Dorm Unaccompanied Housing Wi-Fi — IT and Telecom - Network: Telecom Access Services
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4661 7 CONS CD · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA466126Q0074
- Location
- TX, United States
- Sector
- communications-networks
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4661 7 CONS CD is soliciting Dorm Unaccompanied Housing Wi-Fi — IT and Telecom - Network: Telecom Access Services. Solicitation number FA466126Q0074. Classified under NAICS 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers . Product/service code DG11 — IT and Telecom - Network: Telecom Access Services. Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Amendment 0002 -Extend the solicitation close date to 2:00pm on 14 Sept 2026 Amendment 0001 - This amendment incorporate questions and answers (attachment FA4661-26-Q-0074 Dorm Wifi Questions and Answers) - Udated Pricing Schedule (attachment Price Schedule Update) -Extend the solicitation close date to 2:00pm on 8 Sept 2026 Dyess AFB requires Dorm Unaccompanied Housing Internet services for 12 facilities approximately 750 individual rooms and 36 common areas. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with RFO part 12. This announcement constitutes only solicitation. Quotes are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number FA4661-26-Q-0074 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) for Dorm Unaccompanied Housing Internet in accordance with the attached Statement of Work (SOW) (attachment 1). The Government anticipates awarding a Firm-Fixed-Price contract consisting of one (1) twelve-month Base Year and four (4) twelve-month Option Years period of performance listed below. In addition, the Government may further extend the performance period for up to six months in accordance with RFO 52.217-8. However, the Government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation at any point before an award is made. The government will not reimburse offerors for any costs associated with the preparation or submittal of offers. This acquisition is not set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this project is 517111 with a size standard of 1,500 employees. The Government intends to award without discussions but reserves the right to conduct discussions if determined to be in the Government’s best interest.
- The anticipated period of performance (PoP) is:
- Base Year: 15 Sep 2026 - 14 Sep 2027
- Option Year One: 15 Sep 2027 - 14 Sep 2028
- Option Year Two: 15 Sep 2028 - 14 Sep 2029
- Option Year Three: 15 Sep 2029 - 14 Sep 2030
- Option Year Four: 15 Sep 2030 - 14 Sep 2031
Context for bidders
There are 7 open communications-networks tenders in United States. This one closes in 10 days.
Similar communications-networks tenders
- FHCC Satellite TV Installation and Programming· closes 11 Sept
- Satellite Television Services, Stennis Space Center, Mississippi· closes 12 Sept
- Commercial Internet Services for Unaccompanied Housing (UH) Dormitories· closes 17 Sept
- Reaward a Commercial Business Line (CBL) Service at Newport, RI· closes 5 Oct
- Air National Guard Readiness Center Cable Television Services· closes 24 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this communications-networks opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More communications-networks tenders
- Repair services for the following equipment, OPTICAL TRANSMITTER BELFORT PN: 32315, AAI PN: 62826-90111-3, ASNCOMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION · DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA · United States
- FHCC Satellite TV Installation and ProgrammingVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252) · United States
- Contratação pelo SISTEMA DE REGISTRO DE PREÇOS de empresa (s) especializada (s) no fornecimento BENS PERMANENTES, a fim de atender as necessidades das unidades do Ministério…MINISTERIO PUBLICO DA UNIAO · PROCURADORIA DA REPUBLICA - RN · Brazil
- Contratação de serviços técnicos especializados de implantação da solução de upgrade de telefonia IP/VoIP, incluindo a hospedagem instrumental da plataforma em ambiente…MINISTERIO DOS TRANSPORTES · COORDENAÇÃO-GERAL DE RECURSOS LOGÍSTICOS · Brazil
- Contratação de empresa especializada para prestação contínua de serviço de acesso dedicado à internet, com link simétrico de no mínimo 5 Gbps, e solução integrada de segurança de…CANOAS CAMARA DE VEREADORES · CÂMARA MUNICIPAL DE CANOAS · Brazil
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →