Procurement of Furniture for Schools.(GD40)
Issued by Ministry of Education, Secondary and Higher Education Division, Directorate of Secondary & Higher Education, Development of Government Secondary Schools Project · via Bangladesh — e-GP (eprocure.gov.bd)
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 28 Sept 2026, 21:01 UTC
- Reference
- DSHE/GSSDP/e-GP Furniture/130/4681(GD-40)
- Location
- Dhaka, Bangladesh
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
- Type
- goods
Details
Ministry of Education invites tenders for Procurement of Furniture for Schools.(GD40). The procurement nature is Goods. It is being run by Open Tendering Method (OTM). The source of funds is Government. The inviting office is in Dhaka. The tender document price is BDT 4000. The notice is published on Bangladesh's national e-GP portal, operated by the Central Procurement Technical Unit; bidding is conducted electronically through that portal by registered suppliers.
Procuring entity: Ministry of Education, Secondary and Higher Education Division, Directorate of Secondary & Higher Education, Development of Government Secondary Schools Project
Procurement method: Open Tendering Method (OTM)
Source of funds: Government
Published: 01-Sep-2026 20:20
Closing: 28-Sep-2026 21:01
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from Ministry of Education, Secondary and Higher Education Division, Directorate of Secondary & Higher Education, Development of Government Secondary Schools Project, going back to September 2026 — 3 of them still open. There are 231 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in Bangladesh. This one closes in 27 days.
More from this buyer
- Procurement of Lab. Furniture for Schools.(GD67)· closes 28 Sept
- Procurement of Furniture for Schools.(GD36)· closes 28 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Procurement & Supply of 280 Nos. 3KVA Double Conversion True Online UPS for Different Level Public Hospitals of Bangladesh at Different Level Public Hospitals of Bangladesh with 2 Years Comprehensive Warranty under Framework Contract.· closes 22 Sept
- Supply and Installation of 2 Nos. 5 Ton Air Conditioner for control room at Jamalpur & sherpur Grid Sub-station Under GMD, Mymensingh, Power Grid.· closes 15 Sept
- Procurement Of Other Stationery· closes 14 Sept
- Procurement of Printing Items.· closes 14 Sept
- Tender for Procurement of RAM & Storage for Lenovo ThinkSystem SR650 V2 Server for Janata Bank PLC.· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Procurement of Printer Consumables (Toner, Developer, and Image Drum) for WHO Nigeria Country and State OfficesWHO · Nigeria
- Lithuania – Chromatographs – Laboratorinė įrangaLietuvos agrarinių ir miškų mokslų centras (PV) · Lithuania
- Slovakia – Furniture – Centrum európskej goralskej kultúry – nákup nábytkuObec Skalité · Slovakia
- Germany – Industrial machinery – A 52-26 WeA-HN BesandungsanlageAlbtal-Verkehrs-Gesellschaft mbH · Germany
- France – Sacks and bags – Marché n° 26.AO.VD.051 : Fourniture et livraison de sacs de déchets verts sur le territoire d’Est EnsembleEST ENSEMBLE DAACP · France
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →