Ireland – Construction work – Ballinasloe R446 Bridge Street Junction to Harris Road Junction Active Travel Scheme
Issued by Galway County Council · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 25 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Value
- EUR 0
- Reference
- 599799-2026
- Location
- Ireland
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
The works involve the provision of approx. 1.4km of a Active Travel infrastructure in Ballinasloe along R446 between Bridge Street Junction and Harris Road Junction. The works will be generally within the existing road boundary and will include provision of new cycle facilities, new and improved footpaths, road crossings and bus stops. The works shall include earthworks, pavements, fencing, drainage, road linings and marking, public lighting, utilities, accommodation works and traffic management.
Lots Lot 1 — Ballinasloe R446 Bridge Street Junction to Harris Road Junction Active Travel Scheme (estimated 0): The works involve the provision of approx. 1.4km of a Active Travel infrastructure in Ballinasloe along R446 between Bridge Street Junction and Harris Road Junction. The works will be generally within the existing road boundary and will include provision of new cycle facilities, new and improved footpaths, road crossings and bus stops. The works shall include earthworks, pavements, fencing, drainage, road linings and marking, public lighting, utilities, accommodation works and traffic management.
Buyer: Galway County Council
Buyer country: IRL
Procedure: open
CPV code: 45000000
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from Galway County Council, going back to August 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Energy & Power. There are 60 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ireland. This one closes in 22 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Ireland – Mechanical installations – EWS Replacement Boiler Works in Coláiste Cois Suire, Mooncoin, Co Kilkenny· closes 23 Sept
- Ireland – Civil engineering consultancy services – Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of Engineering Consultancy Services for Transport Projects with an estimated value less than €10 million· closes 3 Oct
- Ireland – Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services – Cahernahallia Bridge and Blackboy Weir Barrier Mitigation Project· closes 29 Sept
- Ireland – Construction work – Quay Street Pedestrianisation, New Ross, Co. Wexford.· closes 26 Sept
- Ireland – Primary school construction work – Climate Action Works Presentation Primary School Tralee· closes 26 Sept
Documents
- TED-official-notice-599799-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- RBOSOL2026007: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW VELAPUR BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- RBOSOL2026005: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW BALE BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- RBOSOL2026006: TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW DAMANI NAGAR SOLAPUR BRANCH RBO SOLAPURState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
- NOTICE FOR REQUIREMENT OF PREMISES AT VASUNDHRA GHAZIABADState Bank of India · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →