FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderIndia

Electrical Works (Refurbishment) of Sirarai Branch , Rbo-Iv, Durgapur under Ao Durgapur

Issued by State Bank of India · via State Bank of India — procurement notices

Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
5 Sept 2026
Location
LHO, KOLKATA, India
Sector
electrical-equipment

Details

KOL-AP-2026-09-01: ELECTRICAL WORKS (REFURBISHMENT) OF SIRARAI BRANCH , RBO-IV, DURGAPUR UNDER AO DURGAPUR

Tender ID: KOL-AP-2026-09-01 Category Code : ELECT “EB,EC&ED” Date: 01.09.2026 Page 1 of 35 STATE BANK OF INDIA PREMISES & ESTATE DEPARTMENT LOCAL HEAD OFFICE, KOLKATA SAMRIDDHI BHAVAN, BLOCK B, 9TH FLOOR, #1, STRAND ROAD, KOLKATA – 700 001, WEST BENGAL SBI INVITES e-TENDERS FOR ELECTRICAL WORKS (REFURBISHMENT) OF SIRARAI BRANCH , RBO-IV, DURGAPUR UNDER AO DURGAPUR ELECTRICAL WORKS: CATEGORY - EB,EC&ED (Up to Rs15.0 Lacs) Last Date & Time for submission of e-Tender: 05.09.2026 till 14:30 Hrs. Opening of e-Tender: 15.00 Hrs, on 05.09.2026 Tender Submitted By : Name of Contractor: ………………………………………………………………………………... Address: …………..………………………………………………………………………………………… GSTIN: ………..………….………………………………………. Date: ………………………………. Note : 1. The bidders should possess valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) to participate in the e-Tendering. Bidders are requested to submit technical bid as well as price bid in online mode only. No hard copy is required to be submitted physically during tender submission. Only L1 bidder will be asked to submit the signed hard copy of all the pages of NIT in due course be- fore issuing work order. Signature of Bidder with seal Tender ID: KOL-AP-2026-09-01 Category Code : ELECT “EB,EC&ED” Date: 01.09.2026 Page 2 of 35 PREMISES & ESTATE DEPARTMENT LOCAL HEAD OFFICE, KOLKATA SAMRIDDHI BHAVAN, BLOCK B, 9TH FLOOR, 1, STRAND ROAD, KOLKATA – 700 001, WEST BENGAL Sir, SBI invites application cum sealed E-tender (ON ITEM RATE BASIS ) in single bid (Tech cum commercial bid) from the empaneled contractors under Category code : [EB,EC&ED] of SBI, LHO Kolkata, for the ELECTRICAL WORKS (REFURBISHMENT) OF SIRARAI BRANCH , RBO-IV, DURGAPUR UNDER AO DURGAPUR through online e-Tendering System Portal https://www.tenderwizard.com/SBIETENDER. Details of the e-Tender are as under: SI. Description-1 Description-2 1 Name & Location of work ELECTRICAL WORKS (REFURBISHMENT) OF SIRARAI BRANCH , RBO-IV, DURGAPUR UNDER AO DURGAPUR 2 Tenders shall remain valid for 90 days from the date of opening of tenders 3 Time allowed for completion 30 days including Sundays and holidays 4 Last date and time of submis- sion of tender 05.09.2026 till 14:30 Hrs 5 Date & Time of opening of Tender 05.09.2026 till 15:00 Hrs 6 Address for submission of Tender Document where ten- der will be opened Office of, The Assistant General Manager( P &E), 9th floor , Samriddhi Bhawan, #1, Strand Road, SBI , LHO , Kolkata-700001 7 Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) N I L, BU T A Copy of Special term deposit submitted to Bank for empanelment is to be submitted in hard copy & scan copy is to be uploaded in the e-tender portal. Bidders are requested to submit technical bid as well as price bid in online mode only. No hard copy is required to be submitted physically during tender submission. 8 Defective liability period 12 months from the date of virtual completion of work 9 Liquated Damages 0.5% per week subject to a maximum of 5% of contract val- ue 10 Approximate Estimated cost of the project. Rs.5,28,627.00/- + GST As Applicable 11 Initial Security Deposit (ISD) 2% of contract amount to be submitted by successful L1 tender- er. 12 Total Security Deposit (TSD) in the form of Retention Money (RM) 5% of the final bill amount including ISD. ISD will be retained with us for a defect liability period i.e, 12 months from the date of final bill. No interest will be paid for the said ISD. Tender ID: KOL-AP-2026-09-01 Category Code : ELECT “EB,EC&ED” Date: 01.09.2026 Page 3 of 35 12A. ADDITIONAL SECURITY DE- POSIT (ASD)/ ADDIT. PERFOR- MANCE GUARANTEE (APG) Shall be applicable if the bid price is below 10.0% of the estimat- ed cost put to the tender. The amount of such ASD/APG shall be difference between 90.0% of the estimated cost put to tender and the quoted price. 13 Availability of Tender Docu- ments Tender documents are to be downloaded from the Bank’s web- site ( www.sbi.co.in) or SBI e -Tender Portal www.tenderwizard.in/SBIETENDER 14 For e-Tender related queries Service provider: M/s. Antares Systems L imited, Registered Office: #24, Sudha Complex, 3RD Stage, 3RD Block, Bangalore – 560079, Karnataka.Ph.: 080-49352000 / 40482000,Fax: [contact details removed] Help Desk: 9073677150 / 9073677151 / 9073677152 / 033 4604 6611 Contact Persons: (On working days 9 AM to 6 PM) 1. Mr.Kushal Bose Mobile: [contact details removed] e-Mail: [contact details removed] 2. Mr. Siddhartha Mondal Mobile: [contact details removed] e-Mail:[contact details removed] 15 Value of Interim Certificate No advance on materials / plant / machinery or mobilization ad- vance shall be paid under any circumstances. 16 Deduction of Income Tax and GST A) TDS on Income Tax/GST will be deducted at source as per Govt. Guidelines. B) The contractor should comply with the following. i. Contractor should have GST Registration Number ii. Invoice should specifically/separately disclose the amount of GST levied at applicable rate as per GST provision iii. Contractor should timely file his GST return in accordance with GST provisions to enable the Bank to claim the credit of GST paid to the contractor. 17 For any details, please contact Manager (Elect) State Bank of India Premises & Estate Department, Engg. Section, Local Head Office, Kolkata, “Samriddhi Bhavan”, Block B, 9th Floor, 1, Strand Road, Kolkata – 700 001. Contact No.:9020920987 e-Mail ID:[contact details removed] 18 Documents Required to be signed, scanned and upload- ed in the e -Tendering web- site during submission of Tender 1. 1. Signed Copy of Special term deposit submitted to Bank for empanelment 2. Process Compliance statement as per Annexure-I of NIT 3. Signed & Stamped copy of page no. 01 to 10 of T ech- nical bid i.e NIT. Tender ID: KOL-AP-2026-09-01 Category Code : ELECT “EB,EC&ED” Date: 01.09.2026 Page 4 of 35 4. Declaration copy related reading , understanding and ac- ceptance of all the pages of NIT No Hard copy of technical bid as well as price bid have to be submitted physically. Technical Bid as well as Price bid is to be

Region/Province: LHO, KOLKATA

Published: 01-Sep-2026

Closing date: 05-Sep-2026

Issued by State Bank of India.

Context for bidders

We hold 322 notices from State Bank of India, going back to May 2026182 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, Construction & Infrastructure and Real Estate & Facilities. There are 47 open electrical-equipment tenders in India. This one closes in 3 days.

Documents

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electrical-equipment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More electrical-equipment tenders

All electrical-equipment tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →