Metal Stairs Fabrication and Installation — Repair or Alteration of Miscellaneous Buildings
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · ONR · ONR NRL · NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
- Reference
- N0017326Q1903
- Location
- DC, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · ONR · ONR NRL · NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY is soliciting Metal Stairs Fabrication and Installation — Repair or Alteration of Miscellaneous Buildings. Solicitation number N0017326Q1903. Classified under NAICS 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors. Product/service code Z2JZ — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF MISCELLANEOUS BUILDINGS. Place of performance: DC, USA. Responses are due by 15 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This requirement is for the fabrication and installation of interior metal stairs for the US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL), Bldg. A59. The full description and response requirements are included in the Request for Quotes (RFQ) N0017326Q1903 along with attachments. A site visit is required before submitting any proposal or quote. The site visit is scheduled for Thursday, September 3, at 10:00am EDT at NRL. All visitors must notify NRL Contracts at least 2 days prior to the scheduled visit. If you are unable to attend on this date, another date may be requested, although the requested date/time may not be available. No change to the response date and time specified above will be granted based on an inability to visit NRL on the planned site visit day. Your quick response is appreciated to facilitate an award prior to current fiscal year end. Amendment N0017326Q19030002 provides Government responses to questions received. Images attached.
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · ONR · ONR NRL · NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY, going back to September 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in Chemicals & Materials, Construction & Infrastructure and electronics-semiconductors. There are 157 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 12 days.
More from this buyer
- Keysight UXA Agile Signal Generator and Signal Studio· closes 15 Sept
- Crane-liftable, not permanently placed, concrete outbuilding· closes 15 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
- Replace Shared Bathroom and Kitchen at Q5, NPS-ORCA· closes 16 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
- e-TENDER NOTICE FOR CONSTRUCTION OF TWO STORIED AO & RBO AND THREE STORIED SBILD BUILDING ON BANK’S VACANT PLOT AT MAHATMA GANDHI AVENUE, DURGAPUR, WEST BENGALState Bank of India · India
- Greenhouse Repairs and Electrical Work at Norman A. Berg Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, MarylandAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FARM PRODUCTION AND CONSERVATION BUSINESS CENTER · FPAC BUS CNTR-ACQ DIV · United States
- NOTICE INVITING TENDER (NIT) FOR SELECTION OF PROPOSED PREMISES OF SBI DHAMDAMA BRANCHState Bank of India · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →