PVC Water Well
Issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 24 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- 1232SA26Q1458
- Location
- MS, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD is soliciting PVC Water Well. Solicitation number 1232SA26Q1458. Classified under NAICS 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction. Place of performance: MS, USA. Responses are due by 24 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Quotations are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 1232SA26Q1458 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for a PVC water well at the Southern Horticulture Laboratory in Poplarville, MS. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. The applicable North American Industry Classification Standard Code is 237110. The small business size standard is $45.0 million. This acquisition is a Total Small Business Set-Aside. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will be considered by the agency. Organized site visits have been scheduled for September 10, 2026 at 1:00 PM Central Daylight Time (CDT) and September 11, 2026 at 9:00 AM CDT. The same information will be provided at both site visits, so offerors only need to attend one. Contractors wishing to attend the site visit must register by emailing [contact details removed] by September 9, 2026 at 4:00 PM CDT with the name(s) of attendee(s), company they are with, and company(s) they are representing. A Government issued photo ID is required for attendance. The site visit will be held for the purpose of providing contractors with the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the site, which may be helpful in the preparation of quotes. Attendance at the site visit is not mandatory for quote submission; however, failure to visit the site will not relieve or mitigate the successful contractor’s responsibility and obligation to fully comply with the terms, conditions, and specifications contained and/or referenced in this document. All questions regarding this solicitation must be submitted in writing to the Contracting Officer, Josh Dobereiner, via email to [contact details removed]. Questions must be submitted no later than September 15, 2026 at 4:00 PM CDT. Answers to all questions received by that time will be posted as an amendment to the solicitation. No questions will be answered after this date unless determined to be in the best interest of the Government as deemed by the Contracting Officer. Questions generated by artificial intelligence will not be answered. The Contracting Officer will make the sole and final determination on what questions deem a response. Telephone requests for information will not be accepted or returned. Technical data and supporting documentation associated with this solicitation are included as attachments to this solicitation and can be accesses via the “Attachments/Links” section of the posting:
- Statement of Work
- Wage Determination
Definitization of Equitable Adjustments for Change Orders Pursuant to FAR 36.101-4(b), information regarding USDA’s definitization of equitable adjustments for change orders under construction contracts may be found at https://www.usda.gov/about-usda/general-information/staff-offices/departmental-administration/office-contracting-and-procurement-ocp/policies-regulations under “Federal Acquisition Regulation 36.101-4”. USDA’s procedures that apply to the definitization of equitable adjustments for change orders under construction contracts may be found in AGAR 443.304 -70.
Context for bidders
We hold 10 notices from AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH SERVICE · USDA ARS AFM APD, going back to September 2026 — 10 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, electronics-semiconductors and Facility Management & Cleaning. There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 21 days.
More from this buyer
- MIDCO MP44 Multipurpose Printer· closes 12 Sept
- Building 20 and 24 Metal Panel Repairs, Ames, Iowa· closes 17 Sept
- Quaternary Pump F· closes 5 Sept
- Groundwater Transfer and Injection Project - Oxford, MS· closes 9 Sept
- Flooring Replacement, Stairwell Pad Upgrades, Door/Frame Painting, and Hallway Wall Repairs (Mississippi State, MS)· closes 23 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Design-Build (DB)/Design-Bid-Build (DBB) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Multiple Award Construction Contract (SDVOSB MACC), Various Locations, State of Hawaii· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Provision of Aluminium doors and miscellaneous civil works in Office building and Renovation of residential Accommodation of HP State pollution Control Board Regional office Bilaspur HPBSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Periodical maintenance and allied civil works at MSEA17 staff quarters New allotment DOT at WMS compound BangaloreBSNL — KARNATAKA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →