B515 Carpet and Vinyl Installation — Housekeeping- Carpet Laying/Cleaning
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR COMBAT COMMAND · FA4600 55 CONS PKP · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 18 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA460026Q0117
- Location
- NE, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR COMBAT COMMAND · FA4600 55 CONS PKP is soliciting B515 Carpet and Vinyl Installation — Housekeeping- Carpet Laying/Cleaning. Solicitation number FA460026Q0117 . Classified under NAICS 314110 — Carpet and Rug Mills. Product/service code S214 — HOUSEKEEPING- CARPET LAYING/CLEANING. Place of performance: NE, USA. Responses are due by 18 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Amendment 1: This amendment is to add information about the site visit. The site visit will take place at Building 515, address:
101 55th St BLDG.515 Offutt AFB, NE 68113 Show time is still 9:00 AM. Please take into account possible traffic and security measures when it comes to timing. The base entrance you will go through will be the STRATCOM Gate. The on-site point of contact will be SSgt Eyvind Boyesen, 402-232-2287
Amendment 2: This amendment is to address more questions about the site visit.
Q. With my EAL information submitted, should I proceed directly to the STRATCOM Gate for entry, or do I need to report to the Visitor Control Center first? A. You will go straight to the gate. You will tell the Security Forces member that you are a contractor here for a site visit at B515 and that there should be an EAL for you. Q. What identification and vehicle documents should I have with me? A. A valid state issued drivers license or ID will suffice. Q. Are photographs or video permitted during the site visit for documenting flooring conditions, measurements, transitions, and other estimating details? A. The area is a sensitive compartmented information facility (SCIF), so no photographs will be allowed. Q. Are there any restrictions on cell phones, cameras, tablets, or other electronic devices inside Building 515? A. Yes. All electronics will be unallowable for this site visit. Q. If photography or video is permitted, does it require prior approval or need to be limited to specific areas? A. Please see prior answer. Q. Once through the gate, should I proceed directly to Building 515, or is there a designated location where the site-visit group will meet? A. Yes proceed directly to B515. We will meet there. Building 515 Carpet Installation The Contractor shall provide all personnel, equipment, tools, materials, supervision, administration, and services necessary to remove existing carpet flooring and install new carpet and vinyl in specified areas of building 515. More information can be found in Attachment 1_515 Carpet Performance Work Statement_27Aug26
Site Visit: A site visit will take place on 09 Sept 2026 from 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM CDT.
Attendees must fill out the bottom portion of Attachment 3_EAL_27Aug26 and return to the contracting office no later than 03 Sept 2026 at 3:00 PM CDT to ensure base access for the site visit.
Questions: Questions will be due Sept 14, 2026, at 1100 CDT
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR COMBAT COMMAND · FA4600 55 CONS PKP, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 609 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 12 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Valve, Regulating, Fluid — 11 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
- Air Compressor Replace — Compressors and Vacuum Pumps· closes 9 Sept
- Servoturn 410 NC Conventional Lathe, brand name or equal· closes 11 Sept
- USCG Base Kodiak Security System Upgrade· closes 11 Sept
- BLU-MED 16' x 32.5' XP® Medical Response Package, brand name or equal· closes 10 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Supply & repair work of Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-11-3445, Mitsubishi Microbus D M-Cha-51-8445, Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-15-3489, Nissan Sunny Car D M-Kha-11-8949, Mitsubishi Pickup D M-Tha-13-6138, Hyundai TUCSON-25 D M-Gha-16-6786,Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-11-2865, Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-11-0343, Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-13-0749, Nissan Pickup D M-Tha-11-3998, MitsuMinistry of Road Transport and Bridges, Road Transport and Highways Division, Roads & Highways Department (RHD), Workshop Division, Tejgaon, Dhaka · Bangladesh
- Procurement of liquid Ferric chloride of Shikalbaha 225 MW CCPP, BPDB, Ctg.Ministry of Energy, Power and Mineral Resources, Power Division, Bangladesh Power Development Board, Chief Chemist,225MW Dual Fuel Combined Cycle Power plant. · Bangladesh
- Firewood 2nd-Q/Ration/Pirojpur/2026-2027 Procurement of firewood for ration of Pirojpur district police 2nd QuarterMinistry of Home Affairs, Bangladesh Police, Office of the Superintendent of Police, Pirojpur · Bangladesh
- Wheat Crushing 2nd -Q/Ration/Pirojpur/2026-2027 Procurement of high quality Wheat Crushing for ration of Pirojpur district police 2nd Quarter 2026-27Ministry of Home Affairs, Bangladesh Police, Office of the Superintendent of Police, Pirojpur · Bangladesh
- Polao Rice 2nd-Q/Ration/Pirojpur/2026-2027 Procurement of Polao Rice for ration of Pirojpur district police 2nd QuarterMinistry of Home Affairs, Bangladesh Police, Office of the Superintendent of Police, Pirojpur · Bangladesh
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →