Request for Applications: Customer Donation Fund (United Kingdom)
Issued by Customer Donation Fund · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 30 Sept 2026
- Reference
- request-for-applications-customer-donation-fund-united-kingdom
- Location
- United Kingdom
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
Details
Deadline: 30-Sep-26
The Customer Donation Fund provides grants of up to £1,000 to eligible UK community groups and charities for special projects and fundraising activities that benefit local communities. The fund is open year-round to organisations that hold a Charity and Community Bank Account with The Co-operative Bank, with eligible applications entered into twice-yearly prize draws. What Is the Customer Donation Fund? The Customer Donation Fund supports community organisations and charities working to improve the lives of people in their local areas. The fund can help organisations deliver special projects and fundraising activities across a range of community-focused areas, including: - Community development - Mental health programmes - Community centre activities - Support for neurodivergent young people - Creative and cultural projects - Local fundraising initiatives - Other activities that address community needs The programme is intended to provide relatively small-scale financial support to organisations that are already delivering valuable work in their communities. How Much Funding Is Available? Eligible organisations can receive up to £1,000 through the Customer Donation Fund. At least £5,000 is distributed twice a year through the fund’s prize draws. The programme has supported more than 1,380 community projects and has donated approximately £1.2 million to community customers. Who Is Eligible? The fund is primarily intended for eligible UK community groups and charities that meet the banking requirement.
Applicants must:
- Be a UK community group or charity. - Hold a Charity and Community Bank Account with The Co-operative Bank. - Be applying for a special project or fundraising activity that benefits the local community. - Meet the fund’s application and eligibility requirements. Organisations that do not hold the required Charity and Community Bank Account are not eligible to apply. What Can the Funding Support? The Customer Donation Fund provides support for special projects and fundraising activities that create a positive impact in local communities.
Potential activities may include:
- Community centre projects. - Mental health and wellbeing initiatives. - Programmes supporting neurodivergent young people. - Youth and community activities. - Creative projects that address local issues. - Community engagement activities. - Fundraising initiatives. - Other projects that provide clear community benefits. Applicants should clearly explain how the proposed activity will support their local community. How Does the Customer Donation Fund Work? The Customer Donation Fund operates differently from traditional competitive grant programmes. Eligible applications are entered into a random prize draw rather than being ranked through a conventional grant assessment process. Applications are accepted throughout the year and are grouped according to the following periods: - Applications submitted from 1 October to 31 March are entered into the April prize draw. - Applications submitted from 1 April to 30 September are entered into the October prize draw. Winners are selected randomly from eligible applications. Submitting an application therefore does not guarantee that an organisation will receive funding. How to Apply for the Customer Donation Fund Eligible organisations can apply throughout the year.
Applicants should follow these steps:
- Check eligibility: Confirm that your organisation is eligible and holds a Charity and Community Bank Account with The Co-operative Bank.
- Identify your project: Decide which special project or fundraising activity requires financial support.
- Explain the purpose: Clearly describe what the funding will be used for.
- Demonstrate community benefit: Explain who will benefit from the project and how the activity will address a local need.
- Complete the application: Provide the required organisational and project information.
- Submit the application: Submit the application during the relevant application period.
- Wait for the prize draw: Eligible applications are entered into the applicable April or October draw.
Applicants should ensure that all information provided is accurate and that their organisation continues to meet the fund’s requirements. Application Periods and Draw Dates The fund accepts applications throughout the year through two application cycles:
- 1 April to 30 September: Applications are entered into the October prize draw.
- 1 October to 31 March: Applications are entered into the April prize draw.
Organisations should submit their applications before the relevant period closes if they want to be considered for the corresponding draw. How Many Applications Can an Organisation Submit? Each organisation can submit one application per application period. Applicants should therefore identify the project or fundraising activity that would benefit most from the available funding before submitting an application. Why It Matters Small grants can provide important financial support for community organisations that need relatively modest amounts of funding to deliver targeted activities. The Customer Donation Fund can help organisations: - Launch or strengthen community projects. - Support people facing local challenges. - Expand community activities. - Develop creative initiatives. - Strengthen fundraising efforts. - Provide additional resources for local programmes. - Respond to specific community needs. With funding of up to £1,000, the opportunity can be particularly useful for smaller projects where a limited amount of additional funding can make a practical difference. Tips for Applicants Although winners are selected randomly, applicants should make sure their applications meet all eligibility requirements.
Useful tips include:
- Check the banking requirement: Make sure your organisation holds the required Charity and Community Bank Account with The Co-operative Bank.
- Apply during the correct period: Your submission date dete
Context for bidders
Customer Donation Fund has 0 open notices on FreeTender. There are 190 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders in United Kingdom. This one closes in 29 days.
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Digital Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing Service for Children and Young People
- Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Powys
- Supported Living DPS
- Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
- Long Acting Reversible Contraception in Primary Care Settings Direct Award B
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- COMPLETE REPAIR OF THE AIR HANDLING UNIT AHU INSTALLED FOR MAIN ICU AT GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE HOSPITAL JAMMUPWD · CE MED Jammu · Mechanical Circle Jammu · Jammu Hospital and Central Heating Division · India
- Invitation of quotation/rate/enquiry for Procurement of Column Nut and Other Items at ICMR-NIRT, ChennaiIndian Council of Medical Research · India
- TENDER FOR THE RATE CONTRACT FOR THE EYE SCREENING AND SUPPLY OF SPECTACLES FOR SCHOOL CHILDREN FOR THE STATE OF HARYANAHaryana Board Corporation · Haryana Medical Services Corpn Ltd · India
- REQUIREMENT OF COMMERCIAL/OFFICE PREMISES FOR SHIFTING OF DR BR AMBEDKAR DENTAL COLLEGE BRANCH UNDER RBO PATNA WESTState Bank of India · India
- TENDER FOR THE RATE CONTRACT OF THE SUPPLY OF PRESBYOPIC SPECTACLES FOR ADULTS IN THE STATE OF HARYANAHaryana Board Corporation · Haryana Medical Services Corpn Ltd · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →