Ireland – Footbridge construction work – N59 Oughterard Footbridge
Issued by Galway County Council · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 28 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Value
- EUR 22,00,000
- Reference
- 591147-2026
- Location
- Ireland
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
- Type
- works
Details
Construction of steel footbridge over the Owenriff River and associated works, including access ramp and track, masonry boundary walls, parapet railings, lighting, pedestrian crossings, services diversions and tree planting.
Lots Lot 1 — N59 Oughterard Footbridge (estimated 2200000): Construction of steel footbridge over the Owenriff River and associated works, including access ramp and track, masonry boundary walls, parapet railings, lighting, pedestrian crossings, services diversions and tree planting.
Buyer: Galway County Council
Buyer country: IRL
Procedure: open
CPV code: 45221113
Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from Galway County Council, going back to August 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Energy & Power. There are 42 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ireland. This one closes in 27 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Ireland – Ground investigation services – R250 – Droichead an Churraoin Road Realignment Ground Investigation Contract· closes 17 Sept
- Ireland – Signs and related items – Multi-Party Framework for the Printing, Refurbishing, and Installation of Internal and External Signage, including Graphic Design· closes 26 Sept
- Ireland – Asbestos-removal work – Removal of asbestos containing material (ACM) in the service trench at HSE Cherry Orchard Hospital· closes 26 Sept
- Ireland – Primary school construction work – Relining existing roof at Cork College FET Mallow Campus· closes 10 Sept
- Ireland – Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services – Greenway Feasibility: 2026 Shannon Harbour to Banagher, Co Offaly· closes 16 Sept
Documents
- TED-official-notice-591147-2026.pdfDownload (pdf)
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- CONSTRUCTION TO COMPLETION OF FOUR DOOR PIT LATRINE FOR BOYS AND A URINAL WITH ONE CHAMBER FOR PLWDs AT LORUGUM POLICE STATUONNGCDF LOIMA · Kenya
- Germany – Floor-covering work – BK 14.2 Tanzboden - Schwingboden am Hochbunker AgathofMagistrat der Stadt Kassel · Germany
- Poland – Installation of road lighting equipment – Oświetlenie przejść dla pieszych na ulicach będących w zarządzie Miejskiego Zarządu Dróg w RzeszowieGmina Miasto Rzeszów - Urząd Miasta Rzeszowa · Poland
- Germany – Railway construction works – VKP München; Ausbau des bauzeitlichen ZugangesDB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Personenbahnhöfe (Bukr 11) · Germany
- Slovenia – Road-maintenance equipment – CISTERNA ZA PRANJE CESTIŠČ NA SISTEMU ABROLDRUŽBA ZA AVTOCESTE V REPUBLIKI SLOVENIJI D.D. · Slovenia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →