Heavy Metals Surface Sampling – Temporary Corrosion Control Structure
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · PACIFIC AIR FORCES · FA5240 36 CONS LGC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 01:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA524026Q0045
- Location
- AP, United States
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · PACIFIC AIR FORCES · FA5240 36 CONS LGC is soliciting Heavy Metals Surface Sampling – Temporary Corrosion Control Structure. Solicitation number FA524026Q0045. Classified under NAICS 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services. Place of performance: AP, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 01:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The objective of this contract is to support the 36 MXG by providing services to collect and analyze samples for heavy metals in the Temporary Corrosion Control Structure (TCCS) on Andersen AFB, Guam. Specifically, the requested surface sampling will test structure for the following: RCRA-8 Metals: The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) regulates eight heavy metals: Arsenic, Barium, Cadmium, Chromium, Lead, Mercury, Selenium, and Silver. These metals are commonly present in military-grade primers, sealants, blast media, and legacy coatings. Hexavalent Chromium: A specific, highly toxic, and carcinogenic form of chromium commonly found in corrosion-inhibiting primers (such as zinc chromate or strontium chromate) and wash primers used on aircraft and vehicle components. All laboratory analyses must be performed by a laboratory accredited by the American Industrial Hygiene Association Laboratory Accreditation Programs (AIHA-LAP, LLC) or equivalent recognized national accrediting body for environmental lead and industrial hygiene chemistry.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · PACIFIC AIR FORCES · FA5240 36 CONS LGC, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. There are 138 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Advertising and Media Buying Services· closes 12 Sept
- Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Notice: Maintenance of Commissary Refrigeration Systems and Repair of Refrigeration, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Systems (HVAC) at Hario and Sasebo, Japan· closes 28 Oct
- Bi-Directional Amplifier (BDA) System Upgrade and Monthly Scheduled Preventative Maintenance, Repair, Calibration and Remedial Service· closes 17 Sept
- Travis AFB - PKA - Dorm Washer and Dryer Maintenance· closes 16 Sept
- Aircraft Live Fire Trainer Repair — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equip- Fire Fighting/Rescue/Safety Equip; Environ Protect Equip/Matls· closes 8 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- CONSULTANCY SERVICES FOR FEASIBILITY STUDY FOR THE PROPOSED CABRO PAVING OF TRADE JUNCTION OFFICES TO KWALE HIGH COURT ROAD.Kwale County Government · Kenya
- PROVISION OF MEDICAL INSURANCE COVER FOR HON.MEMBERS AND STAFF OF MURANG’A COUNTY ASSEMBLYCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- PROVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCECounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →