FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderIndia

Tender for Proposed Civil Works for Re-Construction of Internal Roads with Roadside Drain at Binnyston Garden Quarters, Binipete, Bengaluru.

Issued by State Bank of India · via State Bank of India — procurement notices

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
17 Sept 2026
Location
LHO, BENGALURU, India
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

SBI/BAN/20260901: TENDER FOR PROPOSED CIVIL WORKS FOR RE-CONSTRUCTION OF INTERNAL ROADS WITH ROADSIDE DRAIN AT BINNYSTON GARDEN QUARTERS, BINIPETE, BENGALURU.

Item No. Description of Item Unit Qty Rate (₹) in Fig Rate (₹) in words Amount (₹) 1 Scarifying the existing bituminous road surface to a depth of 50 mm and disposal of scarified material within all lifts and lead upto 1km (by mechanical means) m2 2430.00 2 Taking out existing kerb stones of all types from footpath/ central verge, including removal of mortar etc., disposal of unserviceable material tothe dumping ground, for which payment shall be made separately and stacking of serviceable material within 50 metre lead as per direction of Engineer-in- Charge. m 250.00 3 Realigning existing precast cement concrete kerb stones, including carefully taking out existing kerb, cleaning, shifting, resetting to proper line, level and curvature, providing cement mortar joints, necessary PCC bed/haunching, labour, T&P and all incidental works complete. m 250.00 Taking out existing CC interlocking paver blocks from footpath/ central verge, including removal ofrubbish etc., disposal of unserviceable material to the dumping ground, and stacking of serviceable material lead as per direction of Engineer-in-Charge. Laying old cement cocrete interlocking paver blocks of any design/ shape laid in required line, level, curvature, colour and pattern over and including 50 mm thick compacted bed of coarse sand, filling the joints with fine sand etc. all complete as per the direction of Engineer-in-charge. Providing, laying, spreading and compacting graded stone aggregate (size range 53 mm to 0.075 mm) to wet mix macadam (WMM) specification including premixing the material with water at OMC in for all leads & lifts, laying in uniform layers with mechanical paver finisher in sub- base / base course on well prepared surface and compacting with vibratory roller of 8 to 10 tonne capacity to achievethe desired density, complete as pег specifications and directions of Engineer-in-Charge. 4.0 m wide Roads Providing and laying RMC design mix cement concrete of M-30 grade, in roads/taxi tracks/ runways, using cement content as per design mix, using coarsesand and graded stone aggregate of 40 mm nominal size in appropriate proportions as per approved & specified design criteria, providing dowel bars with sleeve/ tie bars wherever required, laying at site, spreading and compacting mechanically by using needle and surface vibrators, levelling to required slope/ camber, finishing with required texture, including steel form work with sturdy M.S. channel sections, curing, making provision for contraction/ expansion, construction & longitudinal joints (10 mm wide x 50 mm deep) by groove cutting machine, providing and filling joints with approved joint filler and sealants, complete all as per direction of Engineerin-charge (Item of joint fillers, sealants, dowel bars with sleeve/ tie bars to be paid separately). (Every RMC Batch Batch test report to be provided with all relevant tests as per IS/IRC specifiactions and as mentioned in Tender documents) m³ 364.50m36 5 60.75 PRICE BID m24 100.00 NOTE : All rates quoted / adopted in this estimate are firm, fixed and all-inclusive covering supply of materials of approved make, transportation to site, loading & unloading, labour, tools & tackles, fabrication, installation, fixing, testing & commissioning, wastage, statutory taxes & levies, contractor's overheads & profit, making good all disturbed surfaces, site cleanup and rectification of defects during the Defect Liability Period — all complete as per drawings, specifications and directions of the Architect-in-Charge. No extra or separate claim on any account whatsoever shall be entertained. PROPOSED CIVIL WORKS FOR RE-CONSTRUCTION OF INTERNAL ROADS WITH ROADSIDE DRAIN AT BINNYSTON GARDEN QUARTERS, BINIPETE, BENGALURU. Item No. Description of Item Unit Qty Rate (₹) in Fig Rate (₹) in words Amount (₹) 4.0 m wide Roads 7 Providing and filling in position rubberized bitumen hot sealing compound for sealing of expansion joints in roads/pavements all complete as per direction of the Engineer-in-Charge. per cm depth per cm width per metre length 810.00 Steel reinforcement for R.C.C. work including straightening, cutting, bending, placing in position and binding all complete upto plinth level. Thermo-Mechanically Treated bars of grade Fe- 500D or more. All other types of structures 9 Providing and laying in position plain cement concrete for levelling course for all works in foundation. The granite/trap/basalt crushed graded coarse aggregates and fine aggregates as per relevant IS Codes machine mixed, laid in layers not exceeding 150 mm thickness, well compacted using plate vibrators, including all lead & lifts, cost of all materials of quality, labour, Usage charges of machineries, curing, and all the other appurtenances required to complete the work as per technical specifications. Mix 1:3:6 (M10) Using 40 mm and down size graded crushed coarse aggregates (FOR Kerb Stone) M3 6.00 Providing and laying at or near ground level factory made kerb stone of M-25 grade cement concrete in position to the required line, level and curvature, jointed with cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement 3 coarse sand), including making joints with or without grooves (thickness of joints except at sharp curve shall not to more than 5 mm), including making drainage opening wherever required complete etc. as per direction of Engineerin-charge (length of finished kerb edging shall be measured to calculate volume for payment). (Precast C.C. kerb stone shall be approved by Engineer-in-charge). 600 x 300 x 150 mm Kerb Stone Providing and applying 2.5 mm thick road marking strips (retro- reflective) of specified shade/ colour using hot thermoplastic material by fully/ semi automatic thermoplastic paint applicator machine fitted with profile shoе, glass beads dispenser, propane tank heater and profile shoe heater, driven by experienced operator on road surface including cost of material, labour, T&P, cleaning the road surface of all dirt, seals, oil, grease and foreign materia

Region/Province: LHO, BENGALURU

Published: 03-Sep-2026

Closing date: 17-Sep-2026

Issued by State Bank of India.

Context for bidders

We hold 338 notices from State Bank of India, going back to May 2026187 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, Construction & Infrastructure and Real Estate & Facilities. There are 3,975 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in India. This one closes in 14 days.

Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders

Documents

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →