FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantIndia

Human Rights Quiz – Celebrating Life, Liberty, Equality and Dignity (India)

Issued by NHRC Human Rights Quiz · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
human-rights-quiz-celebrating-life-liberty-equality-and-dignity-india
Location
India
Sector
Social Development & Inclusion

Details

Deadline: 10-Oct-2026

The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) of India, in collaboration with MyGov, invites Indian citizens aged 14 years and above to participate in an online quiz designed to increase awareness and understanding of human rights and the Protection of Human Rights Act (PHRA), 1993. The quiz is being organized as part of the NHRC’s 33rd Foundation Day celebrations. It aims to strengthen public knowledge about human rights, the role of the NHRC, and the principles of equality, dignity, justice and fundamental rights. Participants will test their knowledge of human rights while learning about important developments in human rights at national and international levels.

About the NHRC Human Rights Quiz

The online quiz is organized by the National Human Rights Commission of India in partnership with MyGov. The initiative aims to make human rights awareness more accessible to the public and encourage citizens to understand the legal and constitutional principles that protect human dignity and fundamental rights. The quiz also highlights the importance of the Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993, and the role of the NHRC in promoting and protecting human rights in India. What Does the Quiz Cover? The quiz is designed to assess participants’ knowledge of human rights and related legal, constitutional and historical developments.

Key areas include:

- Human rights and their fundamental principles. - Equality and human dignity. - Justice and fundamental rights. - The Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993. - The role and functions of the NHRC. - Important milestones in the advancement of human rights in India. - Major developments in human rights at the global level. - Human rights principles reflected in the Indian Constitution. - International human rights frameworks. The quiz provides an opportunity to learn about both national and international approaches to protecting human rights. Prize Details The quiz offers cash prizes to the top performers, along with consolation prizes.

The prizes are:

- 1st Winner: ₹15,000.

- 2nd Winner: ₹10,000.

- 3rd Winner: ₹5,000.

- Next 7 Consolation Winners: ₹2,000 each.

A total of 10 winners will therefore receive cash prizes. Who Can Participate? The quiz is open to Indian citizens aged 14 years and above.

Participants must meet the age and citizenship requirements to be eligible

However, employees of the NHRC and MyGov are not eligible to participate. Who Is Not Eligible? The following individuals cannot participate: - Employees of the National Human Rights Commission. - Employees of MyGov. - Individuals who do not meet the minimum age requirement of 14 years. - Non-Indian citizens. Quiz Format and Time Limit

Participants must complete

- 15 questions. - Within 300 seconds. - With only one entry per participant.

Participants should therefore manage their time carefully while answering the questions

Since only one entry is permitted, participants should submit their answers carefully and ensure they follow the quiz rules. How Are the Winners Selected? Winners are selected through a system-generated automated randomization process. The selection is made among participants who achieve the highest scores and submit their responses within the prescribed time limit. Therefore, participants need to combine accuracy with speed. Simply participating does not guarantee a prize, as winners are selected from those achieving the highest scores within the stipulated time. How to Prepare for the Human Rights Quiz Participants can prepare by developing a basic understanding of human rights principles, Indian constitutional provisions and the Protection of Human Rights Act.

Useful preparation areas include:

- Fundamental rights under the Indian Constitution. - Equality and non-discrimination. - Human dignity and justice. - The Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993. - The establishment and role of the NHRC. - Important national human rights developments. - Major global human rights milestones. - International human rights principles and frameworks. - The relationship between constitutional rights and human rights. Participants should also familiarize themselves with the basic role and responsibilities of the NHRC. Important Rules for Participants

Participants should keep the following requirements in mind

- Only Indian citizens aged 14 years and above can participate. - NHRC and MyGov employees cannot participate. - Each participant is allowed only one entry. - There are 15 questions in the quiz. - The quiz must be completed within 300 seconds. - Winners are selected through an automated randomization process among the highest-scoring eligible participants who submit within the time limit. Key Facts About the NHRC Human Rights Quiz

- Organizers: National Human Rights Commission of India and MyGov.

- Occasion: NHRC 33rd Foundation Day celebrations.

- Quiz type: Online human rights awareness quiz.

- Eligibility: Indian citizens.

- Minimum age: 14 years.

- Questions: 15.

- Time limit: 300 seconds.

- Entries: One entry per participant.

- 1st prize: ₹15,000.

- 2nd prize: ₹10,000.

- 3rd prize: ₹5,000.

- Consolation prizes: ₹2,000 each for the next 7 winners.

- Total prize winners: 10.

- Main subject: Human rights and the Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993.

- Winner selection: System-generated automated randomization among highest-scoring eligible participants within the time limit.

- NHRC/MyGov employees: Not eligible.

Frequently Asked Questions What is the NHRC Human Rights Quiz? It is an online quiz organized by the National Human Rights Commission of India in collaboration with MyGov to promote awareness of human rights, the Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993, and the role of the NHRC. Who can participate in the quiz? Indian citizens aged 14 years and above can participate, subject to the eligibility rules. How many questions are in the quiz? The quiz contains 15 questions. How much time is given to complete the quiz?

Participants have 300 seconds to answer

Context for bidders

There are 21 open Social Development & Inclusion tenders in India. This one closes in 37 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this social development & inclusion opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Social Development & Inclusion tenders

All Social Development & Inclusion tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →