Long-Term Seed Storage: Climate Controlled Walk-In Cooler
Issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FARM PRODUCTION AND CONSERVATION BUSINESS CENTER · FPAC BUS CNTR-ACQ DIV · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 16 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- 12FPC326Q0054
- Location
- HI, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FARM PRODUCTION AND CONSERVATION BUSINESS CENTER · FPAC BUS CNTR-ACQ DIV is soliciting Long-Term Seed Storage: Climate Controlled Walk-In Cooler. Solicitation number 12FPC326Q0054. Classified under NAICS 333415 — Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing. Product/service code 4110 — REFRIGERATION EQUIPMENT. Place of performance: HI, USA. Responses are due by 16 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
A SITE VISIT IS SCHEDULED FOR THIS REQUIRMENT AND QUOTE DUE DATE WAS EXTENDED TO 16 SEP 2026. THE POP WAS ALSO EXTENDED TO 180 DAYS FROM AWARD. PLEASE SEE ATTACHED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR DETAILS. A site visit is scheduled for September 9, 2025, at 10:00am. There is no access “procedure” for the site. A site visit is not required but recommended. The exact “location” where the cooler needs to be installed in the warehouse is the same location as the existing cooler (which needs to be removed). USDA-NRCS HOOLEHUA PLANT MATERIALS CENTER 4101 MAUNALOA HIGHWAY HOOLEHUA, HI 96729
POC: David Duvauchelle, cell#: 808-345-2701
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Quotations are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 12FPC326Q0054 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for purchase of a Long-Term Seed Storage: Climate Controlled Walk-In Cooler to include complete installation, ensure compatibility, and removal and disposal of existing unit. The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) Pacific Islands Area (PIA) Hoolehua Plant Materials Center (HIPMC) in Hoolehua, HI has a known valid requirement for commercial services from a general contractor or equivalent to provide and install a long-term seed storage walk-in cooler as well as remove and dispose of the existing walk-in cooler. The contractor will be required to ensure electrical compatibility and site preparation to ensure cooler be operational and functional. Specifications for the cooler are provided in Attachment 1, Performance Work Statement.. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. The applicable North American Industry Classification Standard Code is 333415 The small business size standard is 1250 Employees This acquisition is a Total Small Business Set-Aside. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will be considered by the agency.
Context for bidders
We hold 8 notices from AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FARM PRODUCTION AND CONSERVATION BUSINESS CENTER · FPAC BUS CNTR-ACQ DIV, going back to September 2026 — 8 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Facility Management & Cleaning and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 609 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.
More from this buyer
- Greenhouse Repairs and Electrical Work at Norman A. Berg Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, Maryland· closes 16 Sept
- NRCS Puerto Rico Backup Battery Power System for Corozal Field Office· closes 18 Sept
- Desiccant Dehumidifier System Replacement Project Plant Material Center, Tucson, AZ· closes 17 Sept
- Assunpink Creek Site 8 Dam Rehab – NRCS-New Jersey· closes 18 Sept
- Nrcs MS Areawide Market Anaylsis (Awma)_AMENDMENT 0001 Q&A· closes 10 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Valve, Regulating, Fluid — 11 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
- BLU-MED 16' x 32.5' XP® Medical Response Package, brand name or equal· closes 10 Sept
- Servoturn 410 NC Conventional Lathe, brand name or equal· closes 11 Sept
- USCG Base Kodiak Security System Upgrade· closes 11 Sept
- Gallup Indian Medical Center - MovinCool Portable Air Conditioning Units· closes 9 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- WIG Chair Modernization Solicitation — Office FurnitureDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT CENTER · FA8601 AFLCMC PZIO · United States
- Facility 10837 Office FurnitureDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE LIFE CYCLE MANAGEMENT CENTER · FA8601 AFLCMC PZIO · United States
- Contractor shall provide transportation, furniture installation, relocation, inventory management and and disposal services at the Birmingham VA Medical Center.VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 247-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 7 (36C247) · United States
- Occupational Clothing, Individual equipment for Foreign Military Sales Case: ZB-B-VCX in support of MexicoDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · ACC-CTRS · ACC-APG · W6QK ACC-APG · United States
- B515 Carpet and Vinyl Installation — Housekeeping- Carpet Laying/CleaningDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR COMBAT COMMAND · FA4600 55 CONS PKP · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →