Request for Applications: Arts and Culture Project Fund (New Zealand)
Issued by Wellington City Council Arts and Culture Project Fund · via fundsforNGOs — grants & funding calls
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 1 Oct 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- request-for-applications-arts-and-culture-project-fund-new-zealand
- Location
- New Zealand
- Sector
- Water & Environment
Details
Deadline: 01-Oct-2026
The Wellington City Council Arts and Culture Project Fund provides funding for independent artists, collectives and emerging groups to develop and present creative arts and culture projects in Wellington. The fund supports projects that contribute to the Aho Tini vision and strengthen Wellington’s creative and cultural landscape. Applicants can request between $1,000 and $10,000 for eligible time-bound projects. Projects must have clear deliverables, defined start and finish dates, and be completed within 12 months of receiving funding.
About the Arts and Culture Project Fund
The Arts and Culture Project Fund is the primary funding mechanism of Wellington City Council for independent artists, collectives and emerging groups seeking support for specific creative projects. The fund aims to strengthen Wellington’s arts and cultural environment by supporting creative work that contributes to the Aho Tini vision. Aho Tini seeks to bring together Wellington’s diverse artistic and cultural talent and create greater collective impact across the city. What Does the Fund Support? The fund supports specific creative arts and culture projects that are time-bound and have clear outcomes. Supported projects can include activities such as: - Short-term creative workshops. - Exhibitions. - Performances. - Longer-term exhibition programmes. - Longer-term performance programmes. - Other self-contained creative arts and culture projects. Projects must demonstrate clear artistic outcomes and contribute to at least one of the Aho Tini focus areas. Aho Tini Focus Areas To be eligible, projects must align with at least one of four Aho Tini focus areas. Community Connection Through Arts and Culture Projects can strengthen relationships and participation within Wellington communities through arts and cultural activities.
Partnership With Mana Whenua and Māori
Projects can support meaningful partnerships with mana whenua and Māori and contribute to Māori cultural and artistic outcomes. Activating City Spaces With Art Projects can use creative work to activate Wellington’s public and city spaces and increase opportunities for people to experience art. Supporting Creative Pathways in Wellington Projects can contribute to the development of creative pathways and opportunities for artists and the wider creative sector in Wellington. How Much Funding Is Available?
Applicants can request between:
$1,000 and $10,000 per project The funding is intended to support specific projects rather than general organisational activity. Applicants should therefore clearly identify the project they are seeking funding for and explain how the requested amount will contribute to its delivery. Project Duration Requirements Projects funded through the Arts and Culture Project Fund must be: - Time-bound. - Self-contained. - Based around specific activities and deliverables. - Clearly defined from start to finish. - Completed within 12 months of receiving funding. A project can be relatively short, such as a workshop, or can involve a longer programme of exhibitions or performances, provided it has clear boundaries and outcomes. Who Can Apply?
The fund is designed for:
- Independent artists. - Artist collectives. - Emerging groups. - Other eligible applicants seeking support for a specific creative project. Applicants must either be a legal entity or apply under a fundholder organisation. Independent artists and groups that are not legal entities must provide a signed fundholder agreement and the required supporting documentation. Geographic Eligibility
Projects must be:
- Based within the Wellington City Council boundaries, or - Delivered within the Wellington City Council boundaries. Applicants should clearly explain where the project will take place and how it will benefit Wellington. Community and Audience Requirements Applicants must clearly identify the intended community or audience for their project.
A strong application should explain:
- Who will participate in or experience the project. - Who the intended audience is. - How the project benefits the community. - Why the project is relevant to Wellington. - How the project contributes to the Aho Tini vision. Required Supporting Documents Applicants should prepare supporting information demonstrating that the proposed project is achievable and well planned.
Required documentation includes:
- A detailed project budget. - Support letters. - Confirmation of participation from key personnel. - A production timeline. - A marketing plan. - A signed fundholder agreement where required. These documents should provide a clear picture of the project’s artistic goals, delivery plan, personnel, budget and intended audience. Fundholder Requirements for Independent Artists and Non-Legal Entities Independent artists and applicants that are not legal entities must apply under a fundholder organisation.
They must provide:
- A signed fundholder agreement. - Supporting project documentation. - A detailed budget. - Relevant support letters. - Confirmation from key personnel. - A production timeline. - A marketing plan. Applicants should ensure that the fundholder arrangements and supporting documents are complete before submitting their application. What Makes a Strong Project? A competitive project should clearly demonstrate its artistic purpose and connection to Wellington.
Applicants should consider explaining:
- What creative work will be developed or presented. - What the project’s artistic outcomes will be. - How the project aligns with Aho Tini. - Which of the four Aho Tini focus areas it addresses. - Who the intended audience or community is. - Where the project will take place. - How the project will be delivered. - When the project will start and finish. - How the requested funding will be used. - How key artists and personnel will participate. - How the project will be promoted. Clear and realistic planning can help demonstrate that the proposed activity is achievable w
Context for bidders
There are 47 open Water & Environment tenders in New Zealand. This one closes in 28 days.
Similar Water & Environment tenders
- Open Call: Tūrangi/Tongariro Community Grant (New Zealand)· closes 1 Oct
- CFPs: Community Waterways Partnership Fund (New Zealand)· closes 19 Sept
- Call for Applications: Waste Minimisation Fund (New Zealand)· closes 3 May
- Main Contractor for Site Drainage Works at Te Kura o Waitahanui· closes 1 Oct
- Richards Beach Water & Wastewater Reticulation Extension· closes 2 Oct
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- DeSilting and Clearing of Sewer Line at Mour Road in Across the Railway Line Area in Sri Muktsar SahibWater Supply and sanitation · Department of Water Supply and Sanitation · Division No. 2, Muktsar · India
- Construction of Plastic Waste Management Unit Material Recovery Facility in Village Kathgarh Block Balachaur Distt SBS NagarWater Supply and sanitation · Department of Water Supply and Sanitation · Division SBS Nagar · India
- Drilling of 200 mm Diameter Borewell Including Installation and Commissioning of Submersible Pump Set with Allied Works at NLST Site, IAO Merak, Leh Ladakh.Indian Institute of Astrophysics · CIVIL DEPARTMENT-IIAP · India
- Annual Rate Contract for Work of Repair of Pipeline, Tubewells, Pumpset and Pump House in Section Toda PHED Sub Division Ajeetgarh, Division Neem Ka Thana.PHED-Chief Engineer(HQ),Jaipur · ACE Region Jaipur · SE Cr. Sikar · EE, Dn Neemkathana · India
- ( SH Out source the service of labour for smooth operation /Running Repair maintenance of the Schemes) for one Year (1. Tube well Karuana (2) LWSS Beh Koliyan).HP Irrigation and Public Health · Solan Circle Jal Shakti · Baddi Jal Shakti Division · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →