Request for Lease Proposal (RFLP) Enhanced Use Lease Project Nellis Air Force Base, NV. Amendment 2
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AF INSTALLATION & MISSION SUPPORT CENTER · FA8903 772 ESS PK · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 24 Sept 2026, 22:00 UTC
- Reference
- AFCEC-26-R-0007
- Location
- NV, United States
- Sector
- Real Estate & Facilities
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AF INSTALLATION & MISSION SUPPORT CENTER · FA8903 772 ESS PK is soliciting Request for Lease Proposal (RFLP) Enhanced Use Lease Project Nellis Air Force Base, NV. Amendment 2. Solicitation number AFCEC-26-R-0007. Classified under NAICS 531120 — Lessors of Nonresidential Buildings (except Miniwarehouses). Product/service code X1AZ — LEASE/RENTAL OF OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES AND SERVICE BUILDINGS. Place of performance: NV, USA. Responses are due by 24 September 2026 22:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Pursuant to the foregoing Executive Order and the Enabling Statute, the Department of the Air Force (the “DAF” or the “Government”) is issuing this draft Request for Lease Proposal (the “RFLP”) to solicit information from entities (“Offeror(s)”) interested in entering into a long-term ground lease (the “Lease”) to lease all or a portion of that certain real property located at North Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada comprised of approximately fifty one (51.1) acres of land outside of the fence line of the Installation (the “Property”) from the Government for the purposes of financing, permitting, developing, constructing, installing, owning, maintaining and operating improvements upon the Property for the Lessee’s private commercial (non-Federal government) use (collectively, the “Project”). In accordance with and subject to the terms, requirements, and conditions of this RFLP, the Government will evaluate all proposals received in order to select an Offeror as a “Potential Lessee” with whom to enter into lease negotiations. A Potential Lessee with whom the Government actually makes and enters into a written and legally binding lease agreement is hereinafter referred to as a “Lessee.” A Potential Lessee may not actually become a Lessee. The Government’s objectives in issuing this RFLP and leasing the Property include, but are not limited to, the following (collectively, the “EUL Objectives”): 1. Selecting a Potential Lessee that will lease and optimize the use of the Property in accordance with the Enabling Statute and within the constraints and restrictions documented in the RFLP; 2. Selecting a Potential Lessee that will optimize the consideration to be received by the Government in cash or in-kind in exchange for granting a leasehold interest in the Property. 3. Selecting a Potential Lessee that will lease and use the Property in a manner that minimizes risk to the Government; 4. Selecting a Potential Lessee that will lease and use the Property in a manner that is compatible with the Government mission and adjacent Government uses; 5. Selecting a Potential Lessee that will lease and use the Property in a manner that minimizes environmental and cultural impacts; 6. Selecting a Potential Lessee that will lease and use the Property consistent with best commercial practices; and 7. Selecting a Potential Lessee that will lease and use the Property in a manner that supports positive relations with local governmental authorities and the communities adjacent to the Property.
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AF INSTALLATION & MISSION SUPPORT CENTER · FA8903 772 ESS PK, going back to September 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in IT & Telecom, Financial & Professional Services and Real Estate & Facilities. There are 19 open Real Estate & Facilities tenders in United States. This one closes in 20 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Real Estate & Facilities tenders
- RFQ Light digital production black and white & color copiers/duplicating machines to support both FLETC's business and training requirements.· closes 14 Sept
- Rental of Temporary HVAC System, Exhaust Blowers and DCCU System· closes 8 Sept
- AFP - Lease of Vacant, Undeveloped Land in Exploration Park at Kennedy Space Center· closes 7 Nov
- Request for Quotation NO. N4008426Q1023 Straight Vehicle Lease for Naval Criminal Investigative Service, Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command FAR East Area of Responsibility· closes 18 Sept
- Office Space For US Army COE - Lenoir City, TN Area· closes 3 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this real estate & facilities opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Real Estate & Facilities tenders
- Devru Beat, Sonipat Block-PLPA Land New Forestry Works with Juliflora RemovalHaryana Government · PCCF Office · CF Central Rohtak · DFO Sonipat · India
- Development of Multi Sports facility by way of Construction of Synthetic Volleyball, Basketball, Badminton court and running track at Pargana BasohliJ and K State Sports Council · Sports Council Construction Div Jammu · India
- CHURU : NOTICE INVITING TENDER FOR REQUIREMENT OF COMMERCIAL SPACE FOR NEW BRANCH PREMISES AT FATEHPUR CENTREState Bank of India · India
- TENDER FOR PREMISES OF NEW BRANCH AT SECTOR 27 ROHTAKState Bank of India · India
- The Construction of Plastic Waste Management Unit/Material Recovery Facility In Village Siarh, Block Maloudh, Distt Ludhiana. Swachh Bharat Mission-GrameenWater Supply and sanitation · Department of Water Supply and Sanitation · Division No. 2, Ludhiana · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →