FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Explosive/Narcotic Detection Workstation — Hazard-Detecting Instru & Apparatus

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA4419 97 CONF CC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
18 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
Reference
FA441926Q0054
Location
OK, United States
Sector
electronics-semiconductors

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA4419 97 CONF CC is soliciting Explosive/Narcotic Detection Workstation — Hazard-Detecting Instru & Apparatus. Solicitation number FA441926Q0054. Classified under NAICS 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Product/service code 6665 — HAZARD-DETECTING INSTRU & APPARATUS. Place of performance: OK, USA. Responses are due by 18 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

"Notice to Offeror(s)/Supplier(s): Funds are not presently available for this effort. No award will be made under this solicitation until funds are available. The Government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date. In the event the Government cancels this solicitation, the Government has no obligation to reimburse an offeror for any costs.’’ The 97th Contracting Squadron, Altus Air Force Base, Oklahoma, intends to issue a Request for Quote (RFQ) for acquisition of an Explosive/Narcotic Detection Workstation to support Security Forces Operations at Altus AFB, Oklahoma. Any questions shall be submitted via email to the below points of contacts by 14 September 2026 at 1:00 PM CST. Prospective contractors must be registered in the System for Award Management Database (SAM) prior to submission of proposals.  Offerors are further advised that failure to register in the DoD SAM prior to submission of proposal will render your firm ineligible for award.  Registration requires applicants to have a Unique Entity ID Number.  Recommend registering immediately in order to be eligible for timely award. This solicitation will be available ONLY via the Internet at the following address: http://sam.gov. NO paper copies of the solicitation will be furnished. Any questions regarding this notice must be submitted in writing or via email to A1C Desmond Davis, Contract Administrator, (580) 481-6041, [contact details removed].  Alternate contact,  Scott Swain, Contracting Officer, (580) 481-6210, [contact details removed].

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA4419 97 CONF CC, going back to September 20262 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 91 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 15 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More electronics-semiconductors tenders

All electronics-semiconductors tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →