Reaward a Commercial Business Line (CBL) Service at Newport, RI
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE INFORMATION SYSTEMS AGENCY (DISA) · TELECOMMUNICATIONS DIVISION- HC1013 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 5 Oct 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- HC101326QA351
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- communications-networks
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE INFORMATION SYSTEMS AGENCY (DISA) · TELECOMMUNICATIONS DIVISION- HC1013 is soliciting Reaward a Commercial Business Line (CBL) Service at Newport, RI. Solicitation number HC101326QA351. Classified under NAICS 517111 — Wired Telecommunications Carriers . Product/service code DG11 — IT and Telecom - Network: Telecom Access Services. Responses are due by 05 October 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a controlled access requirement, and attachments will be made available only to entities with a DITCO Basic Agreement. Access requests must include the requestor’s UEI or CAGE code for verification purposes; any requests submitted without this identifying information will be rejected. If access request has not been approved/rejected within 24 hours, please send email to [contact details removed]. **Note: This solicitation is also available to download via IDEAS** Log into IDEAS: https://ideas.govcloud.disa.mil/suite/ Navigate to the “Solicitations” tab located at the top left Select the “Solicitation Package” icon to download the requirement This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number (referenced above) is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) for telecommunications services. The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through the Federal Acquisition Circular and DFARS publications current at the time of posting. This acquisition is not set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. The provisions and clauses that apply to this acquisition are identified in the DITCO Basic Agreement and the attached RFQ. The associated North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code for this procurement is 517111. All quoted prices shall be identified as monthly recurring charges and/or non-recurring charges. CLINs shall include item descriptions, quantities, and units of measure as indicated in the IQO Deskbook. The requested quote due date, service date, description of requirement, place of performance and POC information are outlined in the attached solicitation. The product and service code for this telecommunications requirement is DG11. The lowest price technically acceptable (LPTA) source selection process will be used to evaluate quote(s). Details of the specific evaluation criteria and the date/time offers are due can be found in the attachment.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE INFORMATION SYSTEMS AGENCY (DISA) · TELECOMMUNICATIONS DIVISION- HC1013, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. There are 5 open communications-networks tenders in United States. This one closes in 32 days.
More from this buyer
Similar communications-networks tenders
- Satellite Television Services, Stennis Space Center, Mississippi· closes 12 Sept
- Air National Guard Readiness Center Cable Television Services· closes 24 Sept
- Commercial Internet Services for Unaccompanied Housing (UH) Dormitories· closes 17 Sept
- Start an Internet Service with a Minimum of 1 GIG UP and Download Speeds to MD· closes 5 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this communications-networks opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More communications-networks tenders
- CRTC Base Paging System — Intercommunication and Public Address Systems, Except AirborneDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7NH USPFO ACTIVITY MSANG CRTC · United States
- Satellite Television Services, Stennis Space Center, MississippiDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC NORFOLK · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK · United States
- 193 SOW Giant Voice Upgrade — Intercommunication and Public Address Systems, Except AirborneDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7NX USPFO ACTIVITY PAANG 193 · United States
- Air National Guard Readiness Center Cable Television ServicesDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W39L USA NG READINESS CENTER · United States
- Transmitter, Liquid — 17 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AV RICHMOND · DLA AVIATION · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →