FreeTender
Accepting bidsgrantUnited Kingdom

Sustainability Grant for Local Organisations (United Kingdom)

Issued by Sustainability Grant · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls

Published
31 Aug 2026
Closes
30 Sept 2026
Reference
sustainability-grant-for-local-organisations-united-kingdom
Location
United Kingdom
Sector
Governance & Public Institutions

Details

Deadline: 30-Sep-26

The Sustainability Grant provides funding of £10,000 to £15,000 to voluntary, community, and social enterprise (VCSE) organisations in the London Borough of Hounslow. The grant is designed to strengthen organisational capacity, improve resilience and management, support future planning, and help local organisations deliver better outcomes for Hounslow residents.

About the Sustainability Grant

The Sustainability Grant supports the long-term development of local VCSE organisations rather than funding individual short-term activities alone. The programme aims to help organisations become more resilient, improve their internal systems, plan for the future, and strengthen their ability to respond to changing community needs. Funding is particularly relevant to organisations that want to improve their: Applicants should clearly explain how their organisation contributes to one or more of these areas and how stronger organisational capacity will ultimately benefit local residents. How Much Funding Is Available? Eligible organisations can request between: £10,000 and £15,000 The overall grant budget is £100,000, with approximately 8 to 10 organisations expected to receive funding. The amount awarded to an organisation will depend on the strength of its application, identified organisational needs, and available funding. Who Is Eligible? The Sustainability Grant is aimed at not-for-profit VCSE organisations operating in Hounslow.

Eligible organisation types include:

Registered charities. Charitable Incorporated Organisations (CIOs). Community Interest Companies (CICs). Companies Limited by Guarantee without share capital. Constituted community organisations. Constituted voluntary organisations. Other eligible not-for-profit VCSE organisations meeting the programme requirements. Applicants should ensure that their organisational structure meets the programme’s eligibility requirements before submitting an application. Why It Matters Local VCSE organisations often provide services that directly respond to community needs, particularly where residents require targeted support or opportunities that may not be available through mainstream services. However, organisations also need strong internal systems to remain effective over the long term. The Sustainability Grant addresses this need by helping local organisations strengthen their capacity, resilience, management, and future planning. Improving the organisation’s ability to respond to emerging community needs. Applicants should ensure that their proposed expenditure is consistent with the current grant guidance. How to Apply Organisations should develop an application that clearly connects their organisational needs with the programme’s objectives.

Step 1: Confirm Your Organisation Is Eligible

Check that your organisation:

Operates on a not-for-profit basis. Has an eligible VCSE structure. Meets the programme’s local eligibility requirements. Provides activities or services relevant to Hounslow communities.

Step 2: Identify Your Sustainability Challenge

Clearly explain the organisational challenge that the grant will help address. For example, an organisation may need to strengthen its management systems, improve strategic planning, develop governance arrangements, or increase its capacity to respond to changing community needs.

Step 3: Explain the Proposed Solution

Describe exactly how the funding will strengthen your organisation. Avoid simply listing activities. Explain what will change as a result of the investment.

Step 4: Connect the Proposal to Community Outcomes

Show how organisational improvements will ultimately benefit Hounslow residents.

Explain the connection between:

Organisational strengthening → improved capacity → better services or community engagement → stronger resident outcomes.

Step 5: Demonstrate Alignment With Council Priorities

Identify which Hounslow Corporate Plan priorities your organisation contributes to. Explain how your work supports areas such as early childhood, learning and opportunity, employment, community life, or healthy living.

Step 6: Prepare a Realistic Budget

Request between £10,000 and £15,000 and explain how the funding will be used. Each proposed expenditure should have a clear relationship to organisational sustainability and the outcomes you intend to achieve.

Step 7: Submit the Application

Complete the application using the official programme process and provide all information and supporting documentation requested by Hounslow Council. Tips for a Strong Application A competitive application should be specific and outcome-focused.

Applicants should:

Clearly identify their organisational sustainability needs. Explain why the investment is needed now. Provide measurable or clearly identifiable outcomes. Demonstrate how the organisation benefits Hounslow residents. Link the proposal to Council priorities. Explain how improvements will continue after the grant period. Provide a realistic and justified budget. Demonstrate strong organisational leadership and governance. Common Mistakes to Avoid

Applicants should avoid:

Describing only routine service delivery without an organisational development component. Failing to explain how the funding will strengthen long-term sustainability. Providing vague outcomes. Requesting funding without a detailed explanation of expenditure. Failing to demonstrate benefits for Hounslow residents. Ignoring the Council’s Corporate Plan priorities. Focusing exclusively on organisational needs without explaining the wider community impact. Submitting a proposal that does not clearly demonstrate why grant funding is necessary. Key Facts at a Glance

Grant: Sustainability Grant

Target organisations: Voluntary, community, and social enterprise organisations

Funding: £10,000–£15,000 per organisation

Total available: £100,000

Expected recipients: Approximately 8–10 organisations

Main purpose: Organisational sustainability,

Context for bidders

Sustainability Grant has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 10 open Governance & Public Institutions tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 30 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this governance & public institutions opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Governance & Public Institutions tenders

All Governance & Public Institutions tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →