U.S. Coast Guard Station Seattle 6 Passenger On-Road Low Speed Electric Vehicle
Issued by HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · BASE SEATTLE(00033) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 16 Sept 2026, 22:00 UTC
- Reference
- 70Z03326Q2019000013
- Location
- WA, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · BASE SEATTLE(00033) is soliciting U.S. Coast Guard Station Seattle 6 Passenger On-Road Low Speed Electric Vehicle. Solicitation number 70Z03326Q2019000013. Classified under NAICS 336110 — Automobile and Light Duty Motor Vehicle Manufacturing . Product/service code 2310 — PASSENGER MOTOR VEHICLES. Place of performance: WA, USA. Responses are due by 16 September 2026 22:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The U.S. Coast Guard requires one (1) new six-passenger on-road electric low-speed vehicle (LSV) for routine transportation of personnel and light equipment around the unit/facility in wet coastal conditions. This requirement is brand name or equal to the GEM e6 6 Passenger On-Road Low Speed Electric Vehicle (GEM/Waev); the named product establishes the required class and capability and is not intended to restrict competition. The Government intends to issue a firm-fixed-price purchase order for this project. The full scope of needs and specifications are included in this solicitation.
Project Address:
U.S. Coast Guard Station Seattle 1519 Alaskan Way South Seattle, WA 98134 United States
CLASSIFICATION:
This acquisition is set-aside 100% for SMALL BUSINESS. The associated NAICS code is 336110 - Automobile and Light Duty Motor Vehicle Manufacturing. Delivery shall be completed within one hundred twenty (120) calendar days after receipt of order (ARO), FOB Destination to the project address. Where Federal Acquisition Regulation clause language is inconsistent with FAR 13.004, Legal Effect of Quotations, that language is hereby tailored in accordance with FAR 12.302 to be consistent with a request for quotations. This tailoring includes but is not limited to the following: In accordance with FAR 13.004, a quotation is not an offer, and any clause provision to the contrary is hereby modified to be consistent with FAR 13.004. Where the word "offer/offeror" or a derivative of that word appears, it is changed to "quote/quoter" or a derivative of that word. Any and all questions regarding this solicitation shall be submitted in writing to the Contracting Officer, Patrick R. Gittings, at [contact details removed] with solicitation RFQ number 70Z03326Q2019000013 in subject line. Questions regarding the statement of needs will be forwarded to the technical expert for an accurate response. All responses will be uploaded for an equal and fair solicitation to all interested vendors solely on SAM.gov. No more questions will be answered after 09/09/2026. SUBMISSION OF QUOTES Prohibition on Extraneous Material: Do not submit any unnecessary documents, promotional marketing materials, general company history brochures, or generic cover letters. Quotes must contain only the specific information requested below. Extraneous documents will not be evaluated and may be counted against your page limits. Quotes must be submitted electronically to [contact details removed] by the date and time specified in this solicitation. Incomplete submissions may be considered unresponsive and ineligible for award. A complete submission shall consist of the following two parts:
Part 1: SF 1449
1. Complete and sign the provided Standard Form (SF) 1449 to include the quoted price. 2. Insert the total firm-fixed-price bid in the appropriate blocks on the SF 1449.
Part 2: Offer Specifications
Offerors shall provide detailed vehicle specifications demonstrating that the proposed vehicle meets or exceeds all required characteristics identified in the Statement of Requirements. The submission shall include, at a minimum, the vehicle make, model, model year, trim or configuration, engine or powertrain details, dimensions, capacity, safety features, included equipment, optional equipment proposed, warranty information, delivery timeline, and any other technical details necessary to verify compliance with the stated requirements. If a proposed vehicle does not meet a listed requirement exactly, the offeror shall identify the variance and provide an explanation for the Government’s consideration. The Government reserves the right to determine whether any proposed variance is acceptable. Submit quotes to the following e-mail address by the offer due date and time zone:
Attn: [contact details removed]
It is the government’s intent to award to the offeror who proposes a price that is fair and reasonable and provides the lowest priced, technically acceptable (LPTA) quote meeting the specifications of the requirement. If the lowest priced quote is not found to be technically acceptable, the contracting officer will evaluate the next lowest priced quote, and so on. Quotes determined to be incomplete, unreasonable, or unrealistic will not be considered for award. Under FAR 4.1103 prospective contractor shall be registered in System Award Management (SAM) prior to award. Failure for contractor to be registered in SAM shall result in Contracting Officer to proceed with next successful registered offeror. Website: www.sam.gov.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · BASE SEATTLE(00033), going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 609 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Valve, Regulating, Fluid — 11 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
- Servoturn 410 NC Conventional Lathe, brand name or equal· closes 11 Sept
- USCG Base Kodiak Security System Upgrade· closes 11 Sept
- Gallup Indian Medical Center - MovinCool Portable Air Conditioning Units· closes 9 Sept
- BLU-MED 16' x 32.5' XP® Medical Response Package, brand name or equal· closes 10 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Supply & repair work of Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-11-3445, Mitsubishi Microbus D M-Cha-51-8445, Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-15-3489, Nissan Sunny Car D M-Kha-11-8949, Mitsubishi Pickup D M-Tha-13-6138, Hyundai TUCSON-25 D M-Gha-16-6786,Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-11-2865, Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-11-0343, Mitsubishi Pajero jeep D M-Gha-13-0749, Nissan Pickup D M-Tha-11-3998, MitsuMinistry of Road Transport and Bridges, Road Transport and Highways Division, Roads & Highways Department (RHD), Workshop Division, Tejgaon, Dhaka · Bangladesh
- Procurement of liquid Ferric chloride of Shikalbaha 225 MW CCPP, BPDB, Ctg.Ministry of Energy, Power and Mineral Resources, Power Division, Bangladesh Power Development Board, Chief Chemist,225MW Dual Fuel Combined Cycle Power plant. · Bangladesh
- Firewood 2nd-Q/Ration/Pirojpur/2026-2027 Procurement of firewood for ration of Pirojpur district police 2nd QuarterMinistry of Home Affairs, Bangladesh Police, Office of the Superintendent of Police, Pirojpur · Bangladesh
- Wheat Crushing 2nd -Q/Ration/Pirojpur/2026-2027 Procurement of high quality Wheat Crushing for ration of Pirojpur district police 2nd Quarter 2026-27Ministry of Home Affairs, Bangladesh Police, Office of the Superintendent of Police, Pirojpur · Bangladesh
- Polao Rice 2nd-Q/Ration/Pirojpur/2026-2027 Procurement of Polao Rice for ration of Pirojpur district police 2nd QuarterMinistry of Home Affairs, Bangladesh Police, Office of the Superintendent of Police, Pirojpur · Bangladesh
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →