Malta – Electrical Services – CT2350/2026 - Tender for the Provision of Temporary Power Supply Systems and Electrical Services for Fairyland Santa’S City in Floriana for the Malta Tourism Authority
Issued by Department of Contracts · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 6 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Value
- EUR 12,00,000
- Reference
- 612278-2026
- Location
- Malta
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- services
Details
CT2350/2026 - TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF TEMPORARY POWER SUPPLY SYSTEMS AND ELECTRICAL SERVICES FOR FAIRYLAND SANTA’S CITY IN FLORIANA FOR THE MALTA TOURISM AUTHORITY
Lots Lot 1 — CT2350/2026 - TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF TEMPORARY POWER SUPPLY SYSTEMS AND ELECTRICAL SERVICES FOR FAIRYLAND SANTA’S CITY IN FLORIANA FOR THE MALTA TOURISM AUTHORITY (estimated 1200000)
Buyer: Department of Contracts
Buyer country: MLT
Procedure: open
CPV code: 71314100
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
We hold 34 notices from Department of Contracts, going back to August 2026 — 29 of them still open. They buy mostly in Healthcare & Pharma, Construction & Infrastructure and IT & Telecom. There are 14 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Malta. This one closes in 33 days.
More from this buyer
- Malta – Installation of street furniture – CT3051/2026 - Construction of Pedestrian Facilities at Triq Ta' Hamet u Triq San Anard, Xewkija, Gozo in a Resource Efficient Manner· closes 15 Oct
- Malta – Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies – CT3049/2026 - Tender for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of Full body Plethysmography Machine including Astograph, Air-Tight Chamber and Patient Chair for the Gozo General Hospital· closes 10 Oct
- Malta – Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products – CT2231/2026 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF INCONTINENCE BED UNDER PADS, SIZE 60 X· closes 15 Oct
- Malta – Various medicinal products – CT2242/2026 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9 PERCENT X 10ML SOLUTION· closes 15 Oct
- Malta – Education and training services – CT2316/2026 - Tender for the Provision of Operational Support Services for Service Users Residing in Birzebbuga Falling under the remit of Aġenzija Sapport - Re issue· closes 26 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Malta – Landscaping Work – IMT007/26 - Landscaping Works Including Planting of Trees and Shrubs in Various Locations Around Malta· closes 3 Sept
- Malta – Fire doors – SPD1/2026/040 - Tender for the Dismantling of the Existing Doors, Supply, Installation, Commissioning and Testing of Fire Doors within the Cottonera Sports Complex for SportMalta· closes 6 Oct
- Malta – Installation of street furniture – CT3051/2026 - Construction of Pedestrian Facilities at Triq Ta' Hamet u Triq San Anard, Xewkija, Gozo in a Resource Efficient Manner· closes 15 Oct
- Malta – Hardware – SPD2/2026/054 - the Procurement of Hardware Equipment for the Technical Online Enquiries Section and High-Tech Crime Section Within the Malta Police Force Cybercrime Unit· closes 14 Oct
- Malta – Marine construction works – F67/2023 - Request for Proposals for a Works Concession – Regeneration, Design, Operations, Management and Transfer Back of the Hardstanding Facility at Marsaxlokk· closes 31 Oct
Documents
- TED-official-notice-612278-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Construction of Community Toilet Nearby Circus MaidanUDD Secretary · UDD Chairperson eProc Cell · India
- توريد طفايات حريق وكشافات انذار وادوات سلامة لفرع الإدارة الهندسية بالشرقيةقوات الدفاع الجوي · Saudi Arabia
- Supply & repair work of Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-11-3445, Mitsubishi Microbus D M-Cha-51-8445, Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-15-3489, Nissan Sunny Car D M-Kha-11-8949, Mitsubishi Pickup D M-Tha-13-6138, Hyundai TUCSON-25 D M-Gha-16-6786,Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-11-2865, Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-11-0343, Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-13-0749, Nissan Pickup D M-Tha-11-3998, MitsuMinistry of Road Transport and Bridges, Road Transport and Highways Division, Roads & Highways Department (RHD), Workshop Division, Tejgaon, Dhaka · Bangladesh
- Installation of electrical euipment for capacity Project.Ministry of Housing and Public Works, Urban Development Directorate, Project Director Capacity Development Project · Bangladesh
- Annual Dead Line Checking Work of the Transmission Lines of Rajendrapur, Bhaluka, Sreepur, and Joydebpur Grid Substations under GMD, Dhaka (North), Power Grid.Ministry of Energy, Power and Mineral Resources, Power Division, Power Grid Bangladesh PLC, Grid Maintenance Division, Dhaka North · Bangladesh
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →