Website for Green Plan
Issued by Green Plan · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 5 Oct 2026
- Reference
- G-GP-CS-CQS3
- Location
- Lebanon
- Sector
- IT & Telecom
- Type
- consultancy
Details
1. The Republic of Lebanon (The Borrower) represented by the Council for Development and Reconstruction (CDR) has received a loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (World Bank) in the amount of US$ 200 million for the Green, Agri-food Transformation for Economic Recovery Project (GATE) – N°: 9576-LB The Council for Development and Reconstruction (CDR), has delegated the implementation and management of sub-component 2.1 of the Project to the Green Plan (GP). The GP intends to apply part of the proceeds of this loan for eligible payments for the consultancy services to be procured under the project. The consulting services comprise the development of a website for the Green Plan.
2. Objective of the assignment
The objective of this assignment is to design, develop, and deploy a secure, scalable, and user-friendly website that: ® Promotes Green Plan programs and activities and Gate Project activities ® Serves as the official communication platform for the Green Plan, including the webpage development of GATE Project; ® Ensures public access to project information, progress reports, … ® Enhances stakeholder engagement and communication by providing access to project information, updates, and communication channels. ® Facilitates grievance management by enabling stakeholders to submit grievances through a dedicated Grievance Redress Mechanism (GRM); ® Enables efficient internal content management by non-technical staff.
3. Scope of Services
The Consultant shall provide all services required for the successful implementation of the assignment, including but not limited to: requirements analysis, system design, UX/UI design, prototyping, system development, CMS implementation, configuration of functional modules, integration of dashboards, GIS and external systems, testing and quality assurance, deployment and go-live support, training and capacity building, warranty, maintenance, technical support, and preparation of all documentation and handover materials required for final acceptance. The assignment shall be implemented in the following phases:
- Phase I: Requirements Analysis and System Design
- Phase II: System Development and Configuration
- Phase III: Testing, Deployment, and Go-Live
- Phase IV: Training and Capacity Building
- Phase V: Warranty, Maintenance, and Technical Support
These phases describe the implementation sequence only and shall not be interpreted as payment milestones.
4. Invitation for Expressions of Interest
The Green Plan now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. Consultant brochures may also be included in the Expression of Interest (EOI).
5. Evaluation Criteria
Expressions of Interest will be evaluated using a 100-point scoring system based on the following criteria and weights:
Criterion 1: General experience of the firm (30/100)
This criterion assesses the firm’s overall experience and track record, including years of relevant experience and the number and type of websites successfully delivered. Criterion 2: Experience in Similar Assignments within the last 10 years (25/100) This criterion assesses the firm's experience in successfully delivering assignments of similar nature, scope and complexity to the required services. Similar assignments may include, but are not limited to, website design and development, CMS implementation and customization, online forms, interactive website functionalities, and website maintenance and technical support. The Firm shall provide details of its own similar contracts, including, for each reference project, the client's name, project title, a brief description of the services provided, website URL(s) (where applicable), CMS/platform used, completion date, and contract value.
- Criterion 3: Qualifications and Experience of Key Experts (25/100)
The proposed scoring under this criterion would be:
1. Team Leader (Key Expert) (15/25)
- University degree in Computer Science, Information Technology, Software Engineering, or a related field. - Minimum 7 years of professional experience in website design, development, and implementation. - Minimum 5 years of professional experience in managing and delivering similar website development assignments, including CMS-based and multilingual websites.
2. Website Designer (Key Expert) (10/25)
- University degree or equivalent qualification in Web Design, Graphic Design, Computer Science, or a related field. - Minimum 7 years of professional experience in designing user-friendly and responsive websites. - Minimum 5 years of professional experience in designing modern website interfaces, including multilingual and mobile-friendly websites. Alternatively, the REOI evaluation could remain limited to the consulting firm's experience and capacity, with information on available technical resources provided only for reference, as currently reflected in the REOI.
Criterion 4: Experience with Government Institutions, Donor-Funded Projects and NGOs within the last 10 years (20/100)
This criterion assesses the firm's experience in providing similar services to government institutions, donor-funded projects, international organizations, and non-governmental organizations (NGOs). It evaluates the firm's familiarity with the working environment, requirements and standards typically associated with such organizations. The firm shall provide relevant portfolios and supporting documents to substantiate the information provided under the above evaluation criteria. Such documents may include, where applicable, website links, project references, completion certificates, client references, or other evidence demonstrating the Applicant’s experience and qualifications. The Expression of Interest should not exceed 50 pages. The attention of interested Consultants is d
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from Green Plan, going back to August 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure and IT & Telecom. There are 4 open IT & Telecom tenders in Lebanon. This one closes in 33 days.
More from this buyer
- Purchase of GPS· closes 3 Sept
Similar IT & Telecom tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More IT & Telecom tenders
- Space Enabled and Geospatial Services Extension NoticeThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service · United Kingdom
- Cyber Security Services 3 Extension NoticeThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service · United Kingdom
- Equipement des BIFMIONJO · Madagascar
- IT Equipment and Office Furniture FittingsMinistry of Information, Communication, Transport and Tourism Development · Kiribati
- Digitization of Sahitya Akademi Library BooksSahitya Akademi · Head Office New Delhi - SA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →