IT Equipment and Office Furniture Fittings
Issued by Ministry of Information, Communication, Transport and Tourism Development · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026
- Reference
- KI-MICTTD-567216-GO-RFQ
- Location
- Kiribati
- Sector
- IT & Telecom
- Type
- goods
Details
INVITATION TO QUOTE - GOODS 1 September 2026
Project Title: Kiribati Digital Government Project (KDGP)
Source of Funding (grant no): P176108
Contract Name: IT Equipment and Office Furniture Fittings
Contract Ref: KI-MICTTD-567216-GO-RFQ
1. You are invited to submit your price quotation for the supply of the following items grouped by LOT:
LOT 1: MICT IT Equipment
Item No. Description Quantity
1 USB-C Adapter 10
2 Monitor (4K 32") 10
3 Laser Projector 1
4 Bluetooth Mouse & Keyboard Set 20
5 MacBook Pro 14" (M5 Pro, 1TB, 15-core CPU 16-core GPU, 48GB) 1
6 Apple Magic Keyboard for iPad Pro 11 (M3) 5
7 HDMI Cable 10m 2
8 HDMI Cable 5m 3
9 HDMI Cable 1.5m 15
10 Mac Studio 1
11 PA System with Microphones 1
12 Smart TV 2
13 Monitor Arm 3
14 Monitor Screen 3
15 Rechargeable Wireless Keyboard, Headset and Mouse Combo Bundle 3
16 Printer 1
17 First aid kit and fire extinguisher 1
18 Laptops 4
19 UPS 1
CCTV
20
Ubiquiti UNVR UniFi Protect NVR:
1
21 Ubiquiti UniFi G6 UHD 4K Outdoor Network Bullet Camera with Night Vision (White) 1
22 Ubiquiti UniFi UVC-G5-FLEX 4MP Indoor Network Camera with Night Vision 1
LOT 2: MICT Office Furniture Fittings
Item No. Description Quantity
1 Chairs - DTO boardroom 20
2 Chairs - DTO staff 26
3 Office Desks 3
4 Office Workbench 1
5 Ergonomic office chairs 3
6 Shared central storage unit 1
7 Rolling Stool 2
8 Filing cabinet (2-drawer) 1
9 Waste bins 3
10 Notice board/whiteboard 1
LOT 3: MOJ IT Equipment
Item No. Description Quantity
1 Laptops - NVIDIA RTX High 2
2 Laptops 6
3 Smart TV - 85 inch 1
4 Smart TV - 50 inch 1
5 TV Wall Mounting Brackets (85" and 50") and stands 2
6 Headsets (Laptop-compatible, USB/3.5mm Noise-cancelling) 8
7 24" USB-C IPS Monitor (secondary desk screen) 5
8 Projector - Full HD 1
9 Web Camera - HD 1
10 High-End Tablets - Field use 8
11 Portable 15.6" Attachable Field Monitor (Laptop extender) 3
12 PA System with Microphones 1
13 ID Card Printer (direct-to-card/retransfer) 1
14 Netgear/pfSense Firewall Appliance 1
15 UniFi/TP-Link WiFi 7 access points 3
16 Powerboards (6-Outlet Surge Protected) 10
17 Extension Lead Wire - 20 metre 6
18 Network Cable - Cat6 (Bulk Roll) 2
19 Pass-Through RJ45 Connectors (Cat6) 2
20 Network Cable Tester with Wire Tracker 1
21 PoE Security Cameras with DVR System 1
22 General Purpose Tool set 1
LOT 4: MOJ Office Furniture Fittings
Item No. Description Quantity
1 Executive Office Chairs 8
2 Executive Office Tables/Desks 8
2. Information on technical specifications is included in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) document. Bidders are required to submit quotations by LOT or bid for any LOT, or combination by LOT. 3. A complete set of RFQ documents in English will be provided to interested eligible bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below. 4. To be eligible to bid, the bidder must have experience in successfully supplying similar items demonstrated by at least 2 references. 5. Quotations must be delivered by email on or before 15th September 2026 . Late quotations may be rejected.
6. The submission is to be submitted and addressed to the following
KDGP Project Digital Transformation Office Ministry of Information, Communications and Technology (MICT) Tarawa, Kiribati.
Telephone: [contact details removed]
E-mail address: [contact details removed] copying to [contact details removed] and [contact details removed]
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from Ministry of Information, Communication, Transport and Tourism Development, going back to July 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in IT & Telecom and Real Estate & Facilities. There are 3 open IT & Telecom tenders in Kiribati. This one closes in 13 days.
More from this buyer
- Civil works for Data Center· closes 8 Sept
- Government Ministries' LAN upgrades· closes 2 Sept
Similar IT & Telecom tenders
- Civil works for Data Center· closes 8 Sept
- Government Ministries' LAN upgrades· closes 2 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More IT & Telecom tenders
- Space Enabled and Geospatial Services Extension NoticeThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service · United Kingdom
- Cyber Security Services 3 Extension NoticeThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service · United Kingdom
- Equipement des BIFMIONJO · Madagascar
- Website for Green PlanGreen Plan · Lebanon
- Digitization of Sahitya Akademi Library BooksSahitya Akademi · Head Office New Delhi - SA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →