme. Smaller grants may also be considered, particularly where RAAP funding is being requested as co-funding alongside other financial resources. Applicants seeking co-funding should clearly identify which workshop costs will be covered by RAAP and which costs will be supported through other funding sources. Workshop Budget Requirements Every proposal must include a detailed budget. The budget should clearly explain the costs associated with delivering the workshop and identify any items that are being co-funded.

Applicants should ensure that:

- All requested expenses are clearly justified. - The total RAAP request does not exceed R750,000. - Co-funded items are clearly identified. - Additional sources of funding are disclosed where applicable. - The budget is consistent with the proposed workshop activities. Priority Skills and Research Areas RAAP 2027 is particularly interested in workshops that address technical skills relevant to the development and operation of modern radio astronomy facilities.

Potential areas include:

Data Engineering Workshops can develop expertise in managing, processing, organizing, and analyzing large radio astronomy datasets. Computer Engineering Training may focus on computing technologies and systems required for radio astronomy research and infrastructure. Cybersecurity Cybersecurity training can address the protection of scientific data, computing infrastructure, networks, and radio astronomy systems. Radio Astronomy Data Analysis Workshops may develop practical skills for analyzing and interpreting radio astronomy observations and datasets. Space Geodesy Space geodesy is another identified area for capacity development under RAAP 2027. Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence Applicants may propose workshops exploring applications of machine learning (ML) and artificial intelligence (AI) in radio astronomy.

Potential topics may include:

- AI-assisted data analysis - Machine learning techniques - Automated signal detection - Classification methods - Data processing applications - Scientific workflow optimization Digital Signal Processing Workshops may focus on digital techniques used to process and analyze signals generated or received by radio astronomy systems. Systems Engineering Systems engineering training can address the design, integration, operation, and management of complex radio astronomy infrastructure. Radio Telescope Control Systems Workshops may develop skills related to controlling, monitoring, and operating radio telescope systems. Software Development Software development is a priority area, particularly training involving: - Python - C/C++ - CUDA Applicants should clearly explain how software skills will be applied to radio astronomy science or engineering. Electromagnetic and RF Systems Workshops can address electromagnetic and radio-frequency systems used in radio astronomy infrastructure and instrumentation. Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering Mechanical and mechatronics engineering are also included among the areas that RAAP may support. Who Can Apply? RAAP 2027 is open to specific categories of professionals working within South Africa’s academic and astronomy research environment.

Eligible applicants include:

- Academic staff at South African universities - Postdoctoral research fellows at South African universities - Permanent staff at astronomy national facilities - Fixed-term staff at astronomy national facilities - Staff members at facilities including SARAO Applicants should have an appropriate role and expertise relevant to the proposed workshop. Who Should the Workshops Target? RAAP workshops should primarily target people who are developing careers in radio astronomy science and engineering.

The main target participants are:

- Postgraduate science students at South African universities - Postgraduate engineering students at South African universities - Young staff members at SARAO The programme also supports broader participation from the African SKA community.

Participation From SKA Africa Partner Countries

Postgraduate students from the eight SKA Africa partner countries may also participate in RAAP-supported workshops. However

Context for bidders

There are 7 open IT & Telecom tenders in South Africa. This one closes in 44 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More IT & Telecom tenders

All IT & Telecom tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →