Malta – Installation of street furniture – CT3051/2026 - Construction of Pedestrian Facilities at Triq Ta' Hamet u Triq San Anard, Xewkija, Gozo in a Resource Efficient Manner
Issued by Department of Contracts · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 6 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Value
- EUR 39,46,928.59
- Reference
- 612034-2026
- Location
- Malta
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
CT3051/2026 - Construction of Pedestrian Facilities at Triq Ta' Hamet u Triq San Anard, Xewkija, Gozo in a Resource Efficient Manner
Lots Lot 1 — CT3051/2026 - Construction of Pedestrian Facilities at Triq Ta' Hamet u Triq San Anard, Xewkija, Gozo in a Resource Efficient Manner (estimated 3946928.59)
Buyer: Department of Contracts
Buyer country: MLT
Procedure: open
CPV code: 45233293
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
We hold 34 notices from Department of Contracts, going back to August 2026 — 29 of them still open. They buy mostly in Healthcare & Pharma, Construction & Infrastructure and IT & Telecom. There are 14 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Malta. This one closes in 39 days.
More from this buyer
- Malta – Pharmaceutical products – CT2268/2026 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF ADRENALINE AUTO-INJECTORS· closes 14 Oct
- Malta – Various medicinal products – CT2242/2026 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9 PERCENT X 10ML SOLUTION· closes 15 Oct
- Malta – Diagnostic kits – CT2248/2026 - Framework Contract for the supply of Indirect Immunofluorescence and Immunoblot kits with EOL· closes 8 Oct
- Malta – Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products – CT2231/2026 - FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR THE SUPPLY OF INCONTINENCE BED UNDER PADS, SIZE 60 X· closes 15 Oct
- Malta – Education and training services – CT2316/2026 - Tender for the Provision of Operational Support Services for Service Users Residing in Birzebbuga Falling under the remit of Aġenzija Sapport - Re issue· closes 26 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Malta – Electrical Services – CT2350/2026 - Tender for the Provision of Temporary Power Supply Systems and Electrical Services for Fairyland Santa’S City in Floriana for the Malta Tourism Authority· closes 9 Oct
- Malta – Landscaping Work – IMT007/26 - Landscaping Works Including Planting of Trees and Shrubs in Various Locations Around Malta· closes 3 Sept
- Malta – Fire doors – SPD1/2026/040 - Tender for the Dismantling of the Existing Doors, Supply, Installation, Commissioning and Testing of Fire Doors within the Cottonera Sports Complex for SportMalta· closes 6 Oct
- Malta – Hardware – SPD2/2026/054 - the Procurement of Hardware Equipment for the Technical Online Enquiries Section and High-Tech Crime Section Within the Malta Police Force Cybercrime Unit· closes 14 Oct
- Malta – Construction work – CT3043/2026 - Tender For The Refurbishment Of The Ex-Curriculum Building Creating A Visitor Interpretation Centre For The Malta National Botanic Gardens Project· closes 3 Oct
Documents
- TED-official-notice-612034-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Rushon – Varshez Road Reconstruction Project Phase I: Dashtishipad – Pastkhuf section - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Tajikistan
- Reconstruction of the Karabakh Irrigation Canal Project - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Azerbaijan
- Establishment of Regional Oncology Centers in Arua and Mbale - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Uganda
- Joint IsDB/ GPE Smart-ED Project for Improving Access and Quality of Inclusive Learning Opportunities for all Children in the Kyrgyz Republic - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Kyrgyzstan
- Reconstruction of 4R40 Dashtabad – Zaamin – Bakhmal – Gallaral Road Project (24-182 km) - GPNIslamic Development Bank (IsDB) · Uzbekistan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →