FreeTender
Accepting bidsitbIreland

Ireland – Construction work – Quay Street Pedestrianisation, New Ross, Co. Wexford.

Issued by Wexford County Council · via TED — Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
25 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Value
EUR 19,00,000
Reference
602027-2026
Location
Ireland
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure
Type
works

Details

Wexford County Council intend to undertake works to pedestrianise Quay Street, New Ross. The site is located between the R723 to the west and the junction of Mary Street and the R700 to the east. to the south of the site the Dunbrody Famine ship tourist attraction is located. the Tholsel building is located on Quay Street which is the Council hub for the area. General description of the works - The proposed works consist of upgrade works to the area through the installation of new surface finishes, enhancing the overall aesthetic of the street scape. In addition, new site fittings and street furniture will be installed to create a welcoming environment for public gatherings, events, and social interaction. The works include but are not limited to new paving finishes and minor drainage alterations on Quay Street designating it as a pedestrian- only area, and the planting of new trees and shrubbery to enhance green space and visual appeal. Electrical works are described within the specification for electrical works.

Lots Lot 1 — Quay Street Pedestrianisation, New Ross, Co. Wexford. (estimated 1900000): Wexford County Council intend to undertake works to pedestrianise Quay Street, New Ross. The site is located between the R723 to the west and the junction of Mary Street and the R700 to the east. to the south of the site the Dunbrody Famine ship tourist attraction is located. the Tholsel building is located on Quay Street which is the Council hub for the area. General description of the works - The proposed works consist of upgrade works to the area through the installation of new surface finishes, enhancing the overall aesthetic of the street scape. In addition, new site fittings and street furniture will be installed to create a welcoming environment for public gatherings, events, and social interaction. The works include but are not limited to new paving finishes and minor drainage alterations on Quay Street designating it as a pedestrian- only area, and the planting of new trees and shrubbery to enhance green space and visual appeal. Electrical works are described within the specification for electrical works.

Buyer: Wexford County Council

Buyer country: IRL

Procedure: open

CPV code: 45000000

Full notice, tender documents and how to bid are on the official TED page (link above).

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from Wexford County Council, going back to August 20262 of them still open. There are 60 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in Ireland. This one closes in 22 days.

Documents

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →