This requirement is being synopsized as a limited competiton procurement, as the Agency anticipates receiving two acceptable offers from qualified sources. Other capable firms identified as sources IA
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS PHILADELPHIA · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 2 Oct 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- N0038326QB101
- Location
- TN, United States
- Sector
- space-satellite
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS PHILADELPHIA · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT is soliciting N0038326QB101. Solicitation number N0038326QB101. Classified under NAICS 336413 — Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing. Place of performance: TN, USA. Responses are due by 02 October 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This requirement is being synopsized as a limited competiton procurement, as the Agency anticipates receiving two acceptable offers from qualified sources. Other capable firms identified as sources IAW with the controlling drawing(s) for this item (including the drawing owner) may contact the government POC identified in this synopsis to express interest in the requirement. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) will solicit for the FMS repair of the following:
QTY: 3
Part Number: 70410-22760-055
NSN: 1650-016508978
Nomenclature: CYLINDER ASSEMBLY, ACTUATING, LINEAR
There are no drawings/data available. This source is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the only known source for providing repair of the above item. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this item from additional sources. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. If only one acceptable quote is received in response to this solicitation, competitive procedures will shift to sole source negotiation Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. The approved sources for this material are listed above and it is expected that award will be made to this firm. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval.
NAICS CODE: 336413
FSC: 1650
The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 13. Based upon market research, the Government is NOT using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. Interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item WITHIN 15 days of this notice. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 30 days of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. This procurement is not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFQ/Solicitation will be posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email at [contact details removed].
Context for bidders
We hold 17 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT · NAVSUP WSS PHILADELPHIA · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT, going back to September 2026 — 15 of them still open. They buy mostly in space-satellite, Manufacturing & Supply and electronics-semiconductors. There are 35 open space-satellite tenders in United States. This one closes in 29 days.
More from this buyer
- Contact Information|4|N763.07|VA1|771-229-0484|Taylor.C.Kilkenny.CIV@US.Navy.MIL| Item Unique Identification and Valuation (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| Higher-Level Contract Quality Requirement|8· closes 6 Oct
- Radio Frequency MON· closes 6 Oct
- CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N722.30|B5F|albert.j.russo17.civ@us.navy.mil|771-229-0549| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|· closes 6 Oct
- Power Supply, in Repair/Modification of· closes 6 Oct
- Circuit Card Assemb· closes 6 Oct
Similar space-satellite tenders
- Filter Element, Fluid — 113 each, NSN· closes 11 Sept
- Valve, Fuel Pump — 11 each, NSN· closes 11 Sept
- Cam Profile, Arresti — 95 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
- Panel, Control Light — 2 each, NSN· closes 11 Sept
- Reeling Machine, Air· closes 5 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this space-satellite opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More space-satellite tenders
- Purchase of Windshield AY — Airframe Structural ComponentsHOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038) · United States
- Purchase of Contactor, Magnetic — Electrical Control EquipmentHOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038) · United States
- Relay Assembly NSN: 5945-01-442-4318FW — Relays and SolenoidsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE SUSTAINMENT CENTER · FA8119 AFSC PZABC · United States
- Revised RFQ to Open: Yearly Preventive Maintenance and Repairs, as needed, for Four (4) Cat® C32 1000 kW (60 Hz) Diesel Generators, NOAA National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service (NESDIS) Satellite Operations Control Center (SOCC)COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION · DEPT OF COMMERCE NOAA · United States
- Satellite Television Services, Stennis Space Center, MississippiDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC NORFOLK · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →