Applications open for Heritage Conservation Grants (Canada)
Issued by Vancouver Heritage Foundation · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- applications-open-for-heritage-conservation-grants-canada
- Location
- Canada
- Sector
- Real Estate & Facilities
Details
Deadline: 14-Oct-2026
The Vancouver Heritage Foundation Heritage Conservation Grants Program provides financial support to owners and stewards of heritage sites in Vancouver for planning and conservation work that protects the city’s historic places. Grants support heritage research, documentation, conservation planning, maintenance, repair, restoration, and rehabilitation, with Conservation Project Grants ranging from $7,500 to $25,000 depending on ownership and heritage status. Vancouver Heritage Conservation Grants Program – Overview The Vancouver Heritage Foundation (VHF) offers the Heritage Conservation Grants Program to help protect, maintain, and sustain historic places within the City of Vancouver. The program supports two distinct types of work: Planning Project Grants – support research, documentation, and conservation planning carried out with the assistance of qualified heritage professionals. Conservation Project Grants – support physical conservation work, including maintenance, repair, restoration, and rehabilitation of exterior elements and character-defining features. Both grant categories aim to encourage high-quality heritage conservation and extend the long-term life of Vancouver’s historic resources. Key Grant Details
Funder: Vancouver Heritage Foundation
Program: Heritage Conservation Grants Program
Grant categories: Planning Projects and Conservation Projects
Planning grant – private ownership: $2,000
Planning grant – non-profit/First Nation ownership: $3,000
Conservation grant: $7,500–$25,000
Maximum funding over 5 years: Approximately $20,000–$70,000 depending on ownership and heritage protection
Eligible applicants: Private owners, non-profits, charities, authorized agents, and First Nations
Property requirement: The heritage site must be located within the City of Vancouver and meet the program’s heritage eligibility criteria
What Are Planning Project Grants? Planning Project Grants support the work needed to understand and plan for the conservation of a heritage property. Planning projects should involve appropriate heritage professionals and provide information that can guide the responsible conservation of the historic site. What Are Conservation Project Grants? Conservation Project Grants provide funding for physical work that protects a heritage property’s historic character and condition.
Supported work can include:
Maintenance Repairs Restoration Rehabilitation Conservation of exterior elements Conservation of character-defining features The objective is not simply to improve the appearance of a building. Conservation work should follow recognised heritage conservation principles and protect the features that contribute to the site’s historical and cultural value. How Much Funding Is Available? Funding varies according to the ownership type, heritage designation, and type of project. Planning Projects
Planning grants provide:
$2,000 for privately owned properties. $3,000 for properties owned by non-profit organizations or First Nations. Conservation Projects Conservation grants range from $7,500 to $25,000. Properties with stronger forms of heritage protection may qualify for higher levels of funding. Five-Year Site Funding Limits The program also applies a five-year maximum per site. Depending on ownership and heritage designation, the maximum can range from approximately: $20,000 for privately owned properties. Up to $70,000 for non-profit or First Nation properties with heritage designation. Sites with legal heritage protection may qualify for higher funding amounts than properties without that level of protection. Who Is Eligible?
Eligible applicants can include:
Private owners, including individuals and strata corporations. Registered non-profit societies. Federally registered charities. Non-profits or charities with long-term leases in municipally owned buildings. First Nations. Authorized agents acting on behalf of a property owner, provided they have written permission. The property itself must satisfy the program’s heritage and geographic requirements. Which Properties Are Eligible? The heritage site must be located within the City of Vancouver and meet at least one of the program’s applicable heritage criteria. Eligible properties may include sites that are: Listed on the Vancouver Heritage Register. In the process of being added to the Vancouver Heritage Register. Applying for documentation to be added to the Register. Recognized as a site of Indigenous cultural significance. Properties with legal heritage designation are eligible for higher funding levels under the program. Why the Heritage Conservation Grants Matter Heritage buildings and cultural sites preserve important connections to Vancouver’s history, architecture, communities, and cultural identity. Conservation funding can help property owners address necessary repairs before deterioration becomes more serious and expensive. The program also encourages a planned approach to heritage conservation by supporting research, documentation, professional advice, and long-term conservation planning. For Indigenous cultural sites, the eligibility framework also recognises the importance of protecting places with Indigenous cultural significance. How the Grant Program Works
Step 1: Confirm the Property’s Location
The site must be located within the City of Vancouver.
Step 2: Determine Heritage Eligibility
Check whether the property:
Is listed on the Vancouver Heritage Register. Is being considered for addition to the Register. Is seeking the documentation required for Register consideration. Is recognised as a site of Indigenous cultural significance.
Step 3: Identify the Type of Project
Determine whether the proposed work is primarily a: Planning Project, such as research, documentation, or conservation planning, or a Conservation Project, such as repair, restoration, maintenance, or rehabilitation.
Step 4: Engage Appropriate Heritage Profe
Context for bidders
There are 5 open Real Estate & Facilities tenders in Canada. This one closes in 41 days.
Similar Real Estate & Facilities tenders
- Individual Arts Grants for Creative Writers (Canada)· closes 8 Oct
- Apply Now: Designated Heritage Property Grant (Canada)· closes 1 Oct
- Capital Funding Grant for Community Recreation and Culture Facilities (Canada)· closes 1 Oct
- Call for Stream 2: New Builds/Signature New Builds (Canada)· closes 23 Dec
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this real estate & facilities opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Real Estate & Facilities tenders
- ENGAGEMENT OF SERVICES OF INDIVIDUAL/FIRM TO PROVIDE SERVICE FOR MUTATION OF BSNL LAND PARCEL WITHIN THE STATE OF WEST BENGALBSNL — West bengal · India
- RFQ: Purchase and Installation of Exhaust System for Bldg. 148 Dining Facility at Fort AllenDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7PA USPFO ACTIVITY PR ARNG · United States
- WarU Campus Grounds Maintenance — Housekeeping- Landscaping/GroundskeepingDEPT OF DEFENSE · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES (WHS) · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES · United States
- Turn-key Detention Facilities — Housekeeping- GuardHOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. IMMIGRATION AND CUSTOMS ENFORCEMENT · OFFICE OF ACQUISITION MANAGEMENT · United States
- Cattle Egret Habitat Removal Property BDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3020 82 CONS LGC · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →