FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantIndia

Innovation for Her ? Ideas for Women?s Safety Competition (India)

Issued by Ministry of Women and Child Development · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
31 Aug 2026
Closes
16 Sept 2026
Reference
innovation-for-her-ideas-for-womens-safety-competition-india
Location
India
Sector
Social Development & Inclusion

Details

Deadline: 16-Sep-26

The Ministry of Women and Child Development, in collaboration with MyGov, is inviting Indian citizens to submit innovative ideas and project proposals that can improve the safety of women and girls. The competition encourages technology-based solutions, community initiatives, infrastructure improvements, legal measures, and awareness campaigns, with prizes of up to Rs.20,000 for winning entries. Nirbhaya Fund Women’s Safety Competition 2026 The Ministry of Women and Child Development, under the Nirbhaya Fund, has launched an innovation-focused competition in collaboration with MyGov to encourage citizens to develop practical solutions for enhancing women’s safety in India. The competition seeks original ideas that can address safety challenges faced by women and girls through technology, community participation, infrastructure, legal interventions, or public awareness. Participants can submit a concise project proposal explaining their idea, the problem it addresses, how the solution would work, and how it could contribute to creating safer environments for women. What Is the Nirbhaya Fund? The Nirbhaya Fund is a Government of India initiative intended to support measures that strengthen the safety and security of women. Under this competition, participants are being encouraged to think beyond conventional approaches and propose innovative interventions that could potentially improve women’s safety at the individual, community, institutional, or public-infrastructure level. The competition is intended to identify creative ideas rather than automatically provide funding for implementation. Submission of an entry does not guarantee financial assistance, employment, or implementation under the Nirbhaya Fund or another government scheme. What Types of Ideas Are Encouraged?

Participants can propose solutions across different areas of women’s safety

Ideas may include:

Technology-enabled safety mechanisms such as digital tools, emergency-response systems, location-based solutions, or other innovative technologies. Community engagement initiatives that encourage communities to participate in preventing violence and improving safety. Infrastructure improvements that make public spaces, transportation systems, institutions, or neighbourhoods safer for women. Legal and policy suggestions that could strengthen mechanisms for protecting women and girls. Awareness-driven interventions designed to educate citizens about women’s safety, rights, prevention, and available support mechanisms. Innovative public-safety solutions that combine technology, community participation, education, and institutional support. A strong proposal should clearly identify a real safety problem and explain how the proposed solution could address it in a practical and scalable manner. Why Does the Competition Matter? Women’s safety requires solutions that work at multiple levels, from individual protection to community prevention and institutional response. The competition creates an opportunity for students, entrepreneurs, start-ups, institutions, organizations, and other Indian citizens to contribute ideas that could inform future approaches to women’s safety.

Particularly valuable proposals are likely to be those that

Address a clearly defined safety challenge. Offer an innovative but realistic solution. Explain how the solution could be implemented. Consider accessibility and inclusivity. Demonstrate potential benefits for women and girls. Can potentially be adapted or scaled to different communities or locations. Who Is Eligible? The competition is open to Indian citizens.

Eligible participants may include:

Students Start-ups Institutions Organizations Individual Indian citizens Other eligible Indian participants Each participant may submit only one entry. Prize Details The competition will recognize winning ideas with cash prizes and Certificates of Appreciation.

First Prize: Rs. 20,000

Second Prize: Rs. 15,000

Third to Fifth Winners: Rs. 10,000 each as consolation prizes

Certificate: Winners will receive a Certificate of Appreciation.

The prizes are intended to recognize innovative contributions toward improving women’s safety. Submission Requirements Participants must prepare their proposal according to the specified submission requirements.

The entry must:

Be original. Not be plagiarized. Not be generated using AI tools. Be submitted in PDF format. Be no larger than 2 MB. Contain no more than 4 pages or 2,000 words. Be submitted through the MyGov portal. Be limited to one entry per participant. Because the competition specifically requires original work that is not generated using AI tools, applicants should develop and write their proposal themselves. How to Prepare a Strong Proposal Although the submission is limited to four pages or 2,000 words, participants should make every section purposeful. A practical proposal structure could include: Problem Statement Identify the women’s safety problem. Explain who is affected and where the problem occurs. Proposed Solution Clearly describe your idea. Explain what makes it innovative. How the Solution Works Describe the main activities, technology, process, or intervention. Explain how users or communities would interact with it. Expected Impact Explain how the idea could improve women’s safety. Identify the expected beneficiaries. Implementation Approach Explain how the idea could be introduced. Mention relevant stakeholders, institutions, communities, or technology partners. Explain whether the solution could be expanded to other cities, communities, institutions, or regions. How to Apply

Participants should follow these steps

Develop an original women’s safety idea or project proposal. Clearly define the problem the proposal intends to solve. Explain the proposed intervention and its potential impact. Ensure the proposal does not exceed 4 pages or 2,000 words. Convert the final proposal into PDF format. Ensure the PDF file size is 2 MB or less. Re

Context for bidders

Ministry of Women and Child Development has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 27 open Social Development & Inclusion tenders in India. This one closes in 16 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this social development & inclusion opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Social Development & Inclusion tenders

All Social Development & Inclusion tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →