Supply, Installation and commissioning of Solar Energy Systems for six selected Health Facilities including staff quarters in Tonga
Issued by UNICEF · via UNGM — UN Global Marketplace
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 22 Sept 2026
- Reference
- LRPS-2026-9205919
- Location
- Tonga
- Sector
- Energy & Power
Details
This BIDDING PROCESS IS OPEN TO ALL VENDORS.
IMPORTANT ESSENTIAL INFORMATION # LRPS-2026-9205919.
Please find attached the specifications and the required forms to be filled. The Request for
Proposal for Services From (pages 3 to 5) is mandatory to be signed and submitted with your
offer. If the Request for Proposal for Services From (pages 3 to 5) is not provided, your submission will be disqualified.
Your offer comprising of a Technical Proposal and a Price Proposal which should be filled, signed and emailed separately to [contact details removed] and
referenced LRPS-2026-9205919 before 22nd September 2026, (23:59 Fiji Time) as per below:
(i) First e-mail subject: LRPS-2026-9205919 - Financial Offer (including additional documents)
(ii) Second e-mail subject: LRPS-2026-9205919 - Technical Offer
Proposals received after the stipulated date and time will be invalidated.
It is important that you read all of the provisions of the Request for Proposal to ensure that you understand UNICEF’s requirements and can submit a bid in compliance with them. Note that failure to provide compliant proposals may result in invalidation of your proposal.
Bid conference. A bid conference will be held on 14th September 2026 from 3.00pm Fiji Time via Microsoft Teams meeting
Join: https://shorturl.at/Zo6PD
Meeting ID: 335 978 705 891 958
Passcode: SF6N8X8a
Should you have any queries, this should be addressed to the following e-mail by 13th September 2026(23:59 Fiji Time).
E-Mail: [contact details removed]
Subject: LRPS-2026-9205919- Additional information request
(If your e-mail request doesn't contain the subject with the bidding process reference as
stipulated above, we will not be able to identify the bidding process you are requiring additional
information and your e-mail will not be answered).
Context for bidders
We hold 368 notices from UNICEF, going back to September 2025 — 160 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, Media, Printing & Advertising and Healthcare & Pharma. There is 1 open Energy & Power tender in Tonga. This one closes in 20 days.
More from this buyer
- Feasibility Study for Local Production of Ready-to-Use Therapeutic Food (RUTF) and Supplementary Food (RUSF) in Afghanistan· closes 27 Sept
- Consultancy services integration of curriculum, teaching and learning materials for multigrade teaching at primary level in Balochistan (Pakistan based vendors…· closes 23 Sept
- Conducting a Comprehensive Market Survey of the Mozambique Supply Market for UNICEF· closes 8 Oct
- Rehabilitación del Sistema de Cloración y Estación de Bombeo Galeria de la Planta Potabilizadora Mamo· closes 15 Sept
- 5th GPE KIX Symposium- French, English and Portuguese Interpretation Services· closes 9 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this energy & power opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Energy & Power tenders
- Demand Management and RenewablesThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service · United Kingdom
- Providing fixing and installation of Solar Street Lights within Km. 17.500 to 21.00 Km.CE-NH · NHCIRCLE-NORTH-BBSR · India
- Environmental and Social Impact Assessment for D&T, substations and solar PVMinistry of Climate Resilience, The Environment and Renewable Energy · Grenada
- Owner’s Engineer for Pre- Construction and Construction of a Dual Circuit Transmission Network, Substation and Associated SystemMinistry of Climate Resilience, The Environment and Renewable Energy · Grenada
- Supply and Installation of Lighting transformers Earth Leakage Relay( ELR) and FLP Cable gland at Well Sites for compliance with DGMS Audit observation in ONGC CBM Asset BokaroOil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited · CBM ASSET BOKARO-ONGC · ENGINEERING SERVICES AND CIVIL - ONGC · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →