FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Start an Internet Service with a Minimum of 1 GIG UP and Download Speeds to MD

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE INFORMATION SYSTEMS AGENCY (DISA) · TELECOMMUNICATIONS DIVISION- HC1013 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
5 Oct 2026, 08:00 UTC
Reference
HC101326QA342
Location
United States
Sector
communications-networks

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE INFORMATION SYSTEMS AGENCY (DISA) · TELECOMMUNICATIONS DIVISION- HC1013 is soliciting START AN INTERNET SERVICE WITH A MINIMUM OF 1 GIG UP AND DOWNLOAD SPEEDS TO MD. Solicitation number HC101326QA342. Classified under NAICS 517121 — Telecommunications Resellers. Responses are due by 05 October 2026 08:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

This is a controlled access requirement, and attachments will be made available only to entities with a DITCO Basic Agreement. Access requests must include the requestor’s UEI or CAGE code for verification purposes; any requests submitted without this identifying information will be rejected. If access request has not been approved/rejected within 24 hours, please send email to [contact details removed]. **Note: This solicitation is also available to download via IDEAS** Log into IDEAS:  https://ideas.govcloud.disa.mil/suite/ Navigate to the “Solicitations” tab located at the top left Select the “Solicitation Package” icon to download the requirement This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number (referenced above) is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) for telecommunications services. The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through the Federal Acquisition Circular and DFARS publications current at the time of posting. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. The small business size standard is 1500 employees. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. The provisions and clauses that apply to this acquisition are identified in the DITCO Basic Agreement and the attached RFQ. The associated North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code for this procurement is 517121. All quoted prices shall be identified as monthly recurring charges and/or non-recurring charges. CLINs shall include item descriptions, quantities, and units of measure as indicated in the IQO Deskbook. The requested quote due date, service date, description of requirement, place of performance and POC information are outlined in the attached solicitation. The product and service code for this telecommunications requirement is DG11. The lowest price technically acceptable (LPTA) source selection process will be used to evaluate quote(s). Details of the specific evaluation criteria and the date/time offers are due can be found in the attachment. Dates listed in the most recent attachment for this opportunity take precedence over any conflicting dates listed in SAM.gov.

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE INFORMATION SYSTEMS AGENCY (DISA) · TELECOMMUNICATIONS DIVISION- HC1013, going back to September 20262 of them still open. There are 5 open communications-networks tenders in United States. This one closes in 31 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this communications-networks opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More communications-networks tenders

All communications-networks tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →