Quaternary Pump F
Issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 4 Sept 2026, 21:00 UTC
- Reference
- 1232SA26Q1273
- Location
- GA, United States
- Sector
- electronics-semiconductors
Details
AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD is soliciting Quaternary Pump F. Solicitation number 1232SA26Q1273. Classified under NAICS 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Place of performance: GA, USA. Responses are due by 04 September 2026 21:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Questions and Answers Q1: In the specifications document attached related to this RFQ, it states, "equipped with Vanquish proprietary long-life 1500 bar biocompatible 2-position 6-port valve ( VALVE 2-P 6-P 150MPA BIO, VH-C)". This valve is not a part associated with the requested item "Quarternary Pump F (VF-P20-A)" nor an option for the pump. It is an optional item for a Vanquish HPLC column oven that is a separate instrument module and is not referenced in the RFQ. Should this just be ignored or should this valve be added to our quote as part of our response? A1: The requested pump should not be necessarily equipped with the referred valve at the manufacturer’s facility. The valve is an optimal item that can be installed on the pump within 5 minutes by the end user. However, for our research, this valve is essential to the instrument setup and its functionality, and cannot be ignored; it should be added to our quote. Description - This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Quotations are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 1232SA26Q1273 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for the procurement of a Quarternary Pump F. This acquisition is not set-aside for small business concerns. The applicable North American Industry Classification Standard Code is 334516 The small business size standard is 1,000 Employees. This acquisition is an unrestricted requirement. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will be considered by the agency. Statement of Requirement This requirement is for Quarternary Pump F in accordance with the attached Specifications. Vendors are required to be active and registered in the System for Award Management at www.sam.gov when submitting a quote and at time of award (FAR 52.204-7(b)(1)). Payment will be made utilizing the Department of the Treasury Invoice Processing Platform at www.ipp.gov. SAM.gov and IPP.gov are free, official websites of the United States government. Quotes are due no later than 4:00 pm Central Standard Time on Friday, September 4, 2026. Quotes must be submitted electronically, e-mailed to [contact details removed]; no faxed or hard copy quotes are allowed. Responses must include detailed specifications that show the capability of providing the required Grain Drill. Quotes that merely offer to provide the equipment as described in the specifications without comparative specification will not receive further consideration for award. The final day for question submission is 3:00 pm Central Standard Time on Tuesday, September 1, 2026.
Context for bidders
We hold 6 notices from AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD, going back to September 2026 — 6 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, electronics-semiconductors and Facility Management & Cleaning. There are 55 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 1 day.
More from this buyer
- Building 20 and 24 Metal Panel Repairs, Ames, Iowa· closes 17 Sept
- Groundwater Transfer and Injection Project - Oxford, MS· closes 9 Sept
- MIDCO MP44 Multipurpose Printer· closes 12 Sept
- PVC Water Well· closes 25 Sept
- Groundskeeping and pest control· closes 12 Sept
Similar electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Cable Assembly, Special — 178 each, NSN 5995007728813· closes 14 Sept
- Circuit Card Assembly — 201 each, NSN 5998015019986· closes 21 Sept
- MIDCO MP44 Multipurpose Printer· closes 12 Sept
- GDP HW Maintenance· closes 9 Sept
- Explosive/Narcotic Detection Workstation· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Whole Energy Absorption Spectrometer (WEAS)UK Atomic Energy Authority · United Kingdom
- Solenoid Assembly — 64 each, NSN 5945011683477DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS · DLA LAND AND MARITIME · United States
- Item Unique Identification and Valuation (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| Inspection of Supplies--Fixed-Price (AUG 1996)|2||| Production LOT Testing|1|40| Inspection and Acceptance - Short Version|8|DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS MECHANICSBURG · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH · United States
- Circuit Card AssembDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS MECHANICSBURG · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH · United States
- Avio 220 complete Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometer systemENERGY, DEPARTMENT OF · ENERGY, DEPARTMENT OF · ORNL UT-BATTELLE LLC-DOE CONTRACTOR · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →