Procurement of Furniture for Schools.(GD36)
Issued by Ministry of Education, Secondary and Higher Education Division, Directorate of Secondary & Higher Education, Development of Government Secondary Schools Project · via Bangladesh — e-GP (eprocure.gov.bd)
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 28 Sept 2026, 14:01 UTC
- Reference
- DSHE/GSSDP/e-GP Furniture/129/4680(GD-36)
- Location
- Dhaka, Bangladesh
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
- Type
- goods
Details
Ministry of Education invites tenders for Procurement of Furniture for Schools.(GD36). The procurement nature is Goods. It is being run by Open Tendering Method (OTM). The source of funds is Government. The inviting office is in Dhaka. The tender document price is BDT 4000. The notice is published on Bangladesh's national e-GP portal, operated by the Central Procurement Technical Unit; bidding is conducted electronically through that portal by registered suppliers.
Procuring entity: Ministry of Education, Secondary and Higher Education Division, Directorate of Secondary & Higher Education, Development of Government Secondary Schools Project
Procurement method: Open Tendering Method (OTM)
Source of funds: Government
Published: 01-Sep-2026 18:01
Closing: 28-Sep-2026 14:01
Context for bidders
We hold 5 notices from Ministry of Education, Secondary and Higher Education Division, Directorate of Secondary & Higher Education, Development of Government Secondary Schools Project, going back to September 2026 — 5 of them still open. There are 286 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in Bangladesh. This one closes in 26 days.
More from this buyer
- Procurement of Furniture for Schools.(GD31)· closes 22 Sept
- Procurement of Lab. Furniture for Schools.(GD65)· closes 22 Sept
- Procurement of Lab. Furniture for Schools.(GD67)· closes 28 Sept
- Procurement of Furniture for Schools.(GD40)· closes 29 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Suppying of Soyabean Oil· closes 16 Sept
- Supply & installation the Air-Conditioner for various offices at Comilla University.· closes 13 Sept
- Re-Tendered by 3rd time Procurement of various types of vegetables Dietary Articles of Package-1 to Narail District Jail for the period of July/2026 to December/2026· closes 13 Sept
- Procurement of Wheat crushing and supply for ration of RRF,Barishal (2nd quarter), FY-2026-2027 (01 October/2026 to 31 December/2026)· closes 14 Sept
- Supply of Poly Propylne Bags for Nursery Raising· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- RFQ for Supply and Installation of Operator Consoles,ICT Equipment & FurnitureUNDP · Papua New Guinea
- Plantation of hedge and plants at ward no. 32 indra chowk to pankaj stationaryDirectorate Urban Administration and Development · Muncipal Corporations - UAD · Muncipal Corporation - Singrauli - UAD · India
- Availing OEM supervisory service for complete servicing, reinsulation and overhauling of BHEL make 11/6.6 kV HT switchgear Panel Modules along with recommended spare for 1x500 MW SGTPS, Birsinghpur.Madhya Pradesh Power Generating Company Limited · Chief Engineer(Gen.)-Sanjay Gandhi Thermal Power Station-Birsinghpur - MPPGCL · India
- Request for Quotation for the Supply and Delivery of Educational, Recreational, Sports, Musical and Stationery SuppliesILO · Egypt
- Supply of Reconditioning of Casting Fixtures — SDSC SHAIndian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →