FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

RFQ: Purchase and Installation of Exhaust System for Bldg. 148 Dining Facility at Fort Allen

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7PA USPFO ACTIVITY PR ARNG · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
17 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC
Reference
W912LR26QA041
Location
PR, United States
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7PA USPFO ACTIVITY PR ARNG is soliciting RFQ: Purchase and Installation of Exhaust System for Bldg. 148 Dining Facility at Fort Allen. Solicitation number W912LR26QA041. Classified under NAICS 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Product/service code Z2FD — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF DINING FACILITIES. Place of performance: PR, USA. Responses are due by 17 September 2026 20:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Update to Notice dated 3 Sep 2026 The purpose of Amendment [0002] to Solicitation W912LR26QA041 is to provide an additional site-visit opportunity, extend the deadlines for site-visit registration, requests for information, and quotation submission, and revise Section L—Instructions to Quoters and Evaluation (see 52.212-1 and 52.212-2).

The following changes are in effect:

  • Site Visit: 10 September 2026 at 10:00 a.m. local time
  • Location: Building 148, Fort Allen Training Center, Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico

Site-Visit Registration Deadline: 8 September 2026, 10:00 a.m. Atlantic Standard Time (Puerto Rico). Interested quoters must comply with the registration and installation-access procedures in the amended solicitation. Quoters who do not register in advance are responsible for independently obtaining installation access in accordance with the amended solicitation instructions.

Requests for Information Deadline: 14 September 2026, 1:00 p.m. Atlantic Standard Time (Puerto Rico)

Quotation Due Date: 17 September 2026, 4:00 p.m. Atlantic Standard Time (Puerto Rico)

Quotations and requests for information shall be submitted to: [contact details removed] No technical questions will be answered during the site visit. All questions must be submitted to the Contracting Office in accordance with the amended solicitation. Changes to the solicitation requirements will be issued by amendment. Clarifications that do not change solicitation requirements may be posted to SAM.gov as non-attribution responses to requests for information. Amendment [0002] revises the tailored Instructions to Quoters—Commercial Products and Commercial Services provision, including site-visit procedures, quotation-submission instructions, bonding-capacity submission requirements, and the tailored Evaluation—Commercial Products and Commercial Services provision. All other solicitation terms and conditions remain unchanged. Quoters shall acknowledge receipt of all solicitation amendments with their quotations. It is the responsibility of prospective quoters to monitor SAM.gov for amendments and other updates. (end of notice update dated 3 Sep 2026) Update to Notice dated 13 August 2026 The purpose of this notice update is to publicize Amendment 0001 to the solicitation. The purpose of this amendment 01 to the solicitation is to extend the period for receipt of quotations, extend period for receipt of questions, and provide an alternate date for site visit. The following changes are in effect: (a) The closing date of the solicitation CHANGED from 03 Sep 2026 at 4:00 p.m. AST (local time PUERTO RICO) TO 10 Sep 2026 at 4:00 p.m. AST (local time PUERTO RICO). (b) The date for receipt of questions CHANGED from 18 Aug 2026 at 4:00 p.m. AST (local time PUERTO RICO) TO 1 Sep 2026 at 4:00 p.m. AST (local time PUERTO RICO). (c) Quoters will have an opportunity to inspect the site during a site visit scheduled for 27 Aug 2026 at 10:00 a.m.

Summary of Changes and Key Information:

  • Site Visit: 27 August 2026 at 10:00 a.m., Bldg. 148 Dining Facility, Fort Allen, Juana Diaz Puerto Rico
  • Last Day to Submit Pre-Site Visit Acess Request Info: 20 August 2026 at 4:00 p.m. (AST) (see 52.212-1 Addendum 1, paragraph 1.3)
  • Last Day for Questions: 1 Sep 2026 no later than 4:00 p.m. (AST)
  • Last Day to Submit Quotes: 10 September 2026, 4:00 p.m. (AST)
  • Anticipated Award Date: 20 September 2026

There are no other changes to terms and conditions to the solicitation. Terms and conditions, unless otherwise specified in this amendment, remain in full effect. (end of update to notice dated 13 August 2026)

Notice ID: W912LR26QA041

Notice Type: Request for Quotations (RFQ)

Contracting Office: USPFO PR Purchasing & Contracting Division, USAG Building 540, Borinqueneer Street, Fort Buchanan, PR 00934

Agency: Puerto Rico Army National Guard

Title: Bldg 148 DFAC Kitchen Exhaust Project

Location: Bldg. 148, Dining Facility, Army National Guard Garrison Fort Allen, Juana Diaz PR 00795

Category: Z – Maintenance, Repair, and Alteration of Real Property

NAICS: 238220 – Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors

Magnitude: $125,000.00 - $300,000.00

Notice Issue Date: 6 August 2026

Date for Receipt of Responses: 3 September 2026, no later than 4:00 pm to electronic repository

PSC: Z2FD – Repair or Alteration of Dining Facilities

The Puerto Rico Army National Guard (PRARNG) United States Property & Fiscal Office (USPFO PR) Purchasing & Contracting (P&C) Division intends to issue a Request for Quotes (RFQ) to award a single firm fixed-price contract for services, non-personal, to provide all plant, labor, transportation, materials, tools, equipment, appliances, and supervision necessary for the Bldg 148 DFAC Kitchen Exhaust Project. This project is being solicited in accordance with Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul (RFO FAR) Part 12, Simplified Procedures for Commercial Items, in conjunction with RFO FAR Part 36 Construction and Architect-Engineer Contracts, and DFARS RFO Deviations 212 and 236. Award will be made to the responsible quoter whose quote conforms to the solicitation and is most advantageous to the government. Solicitations, information notices, and amendments for this solicitation will be posted at https://sam.gov. Scope of Work: The project includes all labor, materials, equipment, and incidentals necessary to construct and install a commercial-grade kitchen hood exhaust system with an integrated fire suppression system at Bldg 148 DFAC. Work includes, but is not limited to, related HVAC modifications, plumbing, electrical connections, and associated structural supports or roof penetrations required for a fully functional exhaust and fire suppression system in a commercial dining facility. The contract duration will be 180 calendar days after notice to proceed, to include inspection and punch list. This project is set aside 100% for Small Business concerns. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code is 238220, with a small business size standard of $19,000,000.00. The magnitude of construction is $125,000.00 - $300,000.00. The date for the site visit and location is provided in the solicitation. Interested contractors are encouraged to attend and follow conference registration and base access requirements shown in the solicitation. The quote due date and time will be identified in the solicitation. Interested contractors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM). To register go to www.SAM.gov. Instructions for registering are on the web page (there is no fee for registration). The solicitation and associated information and the plans and specifications will be available only from the Contract Opportunities page at SAM.gov. In accordance with RFO FAR 36.101-4, the following information is provided: (1) The National Guard has no agency-specific policies or procedures applicable to definitization of equitable adjustments for change orders under construction contracts other than those described at Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 43.304, DFARS RFO Deviation 243.304 and AFARS 5143.304. (2) Data for the prior 3 fiscal years regarding the time required to definitize equitable adjustments for change orders under construction contracts for the National Guard is currently not available but will be compiled and provided in future announcements. DISCLAIMER: The official plans and specifications are located on the official Government webpage, and the Government is not liable for information furnished by any other source. Amendments, if/when issued will be posted to Contract Opportunities for electronic downloading. This will normally be the only method of distributing amendments prior to closing; therefore, it is the quoter's responsibility to check the website periodically for any amendments to the solicitation. The Government will not compensate for costs incurred in preparation of quotes. Websites are occasionally inaccessible, due to various reasons. The Government is not responsible for any loss of Internet connectivity or for an quoter's inability to access the documents posted on the referenced web pages. The Government will not issue paper copies.

Context for bidders

We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7PA USPFO ACTIVITY PR ARNG, going back to September 20262 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and Healthcare & Pharma. There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 14 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →