FreeTender
Accepting bidsrfpBangladesh

Design, Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of 220 MWac Solar PV Power Plant at Sonagazi under Feni District (Without Prequalification) (One Stage…

Issued by Islamic Development Bank (IsDB) · via Islamic Development Bank — Tenders

Published
6 Sept 2026
Closes
30 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
Reference
isdb-design-supply-installation-testing-and-commissioning-220-mwa
Location
Bangladesh
Sector
Energy & Power

Details

The Islamic Development Bank (IsDB) invites responses to the following: Design, Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of 220 MWac Solar PV Power Plant at Sonagazi under Feni District (Without Prequalification) (One Stage…. Notice type: Specific Procurement Notice. Project country: Bangladesh. Responses close on 30 September 2026. Financed by the Islamic Development Bank; see the notice for eligibility and submission details.

Corrigendum to Specific Procurement Notice The following Corrigendum to Specific Procurement Notice has been made to the RFB No: 27.27.2666.000.800.15.0001.26.47 ; Issued on 29 July 2026 for Design, Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of 220 MWac Solar PV Power Plant at Sonagazi under Feni District [ICB Reference No. Pakage Number WD1]: All other Terms and Conditions of the Specific Procurement Notice shall remain unchanged. Specific Procurement Notice Request for Bids for Design, Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of 220 MWac Solar PV Power Plant at Sonagazi under Feni District (Without Prequalification) (One Stage Bidding) COUNTRY : Bangladesh NAME OF PROJECT : Sonagazi 220 MW Solar Power Plant Construction Project (Sonagazi 220 MW Solar Power and Livelihoods Improvement Project) SECTOR : Energy PROCUREMENT OF WORKS Mode of Financing: Forward Lease, Loan and Grant Employer: Electricity Generation Bangladesh PLC. Contract Title: Design, Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of 220 MWac Solar PV Power Plant at Sonagazi under Feni District ICB Reference No .: Package Number WD1 RFB No: 27.27.2666.000.800.15.0001.26.47, Date: 29/07/26 Issued On: 29 July 2026 1. The Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh has applied for financing from the Islamic Development Bank (IsDB) toward the cost of the Sonagazi 220 MW Solar Power Plant Construction Project (Sonagazi 220 MW Solar Power and Livelihoods Improvement Project), and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Design, Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Sonagazi 220 MW Solar PV Power Plant in Feni District . This contract will be jointly financed by Electricity Generation Bangladesh PLC. Bidding process will be governed by IsDB’s Procurement Guidelines for Goods, Works and Related Services (current version). 2. The Electricity Generation Bangladesh PLC. (EGB PLC or EGB) now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for Design, Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of 220 MWac Solar PV Power Plant at Sonagazi under Feni District, Bangladesh. Construction period of the Contract shall be eighteen (18) months. Eligible bidders shall meet the following key qualification requirements: Average Annual Turnover: Minimum average annual turnover in construction business of US$ 130 million, calculated as total certified payments received for contracts in progress or completed, within the last three (3) years or supported by the Annual Audit Reports for the last three (3) years with clear notes for annual turnover from construction business. Financial Resources: The Bidder must demonstrate access to, or availability of, financial resources such as liquid assets, unencumbered real assets, lines of credit, and other financial means, other than any contractual advance payments to meet: (i) the following cash-flow requirement: US$ 25 million for this contract; and (ii) the overall cash flow requirements for this contract and its current commitments. General Experience: Experience in power sector under contracts in the role of contractor , joint venture member, subcontractor, or management contractor for at least the last five (5) years starting from 01 January 2021 . Specific Experience: Participation as contractor or joint venture member, in at least one (1) contract with a value of at least seventy (70) million USD or at least two (2) contracts each with a value of at least fifty (50) million USD within the last ten (10) years, that have been successfully completed and that are similar to the proposed Plant and Installation Services. Details of qualification requirements are mentioned in Section III of the Bidding Documents. 3. Bidding will be conducted through the International Competitive Bidding (ICB) procedures as specified in IsDB’s Guidelines: Procurement of Goods, Works and related services under Islamic Development Bank Project Financing [ April 2019 edition, revised in February 2023 ] (“Procurement Guidelines”), and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the Procurement Guidelines. In addition, please refer to 1.9.1-1.9.5 paragraphs of the Procurement Policy of the Procurement Guidelines setting forth IsDB’s policy on conflict of interest . 4. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the office of the undersigned and inspect the bidding documents during office hours [i.e. 10.00 to 16.00 hours] at the address given below [Office of the Project Director]. Bidding Document is also available at EGB website i.e. http://egcb.gov.bd (or https://egcb.gov.bd/pages/tenders ). However, the web version of the bidding document is for information purpose only. 5. A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested eligible bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of BDT 36,000.00 OR US$ 300.00. The method of payment will be Pay Order OR Demand Draft in favour of “Electricity Generation Bangladesh PLC.”. The document will be sent by airmail for overseas delivery and surface mail or courier for local delivery. 6. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 12.00pm (Bangladesh Standard Time) on 15 September 2026. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the address below on 12.00pm (Bangladesh Standard Time) on 15 September 2026 in the EGB Co

Context for bidders

We hold 58 notices from Islamic Development Bank (IsDB), going back to September 202658 of them still open. They buy mostly in Healthcare & Pharma, Construction & Infrastructure and Energy & Power. There are 15 open Energy & Power tenders in Bangladesh. This one closes in 25 days.

Documents

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Energy & Power tenders

All Energy & Power tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →