SDARNG AASF TUG, Tow Tractor — Airfield Special Trucks & Trailers
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7N0 USPFO ACTIVITY SD ARNG · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 23:00 UTC
- Reference
- W912MM26QA022
- Location
- SD, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7N0 USPFO ACTIVITY SD ARNG is soliciting SDARNG AASF TUG, Tow Tractor — Airfield Special Trucks & Trailers. Solicitation number W912MM26QA022. Classified under NAICS 333924 — Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing. Product/service code 1740 — AIRFIELD SPECIAL TRUCKS & TRAILERS. Place of performance: SD, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 23:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The South Dakota National Guard has a requirement for a brand name or equal to an aviation TUG, Tow Tractor, Wollard International, Model M60A-6K, Part Number M60CUMSTK-T4F. This solicitation is for the commercial items prepared in accordance with R-FAR 12.102-1, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement is being issued as a Request for Quote (RFQ) and constitutes the only solicitation. North American Industrial Classification Standard (NAICS) 333924 applies to this solicitation; business size standard is 900. See attached RFQ and Product Spec Sheet for additional information. The following information can be found within Solicitation_ W912MM26QA022: Instructions to Offerors can be found on pages 44; Evaluation of Offerors can be found on pages 47. This will be a 100% small business set aside resulting in a firm fixed price contract. An active Sam.gov registration is required for this contract.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · NGB · W7N0 USPFO ACTIVITY SD ARNG, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Facility Management & Cleaning and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 541 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 4 days.
More from this buyer
- 665th Yellow Ribbon Event — Housekeeping- Food· closes 15 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Servoturn 410 NC Conventional Lathe, brand name or equal· closes 11 Sept
- USCG Base Kodiak Security System Upgrade· closes 11 Sept
- Packing Assembly — 27 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Seal, Nonmetallic Speci — 1358 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Shallow Water Boat, Motor, & Trailer· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Earth work for excavation of trenches for laying of Underground pipeline, lowering and jointing of 250 mm dia RCC Pipes, fixing of PS, AVP, Risers, AA Valves at Villages Bagga, Parjian Kalan and Lakhanpal including civil works complete in all respectDepartment of Agriculture · Soil and Water Conservation · DSCO - Jalandhar · India
- REPAIRS/RESURFACING ROADS ALLIED WORK SERVICES INCLUDING ROAD FURNITURE AND ROAD MARKING PAINT AT TECHNICAL AREA AT AFS YELAHANKAE-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · CESC AND CE (AF) BANGALORE - MES · CWE (AF) (SOUTH) BANGALORE - MES · India
- REPAIRS/RESURFACING ROADS INCLUDING INTERNAL ROADS AND ALLIED WORK SERVICES INCLUDING ROAD FURNITURE AND ROAD MARKING PAINT AT DOMESTIC AREA AT AFS YELAHANKAE-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · CESC AND CE (AF) BANGALORE - MES · CWE (AF) (SOUTH) BANGALORE - MES · India
- Bolt, Machine — 33 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AV RICHMOND · DLA AVIATION · United States
- Facepiece, Oxygen Mask — 74 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS · DLA LAND AND MARITIME · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →