Multi-Building Fire Alarm System Retrofit — Repair or Alteration of Office Buildings
Issued by HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING CENTER · FLETC GLYNCO PROCUREMENT OFFICE · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- 70LGLY26RSSB00028
- Location
- GA, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING CENTER · FLETC GLYNCO PROCUREMENT OFFICE is soliciting Multi-Building Fire Alarm System Retrofit — Repair or Alteration of Office Buildings. Solicitation number 70LGLY26RSSB00028. Classified under NAICS 238210 — Electrical Contractors. Product/service code Z2AA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS. Place of performance: GA, USA. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 15:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
***Complete Attachment 11, Non-Disclosure Agreement and return to the Contracting Officer (Brett Zeigler, [contact details removed]) to obtain access to controlled documents in SAM*** Amendment 0007 issued 09/03/2026: Provides final responses to questions and minor clarifications in the statement of work. Proposal due date and time remain unchanged; 09/11/2026 at 11:00AM ET. Question submittals are closed. Amendment 0006 issued 09/01/2026: Provides device counts for building 2400 that was not included in the previous amendment. Proposal due date and time remain unchanged; 09/11/2026 at 11:00AM ET. Amendment 0005 issued 08/27/2026: Provides updated Statement of work that removes the requirement for Connected Life Safety Service (CLSS), provides Device Counts and Floor Plans that were left out of the previous amendment, and extends the proposal due date to 09/11/2026 at 11:00AM ET. Submit any questions by 09/01/2026 at 5:00PM ET. See Amendment 0005, Statement of Work, and other documents for more information. Amendment 0004 issued 08/19/2026: Provides updated Statement of Work, Specifications, RFI 02 provided with Amendment 0003 has clarifications to specific questions in red font, and RFI 03 is provided with this Amendment 0004. Proposal due date extended to 09/02/2026 at 3:00PM ET. Amendment 0003 issued 08/17/2026: Provides updated Statement of Work, Specifications, Device Counts, and responses to questions. Proposal due date extended to 09/02/2026 at 3:00PM ET. Amendment 0002 issued 08/10/2026: Provides Site Visit Sign-In Sheet, Site Visit Slides, and sets date for questions submittal from Offerors. Questions are due 08/12/2026 by 5:00 PM ET.
Amendment 0001 issued 07/31/2026: Provides responses to questions, provides Attachement 26 Past Performance Questionnaire, and Exhibit A. .
This Request for Proposal will result in a Single Firm Fixed Price Contract Award for Repair and Retrofit of the Fire Alarm System at multiple buildings on the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center, Glynco GA. This acquisition is a 100% Small Business Set-Aside, under North American Industry Classification Systems (NAICS) Code 238210, Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors. A site visit is scheduled August 06, 2026, at 8:00am at FLETC Building 200. Upon arrival, attendees should report to the commercial gate a minimum of 30 minutes prior to the application screening process, then proceed to Building 200. All personnel who are not currently badged will need to complete and return Day Pass applications for all attendees no later than August 04, 2026, at 5:00pm to the attention of Project Manager, Ryan Dunnagan at [contact details removed] Please coordinate receipt of badge applications and submission with Mr. Dunnagan. Complete Attachment 11, Non-Disclosure Agreement and return to the attention of the Contracting Officer. In addition, request . The completed NDA is requierd to obtain access to controlled documents in SAM.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING CENTER · FLETC GLYNCO PROCUREMENT OFFICE, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Real Estate & Facilities. There are 174 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 8 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
- Replace Shared Bathroom and Kitchen at Q5, NPS-ORCA· closes 16 Sept
- Design-Build (DB)/Design-Bid-Build (DBB) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Multiple Award Construction Contract (SDVOSB MACC), Various Locations, State of Hawaii· closes 12 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- RBOSOL2026007: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW VELAPUR BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- RBOSOL2026005: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW BALE BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- RBOSOL2026006: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW DAMANI NAGAR SOLAPUR BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →