FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderPhilippines

Philippines TS - Antenna Maintenance Support

Issued by UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR GLOBAL MEDIA, BBG · UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR GLOBAL MEDIA, BBG · OFFICE OF CONTRACTS · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
11 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
Reference
951700-26-Q-0019
Location
PH-TAR, Philippines
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR GLOBAL MEDIA, BBG · UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR GLOBAL MEDIA, BBG · OFFICE OF CONTRACTS is soliciting Philippines TS - Antenna Maintenance Support. Solicitation number 951700-26-Q-0019 . Classified under NAICS 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction. Product/service code J059 — MAINT-REP OF ELECT-ELCT EQ. Place of performance: PH-TAR, USA. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Title: Philippines TS - Antenna Maintenance Support

Issued Date: September 3, 2026

Questions Due: 1:00 P.M., Eastern Time on September 8, 2026

Quotes Due: 1:00 P.M., Eastern Time September 11, 2026

Interested Offerors are reminded to submit via email a quote. ALL ATTACHMENTS MUST BE CLEARLY LABELED AND SENT IN “PDF FORMAT” AND  INCLUDE THE SOLICITATION NUMBER IN THE SUBJECT LINE. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE TOTAL SIZE OF ALL ATTACHEMNTS MUST NOT EXCEED 23MB.

NOTICE TYPE: Combined Synopsis/Solicitation

(i) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in far subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. (ii) Solicitation No. 951700-26-Q-0019 is issued as a Request for Quotes (RFQ). (iii) This solicitation document Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through 2026-01 effective March 13, 2026. (iv) The U.S. Agency for Global Media (USAGM) seeks a fixed‐price six months contract for Antenna Maintenance Support at the U.S. Agency for Global Media, Station at Concepcion, Tarlac, Philippines. (see attached SF1449 Contract Line Items).

(v) Product Requirements: See attached SF 1449 Contract Line Items for a listing and description of all required items.

(vi) The period of performance for this acquisition will be from the date of award (estimated September 29, 2026) to March 28, 2027. (vii) The provision at 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors-Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition. FAR provisions and clauses may be obtained from the Internet Web address at: http://acquisition.gov/far/index.html. Each Offeror is required to submit a quote as further described below. (viii) The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) provision FAR 52.212-2 Evaluation—Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Nov 2021), applies to this solicitation for the evaluation of Offeror’s Technical and Price Quotes as set forth below.

  • (a) This acquisition will utilize the Lowest Priced Technically Acceptable (LPTA) procedure to make an award. A decision on the technically acceptability of each offeror’s proposal will be made. For those offerors which are determined to be technically acceptable, award will be made to the offeror who submitted the lowest overall price. Technical acceptability will be determined based on a comparison of the offerors quote against the stated requirements in the SOW. While the Government will strive for maximum objectivity, the technical go/no go process, by its nature, is subjective; therefore, professional judgement is implicit throughout the evaluation process. The Government intends to make an award based on initial quotes received. If further questions are required, the contracting officer may contact the offeror or offerors. Award will be made to the responsible offeror whose proposal conforms to all solicitation requirements. By submission of its quote, the offeror accepts all Solicitation requirements, including terms and conditions, representations and certifications, and technical requirements. All technically acceptable offerors shall be treated equally except for their prices.
  • The Government intends to make a selection based upon initial submissions and intends to make an award without discussions. Offerors are advised to submit quotes that are fully and clearly acceptable without requests for additional information. The following process will be followed:

Step 1: An evaluation rating of Technically Acceptable/Non-Acceptable will be assigned to each quote upon conformance with the Statement of Work attached. If an offeror receives a technical rating of “Non-Acceptable” they will not be considered for award. Step 2: Price Quote will be evaluated, for award purposes, based upon the lowest total price proposed for the basic requirements as provided in the SF 1449 Contract Line Items. (ix) Basis for Award: This acquisition will utilize the LPTA procedure. The Government will make a single award (firm-fixed-price purchase order) from this solicitation to the Offeror that meets USAGM’s requirement described in the SOW and SF 1449 Contract Line Items at the lowest price. A written notice of award or acceptance of an offer will be furnished to the successful Offeror within the time for acceptance specified in the Offeror’s quote (No less than 30 days), shall result in a binding contract without further action by either party. (x) Quotes must also include the Offeror’s UEI Number, prompt payment terms, and correct remittance address, if different from mailing address. The OFFEROR must be registered online in the SAM database AND LISTED AS “active” prior to contract award, AND prospective awardees acknowledge the requirement to maintain an “active” sam registration status during performance and through final payment of any resulting contract. (xi) All additional contract requirements, terms, conditions, provisions, and clauses applicable to this acquisition are contained in the attached SF 1449. (xii) Please note that questions shall be submitted in writing to:  [contact details removed] with a copy to [contact details removed] and must be received before the deadline of 1:00 P.M., Eastern Time (“ET”) on September 8, 2026. Offerors are required to put the Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Number in the subject line when submitting questions. (xiii) Failure to offer to provide the required items detailed in the attached SF 1449 Contract Line Items may result in the rejection of your Quote. Quotes shall be in writing and must be signed by an official authorized to bind the organization. No oral, faxed, mailed in hard copy, or hand delivered in hard copy by Government or commercial courier quotes will be accepted. All quotes must be sent via email delivery and must be received before the deadline. Offerors should send one email with the Solicitation Number in the subject line and the quote as a clearly identified attachment. (xiv) Quotes shall be submitted via email to [contact details removed] with a copy to [contact details removed] and must be received before 1:00 P.M., Eastern Time on September 11, 2026. In summary, each Offeror shall send one email with its Quote. (xv) Primary Contact: Ronald Palau-Hernandez, Contract Specialist, [contact details removed]. Alternate Contact: Natalie Ellis, Contracting Officer, [contact details removed].

Context for bidders

There are 16 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Philippines. This one closes in 8 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →