Facilitation for Mourne Gullion Strangford Sustainable Tourism Network Development Programme
Issued by Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) · via UK Find a Tender Service
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 16 Sept 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Value
- GBP 95,000
- Reference
- CA18406
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Governance & Public Institutions
- Type
- services
Details
The Sustainable Tourism Network Development Programme shall be delivered over an 17-month period through a phased approach designed to build stakeholder engagement, establish a robust governance framework, and support the long-term development of a sustainable tourism model for the Mourne Gullion Strangford destination. The phased approach recognises the need to first engage and build consensus amongst tourism businesses, tourism communities and relevant stakeholders before progressing to the development and implementation of practical sustainability initiatives, monitoring frameworks and pilot projects.
Context for bidders
We hold 23 notices from Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD), going back to July 2026 — 11 of them still open. They buy mostly in Education & Training, Construction & Infrastructure and Sports, Recreation & Events. There are 11 open Governance & Public Institutions tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 14 days.
More from this buyer
- CA18406 - Tender 48/2026 - Facilitation for Mourne Gullion Strangford Sustainable Tourism Network Development Programme· closes 16 Sept
- CA18403 - RFQ 2026/32 - PR Agent for DTFF Celebration Event· closes 15 Sept
- RFQ 2026/32 - PR Agent for DTFF Celebration Event· closes 15 Sept
- ITT 52/2026 - Bessbrook Community Centre - New Mini Digi Hub· closes 17 Sept
- CA18364 - Tender 56/2026 - NMANDD PEACEPLUS Thriving Together Community Justice - Youth Intervention Programme Impact: Choices and Consequences· closes 30 Sept
Similar Governance & Public Institutions tenders
- AT1360 - Fire Door Replacement and Maintenance Framework
- Sustainability Grant for Local Organisations (United Kingdom)· closes 30 Sept
- CCS067 Provision of Derbyshire Holiday Activities and Food Programme· closes 30 Sept
- East Midlands Freeport - HR Services
- Call for Applications: Christian Projects Grant Programme (UK)· closes 1 Jan
Documents
- tenderNoticeDownload
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this governance & public institutions opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Governance & Public Institutions tenders
- CA18406 - Tender 48/2026 - Facilitation for Mourne Gullion Strangford Sustainable Tourism Network Development ProgrammeNewry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) · United Kingdom
- Contracted Partner for Administration of UNDP Innovation ChallengeUNDP · Malaysia
- Individual Contractor (IC) on Devolution and Sub-National Institutional GovernanUNDP · Zambia
- Refurbishment of Mediation Centre at BASLUNDP · Sri Lanka
- Supply of HP Servers to The Central Electoral Commission of RAUNDP · Armenia
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →