CGC Reliance Dockside Strain Gauge Alignment Inspection
Issued by HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · SFLC PROCUREMENT BRANCH 1(00080) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- 52000QR260028423
- Location
- FL, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · SFLC PROCUREMENT BRANCH 1(00080) is soliciting 52000QR260028423-CGC Reliance Dockside Strain Gauge Alignment Inspection. Solicitation number 52000QR260028423. Classified under NAICS 541380 — Testing Laboratories. Product/service code J019 — MAINT-REP OF SHIPS-SML CRAFT-DOCKS. Place of performance: FL, USA. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
CGC RELIANCE – Dockside Strain Gauge Alignment Inspection This synopsis/ solicitation is issued pursuant to FAR 13.106-1(b), and the resultant purchase order will be awarded on a firm-fixed price basis using simplified acquisition procedures in accordance with FAR 13. This requirement is of an unusual and compelling urgency in accordance with FAR 13.106-1(b)(1). The inspection is necessary to ensure the cutter is in full operational capability. Delay in award would result in unacceptable risk to government operations. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products and commercial services prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. This solicitation is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) Number 52000QR260028423 This procurement will be processed in accordance with FAR Part 12. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) is 541380. The small business size standard is $19,000,000. This is a total small business set aside; all responsible small business sources may submit quotations that will be considered. This synopsis/solicitation is issued pursuant to FAR 13.106-1(b), and the resultant purchase order will be awarded on a firm-fixed price basis using simplified acquisition procedures in accordance with FAR 13. THE UNITED STATED COAST GUARD SURFACE FORCE LOGISTICS CENTER REQUEST THE CONTRACTORS TO PROVIDE PRICING FOR THE FOLLOWING REQUIREMENT: The contractor shall provide dockside strain gauge alignment inspection services for CGC Reliance.
A. REQUIREMENT:
1. Strain gauge alignment inspection of the port and starboard Main Reduction Gear (MRG) bearing loads, see attached SOW.
2. Location of Performance (FOB Destination)
CGC RELIANCE 211 South Avenue Pensacola, FL 32508
3. REQUIRED PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE
21 September to 9 October 2026 Interested Vendors shall provide product/service details, Product Data Sheet, and cost breakdown IAW SOW for technical review. Vendors shall provide a detailed cost breakdown to include all the specifications to be reviewed by a technical rep. NOTE: The USCG/Government reserves the right to Award on an All or None Basis, i.e., the Government may issue a Purchase Order (PO) to the offeror that submits the lowest aggregate price, rather than issue a PO to each offeror based on the lowest quotation on each item. As stated below, the provision at FAR 52.212-2- Evaluation-Commercial Products and Commercial Services-applies with the following addenda: Award of a contract will be based on the following criteria: The purchase order will be awarded as a firm-fixed price contract using simplified acquisition procedures in accordance with FAR Part 13.
1. Please provide any warranty information
2. Vendors MUST have an active registration in www.sam.gov
The USCG/Government intends to award a purchase order resulting from this synopsis/solicitation to the responsible contractor whose quote conforms to the solicitation and is most advantageous and the best value to the Government, price and other factors considered. The Government will utilize the simplified evaluation procedures outlined in FAR 13.106-2. Please Note: Interested Offerors having the expertise as required are invited to submit a Firm Fixed Price quotation that will be considered by the agency. Quotations must be submitted on company letterhead stationery and must include the following information: (1) Cost Breakdown (2) Unit Cost (3) Extended Price (4) Total Price (5) Payment Terms (6) Discount offered for prompt payment (7) Company Unique Entity ID (UEI) and Cage Code. Quotes must be received no later than 11 Sep 2026 at 12 P.M. Eastern Standard Time. Email quotes are acceptable and shall be sent to Ms. Nichole Cundiff at: [contact details removed] and carbon copy Contracting Officer, SKC Karla Balint at [contact details removed]. Any questions or concerns regarding any aspect of the RFQ must be forwarded to Ms. Nichole Cundiff at email address – [contact details removed] and carbon copy Contracting Officer, SKC Karla Balint via email [contact details removed] The following FAR Clauses and Provisions apply to this acquisition:
- FAR 52.204-7 – System for Award Management (Nov 2024). To facilitate payment, contractors shall be registered in SAM.gov with an active Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) prior to submitting a quotation. A UEI and SAM registration can be obtained via https://www.sam.gov.
- FAR 52.212-1 - Instructions to Offerors – Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Sep 2023)
- FAR 52.212-2 - Evaluation - Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Nov 2021) Award will be made to the Offeror proposing the Best Value to the Government considering specification, price, past performance and quality.
- FAR 52.212-3 - Offeror Representations and Certifications - Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Oct 2025) to include Alt I (Feb 2024). Offeror shall complete annual representations and certification electronically via the System for Award Management (SAM) website accessed through https://www.sam.gov.
- FAR 52.212-4 - Contract Terms and Conditions - Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Nov 2023)
- FAR 52.212-5 - Contract Terms and Conditions Required to Implement Statutes or Executive Orders - Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Jan 2025)
- FAR 52.252-2 - Clauses Incorporated by Reference (Feb 1998)
The following clauses, and others as directed by the Contracting Officer as applicable, shall apply to this awarded contract:
- FAR 52.222-3 - Convict Labor (Jun 2003)
- FAR 52.222-19 - Child Labor Cooperation with Authorities and Remedies (Jan2025) (E.O.13126).
- FAR 52.222-35 - Equal Opportunity for Veterans (Jun 2020) (38 U.S.C. 4212).
- FAR 52.222-36 - Equal Opportunity for Workers with Disabilities (Jun 2020) (29 U.S.C. 793).
- FAR 52.222-37 - Employment Reports on Veterans (Jun 2020) (38 U.S.C. 4212).
- FAR 52.222-50 - Combating Trafficking in Persons (Nov 2021) (22 U.S.C. chapter 78 and E.O. 13627).
- FAR 52.225-1 - Buy American Supplies (Oct 2022) (41 U.S.C. chapter 83).
(51) 52.225-13, Restrictions on Certain Foreign Purchases (Feb 2021) (E.O.’s, proclamations, and statutes administered by the Office of Foreign Assets Control of the Department of the Treasury).
- FAR 52.232-33 - Payment by Electronic Funds Transfer - Systems for Award Management (Oct 2018)
- FAR 52.233-3 - Protest After Award (Aug 1996)
- FAR 52.233-4 - Applicable Law for Breach of Contract Claim (Oct 2004)
NOTE: In addition to the listed clauses, please review the attached FAR Clause Matrix for all clauses applicable to this requirement.
*The above clauses are incorporated by reference, entire clause(s) available at https://acquisition.gov. NOTICE TO OFFERORS CONCERNING REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS: This solicitation contains FAR Clause 52.204-7, System for Award Management and FAR Provision 52.204-8, Annual Representations and Certifications. In accordance with FAR 4.1201 (a), prospective contractors shall complete electronic annual representations and certifications via SAM accessed through https://www.sam.gov. Please ensure completion prior to submitting a quotation. Paragraph (b) of FAR 52.204-8 applies. System updates may lag policy updates. The System for Award Management (SAM) may continue to require entities to complete representations based on provisions that are not included in agency solicitations. Examples include 52.222-25, Affirmative Action Compliance, and paragraph (d) of 52.212-3, Offeror Representations and Certifications—Commercial Products and Commercial Services. Additional examples include 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required To Implement Statutes or Executive Orders—Commercial Products and Commercial Services, and 52.213-4, Terms and Conditions—Simplified Acquisitions (Other Than Commercial Products and Commercial Services).
Context for bidders
We hold 5 notices from HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · SFLC PROCUREMENT BRANCH 1(00080), going back to September 2026 — 5 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Construction & Infrastructure and Transport & Logistics. There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
- NR2 SSDG Long Block — Maint-Rep of Ship & Marine EQ· closes 11 Sept
- Actuator, Electro-Mech Rotary — Valves, Powered· closes 8 Sept
- CGC Reliance Harbor and Docking Assitance· closes 5 Sept
- CGC VIGOROUS Drydock and Dockside Repairs· closes 25 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) Pedestrian Impact Testing· closes 16 Sept
- National Park Service - Independence National Hist· closes 22 Sept
- HVAC Quarterly Maintenance for Region 9 PAO· closes 12 Sept
- NITROGEN-ARGON PIPING INSTALLATION at the Watervliet Arsenal (WVA)· closes 11 Sept
- POSMV Wavemaster IP68 IMU/Maintenance Agreement — Physical Properties Testing and Inspection· closes 25 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- RENOVATION OF BOWLI NEAR MIDDLE SCHOOL W NO 1 NADYALARural Development and Panchayati Raj · Directorate of Rural Development Department JAMMU · Superintending Engineer REW Jammu · XEN REW RAJOURI · India
- Construction of Foot Jhulla Bridge Nr. Primary School Mohalla Kalas over Marhote Nalla Pyt. Marhote Middle Block Surankote Under CD and Pyt. YearRural Development and Panchayati Raj · Directorate of Rural Development Department JAMMU · Superintending Engineer REW Jammu · XEN REW POONCH · India
- Brøyting og vinterdrift i Byglandsfjord og grendeneBygland kommune · Norway
- AUGMENTATION OF ELECTRICAL INFRASTRUCTURE IN SMQ AREA (PH-IV) AT AF STN JAMNAGARE-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · CE SWC AND CE (AF) GANDHINAGAR - MES · CWE (AF) JAMNAGAR - MES · India
- Permanent Restoration of Road from Goushbugh to Vusen BWO Pavement Work, Shoulders and Protection works Package No JK03-230 under SASCI.PMGSY Kashmir and CE PW (R and B) Kashmir · PMGSY Baramulla Circle · Executive Engineer JKRRDA (PMGSY) Bandipora · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →